Virginia has a wide variety of backyard birds. And In this article, I’ll list and explain all the backyard birds of Virginia in detail.
Note: If you’re short on time I have compiled a table of all the backyard birds with identification and their Diet. You can also read about these birds in detail below.
|Backyard Birds in Virginia||Length||Weight||Identification(Color)||Diet/Favorite Food|
|Northern Cardinal||21-24 cm||43 gm (1.51oz)||Males are red with a black patch around their faces. Females have brown shades with red highlights and beaks.||Sunflower seeds, millet, milo, peanut hearts.|
|Mourning Dove||22-36 cm||120 gm (4.23oz)||Soft brown in color with hints of black on the wings.||Millet, black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, peanut hearts.|
|American Robin||23-28 cm||77 gm (2.71oz)||These birds have black heads and backs with a hint of red or orange in their breast.||Mostly insects, berries, and earthworms. In early summer, insects make up the majority of the diet; they also feed on many earthworms, snails, spiders, and other invertebrates.|
|Carolina Wren||12-14 cm||18-23 gm (0.6-0.8oz)||Shy Birds with Brownish feather tones, white eyebrow stripes, and an upright tail.||Insects, spiders, caterpillars, crickets, beetles, moths, and Grasshoppers.|
|Carolina Chickadee||12 cm||10 gm (0.3oz)||Tiny birds with significantly large heads with a black cap and neck and white cheeks and belly, gray back, tail, and wings.||Black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, Suet seeds, and peanuts.|
|American Crow||40-53 cm||320-620 gm (11.28-21.86oz)||These birds are large with all black bodies. They are found on treetops, beaches, and towns.||Earthworms, seeds, insects, fruits, fish, young turtles, clams, eggs, mussels, and nestlings of different species of birds.|
|White-throated Sparrow||15-19 cm||21 gm (0.74oz)||These birds have a distinctive black and white combination on throats, heads, and bills. They also exhibit tones of brown and gray.||They feed on seeds of grasses and weeds, and fruits like sumac, grape, mountain ash, blackberry blueberry along with various seeds.|
|Blue Jay||22-30 cm||65-110 gm (2.2- 3.8oz )||Blue crest, black backs, and white undersides.||Acorns, insects, grain, nuts, and seeds.|
|Tufted Titmouse||15-17 cm||21 gm (0.74)||Gray backs with a hint of white underneath and large eyes.||Insects like caterpillars, ants, beetles, spiders, snails, and wasps. Also nuts, berries, seeds, and shelled seeds.|
|Indigo Bunting||4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm)||0.4-0.6 oz (12-18 g)||This bird is covered in blue color, with slightly shiny blue on his head and a shiny, silver-gray bill.||This bird’s diet mostly consists of insects, seeds, and berries.|
|Red-bellied Woodpecker||23-27 cm||72 gm (2.5oz)||A pale red belly with a red cap b&w stripped back.||Insects, spiders, nuts, seeds, acorns, pine cones, grapes, oranges, hackberries, mangoes, sunflower seeds, and peanuts.|
|Song Sparrow||12-17 cm||19 gm (0.67oz)||Brown-streaked birds are well known for singing all day just in order to attract mates during the season.||They eat a wide variety of insects like caterpillars, beetles, midges, spiders, and earthworms, along with buckwheat, raspberries, sunflower, wild cherries, wheat, and rice.|
|Downy Woodpecker||14-17 cm||21-28 gm (0.74-0.98oz)||They are b&w in color with patches of red here and there. They are found in woodlots, in backyards, and along streams.||Insects, beetle larvae, acorns, berries and grains, black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, millets.|
|Dark-eyed Junco||12-16 cm||19 gm(0.67oz)||These are dark-eyed variants of Sparrows. These birds are long-distance migratory birds.||Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts.|
|Northern Mockingbird||21-26 cm||47-51 gm (1.6-1.7oz)||Small heads and long tails, with gray-brown body color. They have white wing bars.||Hawthorns, mulberries, blackberry brambles.|
|Common Grackle||28-34 cm||110 gm (3.88oz)||Tall blackbird with a long tail and glossy texture. These birds move in huge flocks.||Eats mostly insects, berries, seeds, fruit, bird eggs, although it is also known to eat frogs and snakes.|
|White-breasted Nuthatch||27-28 cm||20 gm (0.70oz)||These are active little birds with a grayish-blue back and white face and belly with a black cap. Their lower belly and tails are mostly of the chestnut shade.||They feed on insects and larvae like caterpillars, ants, and even spiders. Other than that, they also feed on acorns, sunflower seeds, hawthorns, and corn crops.|
|American Goldfinch||11-13 cm||14 gm (0.49oz)||They are quite popular, with bright yellow and black colors in males. The female counterparts however tend to be dull brown in shade.||Mostly seeds, some insects. Diet is primarily seeds, especially those of the daisy (composite) family, also those of weeds and grasses, and small seeds of trees such as elm, birch, and alder. Also eats buds, the bark of young twigs, and maple sap.|
|European Starling||22 cm||58-100 gm (2.04-3.52oz)||These birds are stocky black, with a purple, green and blue hue. These birds are famous for their aggressive behavior.||They eat insects like flies, beetles, caterpillars, earthworms, and spiders, along with fruits like cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, blackberries, and even seeds and grains.|
|Eastern Bluebird||16-21 cm||30 gm (1.05oz)||These birds are small thrushes with comparatively bigger heads that are round in shape, with large bellies and large eyes. The males are deep blue and red whereas the females are gray and blue, with a hint of orange-brown.||They eat a wide variety of insects and mealworms.|
|House Finch||14 cm||19-22 gm (0.67-0.77oz)||These birds have a redhead and breast in the males and a brown streak of colors in females. They are generally noisy and move in flocks.||Seeds, buds, and fruits like thistle, cactus, cherries, apricots, plums, blackberries, figs, and strawberries.|
|Northern Flicker||30-35 cm||120 gm(4.23oz)||Large woodpeckers, with a size in between crows and Robins, with brown body color and black spots, bars, and crescents all over their bodies along with a red nape. They also have hints of yellow on their bodies as well.||Black oil sunflower seeds are their favorite.|
|Red-winged Blackbird||24cm/37cm||85 gm (2.9oz)||All black only with a bright red and yellow patch on the top of their wings. The female is pale brown.||Mixed grains.|
Backyard Birds Of Virginia In Different Seasons
Winter Backyard Birds
- Northern Cardinal (55%)
- Carolina Chickadee (44%)
- Carolina Wren (44%)
- American Crow (43%)
- White-throated Sparrow (40%)
- Tufted Titmouse (39%)
- Blue Jay (37%)
- Red-bellied Woodpecker (37%)
- Mourning Dove (36%)
- Dark-eyed Junco (35%)
- Downy Woodpecker (35%)
- Song Sparrow (34%)
- White-breasted Nuthatch (29%)
- American Goldfinch (28%)
- American Robin (28%)
- European Starling (27%)
- House Finch (27%)
- Eastern Bluebird (25%)
- Northern Mockingbird (23%)
Summer Backyard Birds
- Northern Cardinal (60%)
- Carolina Wren (48%)
- Mourning Dove (47%)
- American Robin (44%)
- American Crow (43%)
- American Goldfinch (39%)
- Tufted Titmouse (35%)
- Blue Jay (35%)
- Indigo Bunting (33%)
- Common Grackle (31%)
- Carolina Chickadee (31%)
- Northern Mockingbird (30%)
- Red-eyed Vireo (29%)
- Red-bellied Woodpecker (28%)
- European Starling (27%)
- Song Sparrow (27%)
- Chipping Sparrow (27%)
- Barn Swallow (24%)
- Gray Catbird (26%)
- Eastern Bluebird (27%)
Backyard Birds Of Virginia In Detail
Northern Cardinals are among the most common and well-known garden birds. Females have duller, lighter brown feathers with a reddish pattern, while males have vivid red feathers and a black mask.
Males and females both have lovely orange beaks and unique “mohawks.” Northern Cardinals may be found in practically every region of the United States throughout the year.
If you want to attract Northern Cardinals to your backyard feeders then feed them sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo.
The mourning dove belongs to the Columbidae family of birds. The mourning bird has been given many names, including rain dove, marsh dove, turtle dove, and, most popularly, mourning dove.
It’s currently popular in the Southeast, as well as Ohio, Arkansas, Florida, California, and Ontario, Canada. Large cities, meadows, farm fields, parks, resorts, and even residential neighborhoods are all visited.
If you want to attract Mourning Doves to your backyard then start by distributing millet on the ground or using platform feeders. You can also feed them black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, and peanut hearts.
Reddish-orange breasts and black feathers on the head, back, wings, and tail characterize American Robins. Their wings are white with white borders, and their beaks are huge and pointed.
They’re forest creatures who prefer to live in the open. In their natural habitat, they are herbivores who eat berries, leaves, and insects.
American Robins eat sunflower seeds, suet and peanut hearts, fruit, and mealworms. You can either use a ground feeder or a platform feeder. Grow berry-yielding plants such as Juniper, sumac, hawthorn, and dogwood.
The Carolina Wren resembles an American Goldfinch or a House Finch in appearance. A spherical body, a short neck, a flat head, and a fluttering tail define them.
It has a reddish-brown top body with black streaks on its wings and tail. A buff underbelly and a white brow line. They can be found in woodlands or thickly forested areas and are prevalent at backyard feeders.
To attract more Carolina Wrens to your backyard feeders, use suet, hulled sunflower seeds, or peanut hearts in large tube feeders or on platform feeders.
Chickadees have a black crown and bib that distinguishes them from other birds. Their underbodies are bulbous, and their cheeks are completely white. These creatures’ backs and wings are dark greys in color.
To attract more Carolina Chickadees to your backyard feeders, use black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, suet, or peanuts. You can use tube feeders, suet cages, and platform feeders are all effective.
The American Crow’s plumage is brightly colored. This is one of the most common birds in the area, and it can be seen practically everywhere.
Birdwatchers have reported seeing these birds mate on trees near highways and even in people’s backyards.
Flowers’ nectar is a welcome supplement to their diet of tree and plant roots. They are one of the most active bird species, meaning they are constantly on the lookout for new food.
If you want to attract American Crows to your backyard then start by throwing peanuts and seeds in your yard.
The black and white striped heads, sparkling white throats, and yellow between the eye and bill characterize White-throated Sparrows. Their undersides are grey and their backs are brown.
White-throated Sparrows can be found in large groups on the ground in woodlands and along the edges.
Using millet and black oil sunflower seeds on platform feeders can attract White-throated Sparrows to your garden feeders.
Blue jays are a lovely bird genus that can be found in huge numbers in parks, near water sources, and in areas where humans live. This bird thrives in rocky terrain with exposed soil and cliffs.
Travelers go to see it, and photographers have always loved its vibrant, colorful plumage. Because of their shyness and ability to hide in long grass and oak trees, blue jays are usually regarded as the greatest bird for bird watchers and hikers.
They eat a variety of seeds, but sunflower seeds are their favorite. Among other things, they eat berries, suet, insects, worms, and carrion. Blue jays will come to your yard if you feed them peanuts, sunflower seeds, or other seeds.
Tufted Titmouse is similar to chickadees, except instead of a black bib, they have a crest.
They’re a small titmouse that’s bigger than chickadees and about the size of a junco or House Finch. With a massive tail, a large head, and lengthy legs, the body is spherical.
On the bottom, they’re light blue-gray, and on the top, they’re dark blue-gray. The eye’s size is emphasized by the black feathers that surround it. They can be found in parks and deciduous woodlands that are densely wooded.
If you place sunflower seeds, suet, and peanuts in tube feeders or suet cages, Tufted Titmice will come to your backyard feeders.
Indigo Buntings have brilliant blue males and brown females, as well as black wings and tail stripes. During the winter, they move from their breeding grounds in the eastern United States to Florida, Central and South America, and the Caribbean.
Indigo Buntings can be seen eating seeds and insects in weedy fields and shrubby places. Small seeds such as nyjer and thistle seeds, for example, can help you attract more animals to your yard.
For a backyard bird, Red-bellied Woodpeckers are enormous. They resemble a Starling or an American Robin in size. The Northern Flicker is a smaller form of this species.
These birds are big and stocky, with large heads and short tails. With their short stiff tails and robust short legs, they cling to tree trunks.
Their backs and wings have black and white stripes, and their bodies are pale grey. The males’ crown has a projecting red nape.
Suet feeders will attract more Red-bellied Woodpeckers and they’ll also visit if you have a hummingbird feeder.
The song sparrow is a little native bird to America. It is without a doubt one of the most numerous, diversified, and adaptable native bird species in the United States.
It’s incredible to think that if this gorgeous bird makes our backyard it’s a permanent home, we might be the first to see it.
Tree bark, rocks, logs, and even steep rocky outcrops are among their preferred habitats.
If you want to attract song sparrows to your backyard feeders, use black oil sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and nyjer on platform feeders.
In a high, difficult-to-reach tree, the downy woodpecker can often be heard screeching or chirping. They can be found in sagebrush thickets and wooded areas.
Their backs are red, their underbodies are white, their wings are black with white patterns, and their heads are black and white striped. Males have a red mark on their wings, whereas females do not.
If you want to attract Downy Woodpecker to your yard then feed them black oil sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts in suet feeders or platform feeders.
Little dark-eyed birds enjoy gardens with limited open spaces, such as meadows, where they can graze on a diverse range of plants.
Seed, particularly sunflower seeds, is the most common food for these birds, while nectar and even caraway appear to be effective favorites as well.
Try black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts to attract more Dark-eyed Juncos to your backyard feeders. Platform feeders or those that are spread on the ground are both effective.
The ability of mockingbirds to imitate the melodies of other birds gives them their name. According to biologists, a male mockingbird can learn up to 200 different songs in his lifetime.
The grey and white feathers on these medium-sized backyard birds, as well as their long tail feathers, make them stand out. They prefer thickets and can be aggressive towards intruding birds.
Northern Mockingbirds are common in backyards, but they rarely visit bird feeders. You can grow fruit-bearing plants or place a birdbath to attract these birds.
The Common Grackle is a striking bird with a distinct call. They’re purple and blue all the way through, yet they appear black till you look closely.
From the breasts up, their color darkens, with a deeper blue saturation towards the face. Large wings, medium-sized tails, bronze-metallic eyes, and a massive, straight black beak distinguish them. Females appear duller, whereas young people’s skin and eyes are darker.
The bird-like white Proso millet, wheat, oats, and Black Oil Sunflower seeds. Feed them a mixture of these things and you’ll be able to see them from time to time.
They’re common in deciduous forests, woodland borders, parks, and tree-lined yards, as well as at bird feeders. They devour insects like beetles and their larvae, caterpillars, ants, and spiders.
To get the seed, they use their bills to pound enormous nuts and acorns into the bark of trees.
More White-breasted Nuthatches may be attracted by sunflower seeds and peanuts placed in suet or tube feeders.
The goldfinch, sometimes known as the goldfinch, is a charming little bird. They’ve been known to travel long distances each year, with some going as far north as southern Mexico and as far south as the Canadian border’s eastern side.
They prefer marshes, backyards, meadows, forests, brushlands, fields, hedgerows, long grasses, and oaks. They love to live around spruce and oak trees, as well as creeks, rivers, and streams.
If you want to attract American Goldfinches to your yard then grow thistles and milkweed in your yard. They eat sunflower and Nyjer seed and are attracted to most bird feeders.
When closely studied, European Starlings can be recognized by their purple-green plumage. Their entire body is covered in it, but it’s their long, straight yellow bills that set them apart.
They lose their dazzling plumage in the winter and replace it with a brown coat flecked with white patches.
This particular species of bird can be found practically anywhere. They thrive in artificial environments such as farms, towns, and cities.
These birds eat a variety of things. When they aren’t eating insects, they eat berries, seeds, grains, and other foods.
Eastern Bluebirds breed in the northern United States and Canada before migrating south.
Males have a vivid blue head and back with rusty red below, resembling a little thrush. Females have an orange-brown underside, bluish wings and tails, and a creamy upper surface.
They can be seen eating insects in open areas or perched on power lines and fences.
House Finch has a medium-length notched tail and a medium-sized body. It has a conical shape. Males have blood-red heads, breasts, and backs.
On wires, tree limbs, and plants, small flocks can be seen. They are most common in both rural and urban locations at the moment.
House Finches may be attracted to backyard feeders using black oil sunflower seeds or nyjer seeds in tube or platform feeders.
Northern Flickers have brownish plumage with black patches, bars, and crescents, as well as red on the throat, and are about the size of a robin or a crow.
Eastern birds’ tails and wing feathers are brilliant yellows on the undersides, whereas western species’ are red. They can be found on the ground in forests looking for ants and beetles.
If you feed suet and black oil sunflower seeds to Northern Flickers, they will flock to your garden feeders.
The Red-winged blackbird has an all-black plumage with brilliant red and yellow shoulder patches. In contrast to the guys’ streaky brown coloring, women appear drab.
Males will fiercely defend their area during mating season, even fighting anyone who gets too close to nests. They congregate in enormous flocks of millions during the winter.
If you want to attract Red-winged blackbirds to your yard then scatter mixed grain and seeds on the ground.
Related Articles You May Like