Male migratory breeding birds, in particular, are eager to get to the breeding grounds as soon as possible in order to establish a great territory and attract a partner.
Arriving before there is food to eat, on the other hand, can be disastrous.
Northern Flicker and Yellow-bellied Sapsucker are two such woodpecker species that leave in the fall and return in April. Due to their food habits, they must relocate to more temperate winter climes.
And In this article, I’ll list all the woodpecker species that migrate.
Woodpeckers That Do Not Migrate:
- Hairy Woodpecker
- Downy Woodpecker
- Red-bellied Woodpecker
- Pileated Woodpecker
- Acorn Woodpecker
- Black-backed Woodpecker
- American-Three-toed Woodpecker
- Red-cockaded Woodpecker
- White-headed Woodpecker
- Gila Woodpecker
- Nuttall’s Woodpecker
- Ladder-backed Woodpecker
- Gilded Flicker
- Golden-fronted Woodpecker
- Arizona Woodpecker
- Ivory-Billed Woodpecker
Woodpecker Species That Migrate
- Red-headed Woodpecker
- Northern Flicker
- Yellow-bellied Woodpecker
- Lewis’s Woodpecker
- Red-naped Sapsucker
- Williamson’s Sapsucker
- Red-breasted Sapsucker
Red-headed Woodpeckers that breed in the Central and Northern United States move south, whereas those that nest in the Southeast do not.
Red-headed Woodpeckers migrate in the spring from mid-to-late April, and in the fall from September to October. Migration is based on food availability, and they travel in loose flocks.
Their range includes Southern Alberta and New York State in the north, New Mexico and Florida in the south, and Montana, Wyoming, and Colorado in the west.
After mating, Northern Flickers travel from their northern territory in Alaska and Canada, as well as the far north of the United States, to southern states for the winter. Those who breed in the remainder of the United States stay for the entire year and do not move.
Northern Flickers migrate along the Atlantic Coast on a regular basis. In the spring and fall, Northern Flicker migration peaks in May and September.
Yellow-bellied Sapsuckers travel the most distance of any North American woodpecker. Breeding takes place in the Northwestern United States, Canada, and Alaska.
Yellow-bellied Sapsuckers migrate between April and October. Winter is spent in the southern states of the United States, as well as Mexico and Central America.
Lewis’s Woodpeckers migrate from their range’s northernmost point. They may be found all the way from British Columbia in the north to California and Texas in the south.
Before traveling to the southwestern states, they tend to breed further north in British Columbia, east to Wyoming, and south to Nevada.
Those found along the Pacific Coast in California and Oregon, as well as those found in the southeast of their range in Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona, tend to stay all year.
Red-naped Sapsuckers are migratory birds that breed in western US mountain forests before wintering in southern Arizona, New Mexico, California, and northern Mexico.
Red-naped Sapsuckers migrate in the spring in late March or early April, and in the autumn in late August.
Williamson’s Sapsuckers are migratory, spending the summer in the mountains of British Columbia, Arizona, and New Mexico, where they breed. In the winter, they spend time in southern Arizona, New Mexico, and southern Mexico.
Red-breasted Sapsuckers travel from interior breeding grounds in British Columbia and California to the coast, where they spend the entire year from British Columbia to Baja California.
Related Articles You May Like