The blackbird is a well-known bird that can be found in a number of environments, including gardens. Male blackbirds are true to their names, however, female blackbirds are brown rather than black!
And In this article, I’ll explain everything about the female blackbird and how you can differentiate them from males.
Appearance Of A Female Blackbird
Female blackbirds are brown, with dots and streaks on their breasts. Adult male blackbirds are one of the most visually appealing garden birds, with their bright orange-yellow beak and eye-ring.
Its soothing song is popular, and it is one of the most common birds in the UK.
Another distinguishing feature of male and female blackbirds is the length of their wings. Female blackbirds have shorter wings than male blackbirds on average.
This is common in many different bird species as a result of sexual selection. This is because the bigger the male, the better he is at providing food and defending the female’s territory.
Sound Differences Between Male And Female Blackbird
Male blackbirds have a distinct (and loud) beautiful song that you’ve probably heard at some point – if not, you can listen to it here.
They are usually heard singing during the mating season, which lasts from March to early September, in an attempt to impress and attract a female partner.
Female blackbirds, like many other bird species’ females, rarely sing and are hence much quieter than males.
Females do, however, sing during the breeding season as a subsong reaction to a male blackbird’s wooing show.
Female Blackbirds do sing, they make a soft humming sound and are more likely to be heard when there are no other birds around.
Are female blackbirds aggressively territorial?
Female blackbirds, like males, are fiercely territorial in their breeding territories. Outside of migration and winter, people can be very social.
What does the Female Blackbird diet consist of?
Blackbirds consume insects and worms, but they also eat berries and fruit when they are in season.
Female Blackbirds: Overall length and weight?
The overall length of blackbirds is 24-25 cm, with a wingspan of 34-35.8 cm. They weigh an average of 80-100 gm.
What is the average lifespan of a blackbird?
A blackbird has a three-year lifespan on average. However, the current record for this species’ longevity is 14 years and nine months.
Nesting and Parenting By Blackbirds
During the mating season, female blackbirds are primarily responsible for nest construction. The nests are enormous cup-shaped structures constructed of dry grass stalks and tiny twigs.
The nests are then completed with mud packing and a delicate grass lining.
Nests are typically found against a wall in bushes, trees, or climbing plants. They are also commonly seen inside or outside of structures. The height from the ground can range between 0.5 and 15 meters.
Males are in charge of protecting the territory and maintaining watch while the female is building the nest.
When the young leave the nest, both parents will feed them; each adult will feed the young.
Female Blackbirds Looks Similar To Young Blackbirds?
Although male and female blackbirds are easily distinguished, young blackbirds are frequently mistaken for female blackbirds and vice versa.
Juveniles are dark brown with strong mottling and streaking below. The wing bars are likewise a double buff-spotted feature.
When they are juveniles, both sexes look the same and are sometimes confused with other species in the thrush family as well as adult female blackbirds.
Juvenile blackbirds are fairly frequent, as they will sometimes fledge the nest before they can fly and can be observed hopping across the ground with their parents, hunting for food.
Lastly, Where can you find Blackbirds?
Blackbirds can also be found all over the United Kingdom and are a year-round gift.
During the winter, migrating birds from Fennoscandia join our indigenous species (also called Fenno-Scandinavia, consisting of the Scandinavian and Kola peninsulas, Finland, and Karelia).
Continental migrants can be identified by their black beaks. Furthermore, some blackbirds that breed in the UK have been found as far away as the peninsula and European countries.
Outside of the United Kingdom, blackbirds can be found in large numbers throughout Europe, as well as parts of Asia and the northern continent. It has also been made available in Australia and New Zealand.
Related Articles You May Like