Hummingbirds in Arizona
- Broad-billed Hummingbird
- Costa’s Hummingbird
- Anna’s Hummingbird
- Black-chinned Hummingbird
- Broad-tailed Hummingbird
- Rufous Hummingbird
- Violet-crowned Hummingbird
- Calliope Hummingbird
- Rivoli’s Hummingbird
- Lucifer Hummingbird
- Allen’s Hummingbird
- Blue-throated Mountain-gem
- White-eared Hummingbird
- Berylline Hummingbird
Broad-billed Hummingbirds are vividly colored even among themselves. The males have a striking metallic green coloring all around, with a blue neck that extends all the way down the breast.
Both males and females have red beaks with black tips that are large and broad toward their heads, as well as a pale belly.
Broad-billed Hummingbirds spend the entire year in Central Mexico and the Pacific Coast of Mexico.
Some birds migrate north to mate in the mountain valleys of southern Arizona and New Mexico, while others spend the entire year near the Mexican border.
Broad-billed Hummingbirds prefer to forage in canyon streams and mountain meadows, although they will sometimes visit garden feeders. Nests are created at a low level of around 3 feet near streams.
Costa’s Hummingbirds are mostly desert hummingbirds with a purple head and flared iridescent purple throat patches.
Their backs are green and their bellies are white with green coloring on the sides. Female Costa’s Hummingbirds are paler and have a whiter belly than males.
Costa’s Hummingbirds may be found in Baja California, California, and western Arizona.
In the winter, they migrate from Mexico’s Pacific coast to Arizona, Nevada and Utah’s southern borders, and California to reproduce.
Costa’s Hummingbirds may be found in desert scrub, chaparral, and deciduous woods, and they feed on a wide range of plants.
Nests are built in bushes three to seven feet above ground level, and they can be quite enormous.
Anna’s Hummingbirds are little birds that are green and grey in color. The male’s head and throat are iridescent reddish-pink, while the female’s neck is grey with hints of red spotting.
Despite the fact that they do not migrate, Anna’s Hummingbirds are the most common hummingbird on the Pacific Coast.
The males fly up to 130 feet in the air during courtship before plummeting to the ground with a jet of noise from their tail feathers.
They may be found in a range of environments, including backyards and parks with large colorful flowers and nectar feeders, scrub, and savannah.
Anna’s Hummingbirds build their nests in trees ranging in height from 6 to 20 feet, and they normally have two broods each year.
Hummingbirds with black cheeks have a grayish-white underside and a dull metallic green back. Males have a black throat with a thin iridescent purple base, while females have a light neck and white tips on their tail feathers.
Black-chinned Hummingbirds migrate to western Mexico and the Gulf Coast in the winter, where they mostly breed inland.
They eat nectar, small insects, and spiders when nectar-feeding. Black-chinned Hummingbirds lay two white tiny eggs in their nests, which are made of plant down and spider silk.
Black-chinned Hummingbirds can be seen perching on tiny bare branches at the tops of dead trees, and they often return to the same position.
Broad-tailed Hummingbirds have an iridescent green back, brownish wings, and white breast and abdomen, and they live at higher elevations.
Males have an iridescent pink throat, while females and children have green spots on their necks and cheeks.
Broad-tailed Hummingbirds breed in high meadows and open woods between 5,000 and 10,000 feet in the mountainous west between late May and August, then migrate to southern Mexico for the winter.
As a result of the cold at higher elevations, the Broad-tailed Hummingbird’s heart rate and body temperature may slow to the point of torpor.
Broad-tailed Hummingbirds consume larkspur, red columbine, sage, and scarlet gilia, as well as hummingbird nectar feeders.
To supplement their diet, they eat small insects, and their young are also given insects.
Broad-tailed Hummingbird nests on evergreen or aspen trees are made with spider webs and gossamer under overhanging branches for enhanced insulation during frigid nights.
Buff-bellied Hummingbirds get their name from their buffy-colored bellies. Their buffy bellies and huge red beaks set them apart from other birds.
Their backs are light green, and their feathers are wonderfully iridescent.
Buff-bellied Hummingbirds may be found by the sea, in thickets, and in the forests. Sycamore, birch, and oak trees are used to build their nests.
These devoted flower-lovers eat nectar as their major source of nutrition.
To attract Buff-bellied Hummingbirds to your yard, all you need are some flowers in your garden, such as Turk’s cap, red salvia, and red honeysuckle, as well as a hummingbird feeder supplied with nectar.
Violet-crowned Hummingbirds are little birds with a violet crown, as the name suggests. They have a dark olive-green back and a white underside.
They have crimson beaks with a black tip. Males have more color than females. Their tails are shiny bluish-green with a blue-black stripe across the end.
Violet-crowned Hummingbirds may be found from southern Arizona through southwestern New Mexico, as well as down into southwestern Mexico.
They come to the United States in February or March and lay their eggs between April and September in Arizona and New Mexico.
They usually migrate south for the winter, although some may stay at backyard feeders all year.
Calliope Hummingbirds are scarce in Florida, but they are much more abundant in California, Mexico, and Canada. Having said that, they will occasionally manifest as if by magic.
Male Calliope Hummingbirds are occasionally confused for Ruby-throated Hummingbirds due to the wine-red markings on their throats.
Green backs, white bellies, and characteristic black, white-tipped tails are seen on both males and females.
Hummingbirds love open spaces, and they spend a lot of time in meadows and valleys.
Although they eat aphids and other small invertebrates for protein and fat, Calliope Hummingbirds mostly feed on floral nectar.
Scarlet bee balm, red honeysuckle, foxgloves, and hollyhock are examples of bright, nectar-rich flowers that may attract them to your yard.
Rivoli’s Hummingbirds are huge hummingbirds with more striking colors than other hummingbirds, having an iridescent purple head in addition to the more common emerald green iridescent throat in males.
Females are dark green on the back and grey underside, while males are dark green on the back and greyish underneath.
Although Rivoli’s Hummingbirds are not widespread in Arizona, they do breed there and may be found in Oak Creek Canyon, Mt Graham, Mt Lemmon, Maera Canyon, and other canyons in the state’s southeast.
Some will spend the winter in the state’s extreme southeast.
Rivoli’s Hummingbirds are native to Mexico and Central America, although some travel north to southern Arizona, New Mexico, and southwestern Texas in the winter.
They prefer pine-oak woodlands in hilly areas, but they may visit feeders across their range. They construct their nests at a pretty high altitude.
The male Lucifer Hummingbird has bent bills, forked tails, a green back, and a purple neck. Hummingbirds that feed on flowering agaves, ocotillo, and century plants can be found in desert settings and arid valleys.
They are a rare species to witness due to their desert environment, thus they are a prized find. Males will perform rapid dives from 100 feet in front of the females during courting displays.
Between March and September, Lucifer hummingbirds breed in northern Mexico and tiny portions of Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas.
By November, they’ve made their way to central Mexico for the winter. They normally build their nests out of cacti or succulents, and they only have one or two broods every year.
Allen’s Hummingbirds are difficult to identify from Rufous Hummingbirds.
Male Allen’s Hummingbirds have orange bellies, tails, and eye patches, while females have iridescent reddish-orange throats, orange stomachs, tails, and eye patches.
Long, straight bills and coppery green backs are shared by both males and females, but females lack the bright throat color.
The outer tail feathers of Allen’s Hummingbirds are thinner than those of Rufous. Every year, they can have up to three broods and build nests along shady streams at varying heights.
Allen’s Hummingbirds spend the winter in Mexico and begin their migration up the Pacific Coast of California and Oregon in January.
The Blue-throated Mountain-gem is the biggest hummingbird that nests in the United States, and its males have iridescent blue throats, as the name indicates.
Blue-throated Mountain gems are bronzy-green on the back and grey below, with white tips on the black tail feathers in both males and females.
Blue-throated Mountain gems are mostly found in Mexico, although some migrate north a short distance into southeastern Arizona and southern Texas.
The best places to see Blue-throated Mountain gems are mountain forests along streams with an abundance of flowers or backyards with feeders. They consume more in the morning and late afternoon when it is cooler.
Both males and females of the White-eared Hummingbird have green backs and breasts, a black head, and a white eyestripe.
They have crimson beaks with a black tip. Males have a shiny turquoise green throat and face with violet spots.
Although uncommon in Arizona, the White-eared Hummingbird has been spotted in canyons surrounding Millers Peak and Cave Creek Canyon in the state’s southeast between April and November.
White-eared Hummingbirds can be found in the United States from Nicaragua to the highlands of southern Arizona, southwestern New Mexico, and western Texas.
They may, however, come to Arizona in March and depart in early September.
Berylline Metallic green hummingbirds have a grey lower belly and crimson wings. Females are somewhat smaller and less colorful than males. Their bills are black on top and reddish-orange on the bottom.
Between April and November, Berylline Hummingbirds may be found in Arizona’s Santa Rita Mountains, Huachuca Mountains, and Chiricahua Mountains, where they reproduce.
They may be found in open oak and pine forests and shaded valleys from Mexico to Honduras, as well as southeastern Arizona.
They are mainly solitary birds that protect their territory aggressively, particularly at hummingbird feeders.
Related Articles You May Like