Oklahoma has a wide variety of woodlands, open plains, and mountain regions. Like any other state, this state also possesses a state bird and state animal.
When it comes to the state animal of Oklahoma, then it is the American Buffalo. But what about the state bird of Oklahoma?
The state bird of Oklahoma is Scissor-tailed Flycatcher which got this status in 1951. But do you ever wonder why this bird is selected as the state bird of Oklahoma?
There are many other questions related to the state bird of Oklahoma. And In this article, I’ll explain all facts related to it in detail.
Why did Oklahoma choose the scissor-tailed flycatcher as their state bird?
In 1932, the first contest in the school children happened for naming the state bird of Oklahoma. At that time, the bobwhite won the contest.
But at that time the legislature did not act on the same and the state continued to stay without any official bird for nearly two decades.
Oklahoma’s Audubon Society, garden clubs, and wildlife groups chose the flycatcher as the state bird.
In 1951, they managed to convince the chairman of the House of Representatives Committee on Game and Fish.
The diet of these birds includes harmful insects and their nesting area within the borders of Oklahoma. This state bird became the first and only state that named the scissor-tail flycatcher as its state bird.
When did Oklahoma get its state bird?
On May 26, 1951, the state of Oklahoma adopted the scissor-tailed flycatcher as their state bird. This flycatcher is not a state bird of any other state other than Oklahoma.
What does the scissor-tailed Flycatcher look like?
The scissor-tailed flycatcher has a grey back and sides with a white or cream-colored stomach. As the name suggests, this flycatcher has a forked tail that splits six inches deep.
The flanks and undertail of these birds are generally salmon pinks. When it comes to their size, both genders grow up to 8.7 to 14.6 inches in length.
While the weight is between 1.3 to 2 ounces and a wingspan of about 4.5 to 4.9 inches.
What Kind Of Behaviour Do These Birds Show?
The nesting range of scissor-tailed flycatchers is between North and Central America and that too from Southern Texas to Southern Nebraska.
During the summer season, these birds crowd the state and generally prefer open shrubby areas including scattered trees, grasslands, savannahs, and the edges of tropical moist and tropical dry forests. However, they can also be seen in many cities and town parks.
Generally, the nests of these birds are seen high up (7 to 40 feet above the ground) which makes them away from the predators.
They build their nest in a tree and perch on utility lines, flagpoles, and fences. They can even reuse the holes made by other animals for their homes.
For instance, if a woodpecker made a hole in the tree, the flycatcher can take it over. They build their nest in these holes and they use materials like twigs, weeds, hair, and grass.
During the mating season, the dance for mating. They climb in flight to a height of about 100 feet and the male flycatchers form a series of V-shaped flights.
These aerial feats are made to attract suitable females for mating. It can be seen during the summer season in Oklahoma.
Now, when a female chooses her mate, both of these birds find an appropriate tree hole or another hideaway to build a nest.
The female bird constructs a nest of nearly six inches in circumference in a tall or isolated tree. These female birds lay only one egg a day which makes them create eggs in a week.
Do scissor-tailed Flycatcher form communities?
During the breeding season, these birds are more introverted and they spend their time with their mate. But these birds forage as a group for the rest of the year.
The purpose of making a couple is for procreation and mating. Generally, these birds lay three to six eggs, and these eggs hatch in 14 to 17 days.
The female bird has to incubate the eggs. During this breeding season, only the males join the communal roosts but only at night and return in the morning.
After the breeding season, the scissor-tailed flycatchers gather in hundreds of number and forms a large roost.
For communicating with their partner or with others, these birds use language rather than singing for entertainment. They can make chattering and twittering sounds and it sounds like “kee-kee-kee-kee”.
What do scissor-tailed flycatchers eat?
Scissor-tailed flycatchers generally wait on perch to catch the insects. They can gather insects from the ground or vegetation. When it comes to their diet, they generally prefer mealworms, grasshoppers, and crickets.
How To Attract A Scissor-tailed Flycatcher To Your Yard?
Attracting the scissor-tailed flycatcher to your yard is easy if they are provided with their best product.
It is important to provide the preferred habitat to these birds and offer their favorite food in your bird feeder. They do not eat much besides insects and they can also prefer mulberry or hackberry as a part of their diet.
The state bird of Oklahoma is the Scissor-tail flycatcher which generally feeds on insects. This status of being the state bird is given to this bird in 1951. At last, I hope you enjoyed this article. Thank you for Reading!
Related Articles You May Like