When we think of the lightest thing in the world, the bird feather is one of the elements that we used to think of first.
Birds are usually associated as light creatures but some birds are large and heavy. Some large birds are now extinct who were capable of flight.
However, some birds are still living. These bird species can be found in mountains, forests, plains, and riversides.
And In this article, we have mentioned the heaviest flying birds in the world.
Despite the weight of these birds and the constant force of gravity, these birds manage to take flight. Here are the 12 heaviest flying birds in the world.
Heaviest Flying Birds In World
|Heaviest Flying Birds||Weight|
|Kori Bustard||24-42 pounds|
|Great Bustard||18-44 pounds|
|Great Indian Bustard||13-40 pounds|
|Trumpeter Swans||21-38 pounds|
|Mute Swan||22-31.5 pounds|
|Whooper Swan||16.3-30.8 pounds|
|Andean Condor||30 pounds Approx|
|Dalmatian Pelican||23.5-29 pounds|
|Cinereous Vulture||15-27.5 pounds|
|Himalayan Vulture||13-28 pounds|
|Wandering Albatross||22 pounds Approx|
|Greater Flamingo||4.4- 9 Pounds|
Kori bustard is among the largest flying bird species having their native homes in Eastern and Southern Africa.
This bird belongs to the Bustard Family and weighs around 24-42 pounds (nearly 11-19 kilograms). The wingspan of a male Kori bustard is 7.5-9 feet (nearly 230-275 centimeters).
It lives within the African grasslands and savannah. Generally, they feast on snakes, lizards, berries, and plants.
The Great Bustard has been considered the heaviest flying bird in the world having their native home in Europe and Central Asia.
It belongs to the bustard family and weighs around 18-44 pounds (nearly 8-20 kilograms).
A male great bustard is considerably larger than a female. The wingspan of the male birds is 7-8 feet (nearly 210-250 centimeters).
They usually live within the grasslands or steppes. During the mating season, the males have vivid coloring, thin, lengthy feathers near their beak, and suggest whiskers or a mustache.
Great Indian Bustard
The Great Indian Bustard is the third-largest flying bird. With the weight of 13-40 pounds (nearly 6-18 kilograms), it belongs to the Bustard Family.
It has a native home on the Indian subcontinent. The wingspan of a male bustard is around 7-8 feet (210-250 centimeters).
However, this bird is on the line of extinction as it has only 200 individual birds remaining worldwide. They live in the grasslands of the Indian subcontinent and usually possess an omnivorous diet.
Trumpeter Swans are large migratory waterfowl that are native to North America. These swans usually spend their summers in Alaska and Western Canada, while they spend winter within the continental U.S.
These snow-white and elegant birds stay loyal until one of the pair dies. It belongs to the waterfowl sub-family Anatidae. The weight of these swans is generally 21-38 pounds (nearly 9.5-17 kilograms).
The male swan has a wingspan of 6.6 feet (nearly 203 centimeters). However, this water bird requires a running start by flapping its wings and paddling its feet across the top of the water. Through this, this bird gains enough speed to take flight.
The Mute Swan is also among the heaviest birds in the world. It belongs to the Waterfowl sub-family Anatidae.
These swans have been native throughout the Northern Hemisphere. The natural range of these swans exists in Asia and Europe.
The weight of a mute swan is around 22-31.5 pounds (nearly 10-14.3 kilograms). The wingspan of a male swan is 6.8-7.8 feet (nearly 207-237 centimeters).
During the mating season, the black knob that sits atop the beak of a male swan grows larger. This makes it easy to distinguish between the sexes.
Whooper Swan is another swan belonging to the waterfowl sub-family Anatidae. The native location of these swans is in Europe, Central Asia, Northern Asia, Alaska & Western U.S.
This bird extensively migrates between its summer and winter homes. Even some whooper swans have made their home in North America.
The wingspan of these swans is around 6.6-9 feet (nearly 200-275 centimeters) and weighs 16.3-30.8 pounds (nearly 7.4-14 kilograms).
However, they lack the dark knob above their beak. They have a long and angular slope beak which is black and yellow in color.
Belonging to the Cathartidae family, Andean Condor has a native home in South America and especially in Andes Mountains.
They weigh up to 30 pounds (nearly 13.6 kilograms) while the wingspan of these vultures is 10 feet (nearly 305 centimeters). These birds prefer the high cliffs because it becomes easy for their large wings to catch the warm rising air.
These birds are slow to reproduce and they often lay only one egg every other year. Andean Condor also lives long.
Dalmatian Pelican is a seabird belonging to the Pelecaniformes family and weighs 23.5-29 pounds (nearly 10.5-13 kilograms).
They have a wingspan of 10.1-11.3 feet (nearly 310-345 centimeters). The native home of these seabirds is Europe and Asia.
These birds can reach 11 feet and they fish in groups. These birds work in groups and their diet entirely consists of fish.
The Cinereous Vulture is a part of the Old World Vulture and it weighs around 15-27.5 pounds (nearly 7-12.5 kilograms). The wingspan of these birds is around 8-10 feet (nearly 250-295 centimeters).
It is the second-largest bird of prey that is found in Asia and Europe. These species of birds have been affected highly by poisoning.
Humans use poisons to kill mammalian pests which are later consumed by vultures leading to the injection of poison into their bodies.
Himalayan Vulture is a part of the Old World Vulture and they are native to Central Asia.
They are especially found in the Himalayan Mountains and the Tibetan Plateau. They are considered a master of high-elevation flying.
It is often seen that it glides 5000 meters above sea level. These birds use their wings and warm air to soar with minimal effort. However, they do not migrate in the typical North-South and South-North pattern.
Wandering Albatross is a large seabird belonging to the family of Diomedeidae family. These birds are native throughout the oceans of the Southern Hemisphere.
It weighs up to 22 pounds (nearly 10 kilograms) and a male wingspan is 8.2-11.8 feet (around 250-360 centimeters).
These birds mostly spend their life at sea and return to the land at the time of breeding. They tend to mate for life but only rear one chick every other year. This bird can glide effortlessly for hours.
Greater Flamingo is a bird species from the Flamingo family. They are the largest and most colorful flamingo birds that are native to Africa, the Indian subcontinent, and the Middle East.
These birds reside in shallow coastal lagoons of the Rann of Kutch salt marsh of India.
Birds are considered light creatures of the world but some birds are large and heavy. In this article, we have mentioned the 12 heaviest birds in the world.
Thank You For Reading!
Related Articles You May Like