Ohio has a diverse range of backyard birds. And In this article, I’ll list and explain all the winter backyard birds of Ohio in detail.
Note: If you’re short on time I have compiled a table of all the backyard birds with identification and their Diet. You can also read about these birds in detail below.
|Winter Backyard Birds in Ohio||Length||Weight||Identification(Color)||Diet/Favorite Food|
|Northern Cardinal||21-24 cm||43 gm (1.51oz)||Males are red with a black patch around their faces. Females have brown shades with red highlights and beaks.||Sunflower seeds, millet, milo, peanut hearts.|
|Blue Jay||22-30 cm||65-110 gm (2.2- 3.8oz )||Blue crest, black backs, and white undersides.||Acorns, insects, grain, nuts, and seeds.|
|Downy Woodpecker||14-17 cm||21-28 gm (0.74-0.98oz)||They are b&w in color with patches of red here and there. They are found in woodlots, in backyards, and along streams.||Insects, beetle larvae, acorns, berries and grains, black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, millets.|
|Red-bellied Woodpecker||23-27 cm||72 gm (2.5oz)||A pale red belly with a red cap b&w stripped back.||Insects, spiders, nuts, seeds, acorns, pine cones, grapes, oranges, hackberries, mangoes, sunflower seeds, and peanuts.|
|White-breasted Nuthatch||27-28 cm||20 gm (0.70oz)||These are active little birds with a grayish-blue back and white face and belly with a black cap. Their lower belly and tails are mostly of the chestnut shade.||They feed on insects and larvae like caterpillars, ants, and even spiders. Other than that, they also feed on acorns, sunflower seeds, hawthorns, and corn crops.|
|Dark-eyed Junco||12-16 cm||19 gm(0.67oz)||These are dark-eyed variants of Sparrows. These birds are long-distance migratory birds.||Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts.|
|American Goldfinch||11-13 cm||14 gm (0.49oz)||They are quite popular, with bright yellow and black colors in males. The female counterparts however tend to be dull brown in shade.||Mostly seeds, some insects. Diet is primarily seeds, especially those of the daisy (composite) family, also those of weeds and grasses, and small seeds of trees such as elm, birch, and alder. Also eats buds, the bark of young twigs, maple sap.|
|Tufted Titmouse||15-17 cm||21 gm (0.74)||Gray backs with a hint of white underneath and large eyes.||Insects like caterpillars, ants, beetles, spiders, snails, and wasps. Also nuts, berries, seeds, and shelled seeds.|
|House Sparrow||14-18 cm||24-40 gm (0.84-1.41oz)||These birds are extremely common and would literally eat out of your hand. They are mostly found in busy areas close to human existence.||They feed on all grains and seeds, like birdseed, millet, corn, and sunflower seeds along with discarded food.|
|American Crow||40-53 cm||320-620 gm (11.28-21.86oz)||These birds are large with all black bodies. They are found on treetops, beaches, and towns.||Earthworms, seeds, insects, fruits, fish, young turtles, clams, eggs, mussels, and nestlings of different species of birds.|
|Mourning Dove||22-36 cm||120 gm (4.23oz)||Soft brown in color with hints of black on the wings.||Millet, black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, peanut hearts.|
|European Starling||22 cm||58-100 gm (2.04-3.52oz)||These birds are stocky black, with a purple, green and blue hue. These birds are famous for their aggressive behavior.||They eat insects like flies, beetles, caterpillars, earthworms, and spiders, along with fruits like cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, blackberries, and even seeds and grains.|
|House Finch||14 cm||19-22 gm (0.67-0.77oz)||These birds have a redhead and breast in the males and a brown streak of colors in females. They are generally noisy and move in flocks.||Seeds, buds, and fruits like thistle, cactus, cherries, apricots, plums, blackberries, figs, and strawberries.|
|Song Sparrow||12-17 cm||19 gm (0.67oz)||Brown streaked birds and are well known for singing all day just in order to attract mates during the season.||They eat a wide variety of insects like caterpillars, beetles, midges, spiders, and earthworms, along with buckwheat, raspberries, sunflower, wild cherries, wheat, and rice.|
|Carolina Chickadee||12 cm||10 gm (0.3oz)||Tiny birds with significantly large heads with a black cap and neck and white cheeks and belly, gray back, tail, and wings.||Black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, Suet seeds, and peanuts.|
|American Robin||23-28 cm||77 gm (2.71oz)||These birds have black heads and backs with a hint of red or orange in their breast.||Mostly insects, berries, and earthworms. In early summer, insects make up the majority of the diet; they also feed on many earthworms, snails, spiders, and other invertebrates.|
|Carolina Wren||12-14 cm||18-23 gm (0.6-0.8oz)||Shy Birds with Brownish feather tones, white eyebrow stripes, and an upright tail.||Insects, spiders, caterpillars, crickets, beetles, moths, and Grasshoppers.|
|American Tree Sparrow||5.5 in (14 cm)||0.5-1.0 oz (13-28 g)||This bird has a rusty cap and rusty eyeline. The head of this bird is gray with a streaked brown back, and a grey to buff breast.||Mostly seeds and insects|
|White-throated Sparrow||15-19 cm||21 gm (0.74oz)||These birds have a distinctive black and white combination on throats, heads, and bills. They also exhibit tones of brown and gray.||They feed on seeds of grasses and weeds, and fruits like sumac, grape, mountain ash, blackberry blueberry along with various seeds.|
|Black-Capped Chickadee||10-15 cm||12 gm (0.42oz)||Small bird with a big round head. They have black caps and beaks, white cheeks, with a gray back, wings, and tail.||They eat seeds, different berries, insects, suet, sunflower seeds, peanut butter, and spiders.|
Winter Backyard Birds Of Ohio In Detail
Northern Cardinals are one of the most well-known and widespread garden birds. Females have duller, lighter brown feathers with a reddish pattern, while males have vivid red feathers and a black mask.
Males and females both have lovely orange beaks and characteristic “mohawks.” Northern Cardinals may be observed throughout the year in nearly every region of the United States.
Northern Cardinals are drawn to backyard feeders that include sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo.
Blue jays are a lovely bird genus that may be found in big numbers in parks, near water, and in densely populated areas. Visitors flock to see it, and photographers are always captivated by its vibrant, colorful plumage.
Because of their shyness and ability to conceal themselves in thick grass and oak trees, blue jays are commonly regarded as the greatest bird for bird watchers and hikers.
They eat a variety of seeds, but sunflower seeds are their favorite. Among other things, they eat berries, suet, insects, worms, and carrion. Blue jays will visit your yard if you feed them peanuts, sunflower seeds, or other seeds.
In a high, difficult-to-reach tree, the downy woodpecker can frequently be heard shrieking or chirping. They inhabit sagebrush thickets and wooded places.
Their backs are red, their bellies are white, their wings are black with white patterns, and their heads are black and white striped. Females do not have a red mark on their wings, however, males do.
Suet feeders are preferred by downy woodpeckers, although platform feeders with black oil sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts will also work in attracting them.
The head and stomach of the male red-bellied woodpecker are reddish-brown. Inexperienced bird viewers may mistake them for red-headed since their bellies are rarely scarlet. The rest of their body is a stunning crosshatch pattern of black and white stripes.
Their red heads are noticeable at first glance, but they are not the same as Red-headed Woodpeckers.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers have color on their tummies, albeit it’s a pale red that might be overlooked when perched against a tree or feeder. Look for black and white barred wings and a red mohawk down their neck to identify them.
They like deciduous woods or suburban environments, and they are attracted to bird feeders, particularly ones containing peanuts and sunflower seeds.
They can be seen in deciduous forests, woodland borders, parks, and tree-lined yards, as well as at bird feeders. Food sources for them include beetles and their larvae, caterpillars, ants, and spiders.
They get the seed by pounding enormous nuts and acorns into the bark of trees using their bills.
More white-breasted people Nuthatches may be enticed by sunflower seeds and peanuts in suet or tube feeders.
Little dark-eyed birds enjoy gardens with limited open spaces, such as meadows, where they may graze on a diverse range of plants.
These birds like food, especially sunflower seeds, although nectar and even caraway appear to be successful as well.
If you want to attract Dark-eyed Juncos to your backyard feeders then feed them black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts. You can either use a Platform feeder or disperse food on the ground.
The American goldfinch, sometimes known as the just goldfinch, is a delightful little bird. Each year, they have been known to travel considerable distances, with some traveling as far north as southern Mexico and as far south as the eastern side of the Canadian border.
To mention a few habitats, they like marshes, backyards, meadows, woodlands, brushlands, fields, hedgerows, tall grasses, and oaks. Environments that are desired include spruce and oak trees, as well as creeks, rivers, and streams.
If you want to attract American Goldfinches to your backyard then feed them sunflower and Nyjer seeds. You can also grow thistles and milkweed in your yard to attract them.
Tufted Titmouse resembles chickadees but has a crest instead of a black bib.
They are a little yet massive titmouse, larger than chickadees and around the size of a junco or House Finch. The body is spherical in shape, with a massive tail, a large head, and lengthy legs.
They have a light blue-gray bottom and a dark blue-gray top. The black feathers that surround the eye draw attention to its size. They can be found in parks as well as thickly wooded deciduous woods.
If you place sunflower seeds, suet, and peanuts in tube feeders or suet cages, Tufted Titmice will come to your backyard feeders.
Another successful immigrant that has become one of the most prevalent birds is the House Sparrow.
They’re ubiquitous in and around buildings, and because they’re gentle, they’ll eat straight out of your palm. They are pests since they are non-native, yet if they are not fed, they will still be found in backyards.
The majority of birdseed, such as millet, maize, and sunflower seeds, will attract House Sparrows to your backyard feeders.
The American Crow’s plumage is brightly colored. This is one of the most common birds in the area, and you may see it practically anyplace.
Birdwatchers have reported seeing these birds mating on trees near highways and even in people’s backyards. Flowers’ nectar is an additional supplement to their diet of tree and plant roots.
They are one of the most active bird species, which means they are constantly on the lookout for new food.
If you want to attract American Crows to your backyard then feed them peanuts and seeds.
The mourning dove belongs to the Columbidae family of birds. Rain dove, marsh dove, turtle dove, and, most often, mourning dove are all names given to the mourning bird.
It is now popular in the South, Ohio, Arkansas, Florida, California, and Ontario, Canada. This bird likes to visit large cities, meadows, farmlands, parks, resorts, and even private neighborhoods.
You may attract more Mourning Doves to your yard by scattering millet on the ground or utilizing platform feeders. You can also feed them black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, and peanut hearts.
European Starlings may be identified by their purple-green plumage when closely examined. It covers their entire body, but their long, straight yellow bills stick out.
In the winter, they shed their gleaming plumage and replace it with a brown coat flecked with white spots.
This kind of bird may be found almost anywhere. They flourish in artificial habitats like farms, towns, and cities.
These birds consume a wide range of foods. They consume berries, seeds, grains, and other things when they are not eating insects.
It was originally found only in the western United States, but it is now found all across the country.
It has a medium-sized body and a medium-length notched tail. It has a conical shape. Males have blood crimson heads, breasts, and backs.
Small flocks can be seen on wires, tree branches, and plants. These areas were once home to deserts and grasslands. They are presently most common in both rural and urban areas.
Black oil sunflower seeds or nyjer seeds in tube or platform feeders may attract House Finches to your backyard feeders.
The song sparrow is a little bird found solely in America. It is unquestionably one of the most abundant, diverse, and adaptable native bird species in the United States.
It’s amazing to think that if this beautiful bird decides to make our backyard it’s permanent home, we may be the first to see it.
Their favorite environments include tree bark, rocks, logs, and even steep rocky outcrops.
Use black oil sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and nyjer on platform feeders to attract more song sparrows to your backyard feeders.
Chickadees may be identified by their black crest and bib, which set them apart from other birds. Their underbodies are bulbous, and their cheeks are completely white. These creatures’ backs and wings are dark greys in color.
To attract more Carolina Chickadees to your backyard feeders, use black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, suet feeders, or peanuts. Tube feeders, suet cages, and platform feeders are all effective methods of feeding.
American Robins are distinguished by their reddish-orange breasts and black feathers on the head, back, wings, and tail. Their beaks are massive and sharp, and their wings are white with white borders.
They are woodland creatures who like to live outside. They are herbivores in their native environment, eating berries, leaves, and insects.
Sunflower seeds, suet and peanut hearts, fruit, and mealworms are among the foods consumed by American Robins. You can also grow berry-bearing trees and shrubs like juniper, sumac, hawthorn, and dogwood.
The Carolina Wren resembles the American Goldfinch or the House Finch. Their body is spherical, they have a short neck, a flat head, and a fluttering tail.
It has a reddish-brown upper body with black stripes on its wings and tail. A buff underbelly and a white brow line. They frequent backyard feeders and can be found in woodlands or thickly forested areas.
To attract more Carolina Wrens to your backyard feeders, use suet feeders, hulled sunflower seeds, or peanut hearts in large tube feeders or on platform feeders.
American Tree Sparrow
After nesting in Canada, American Tree sparrows might be seen in the winter. They’re plump brown-streaked long-tailed birds with rusty crowns, grey cheeks, and rusty eyeliners.
Small songbirds require a feeder that prevents larger ‘bully’ birds like starlings, grackles, and blackbirds from stealing all of your bird food and driving away from the smaller songbirds. Tube feeders with cages are a must-have for the feeding setup.
Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, and millet will help you attract more American Tree Sparrows to your backyard platform feeders. They also forage for seeds fallen or discarded from above, feeding on the ground under tube feeders.
White-throated Sparrows are distinguished by their black and white striped heads, glittering white throats, and yellow between the eye and bill.
Their backs are brown and their undersides are grey. White-throated Sparrows can be seen in large flocks on the ground in forests and along edges.
White-throated Sparrows may be attracted to your garden feeders if you use millet and black oil sunflower seeds on platform feeders.
The back, wings, and medium-sized tail of the Black-Capped Chickadee are light grey with a white border in the shape of minute feathers.
This bird is distinguished by a buff-colored white breast and underbelly, a black bib with a white face, and a huge black cap that reaches just below the eyes.
These birds’ beaks are small and conical, with black conical points. This bird prefers wooded environments, although it will also live in dense vegetation with shrubs or bushes.
Marshes are also preferred by the Black-capped Chickadee if they provide suitable cover.
This bird prefers peanuts and peanut butter as a feeder diet, although it also appreciates Black Oil Sunflower seeds and suet.
Related Articles You May Like