Quebec has a wide range of backyard birds. And In this article, I’ll list and explain all the backyard birds of Quebec in detail.
Note: If you’re short on time I have compiled a table of all the backyard birds with identification and their Diet. You can also read about these birds in detail below.
|Backyard Birds in Quebec||Length||Weight||Identification(Color)||Diet/Favorite Food|
|American Crow||40-53 cm||320-620 gm (11.28-21.86oz)||These birds are large with all black bodies. They are found on treetops, beaches, and towns.||Earthworms, seeds, insects, fruits, fish, young turtles, clams, eggs, mussels, and nestlings of different species of birds.|
|Black-Capped Chickadee||10-15 cm||12 gm (0.42oz)||Small bird with a big round head. They have black caps and beaks, white cheeks, with a gray back, wings, and tail.||They eat seeds, different berries, insects, suet, sunflower seeds, peanut butter, and spiders.|
|American Robin||23-28 cm||77 gm (2.71oz)||These birds have black heads and backs with a hint of red or orange in their breast.||Mostly insects, berries, and earthworms. In early summer, insects make up the majority of the diet; they also feed on many earthworms, snails, spiders, and other invertebrates.|
|American Goldfinch||11-13 cm||14 gm (0.49oz)||They are quite popular, with bright yellow and black colors in males. The female counterparts however tend to be dull brown in shade.||Mostly seeds, some insects. Diet is primarily seeds, especially those of the daisy (composite) family, also those of weeds and grasses, and small seeds of trees such as elm, birch, and alder. Also eats buds, the bark of young twigs, and maple sap.|
|Song Sparrow||12-17 cm||19 gm (0.67oz)||Brown streaked birds are well known for singing all day just in order to attract mates during the season.||They eat a wide variety of insects like caterpillars, beetles, midges, spiders, and earthworms, along with buckwheat, raspberries, sunflower, wild cherries, wheat, and rice.|
|Red-winged Blackbird||24cm/37cm||85 gm (2.9oz)||All black only with a bright red and yellow patch on the top of their wings. The female is pale brown.||Mixed grains.|
|Common Grackle||28-34 cm||110 gm (3.88oz)||Tall blackbird with a long tail and glossy texture. These birds move in huge flocks.||Eats mostly insects, berries, seeds, fruit, bird eggs, although it is also known to eat frogs and snakes.|
|Cedar Waxwing||16 cm||32 gm (1.12oz)||These birds with a pale brown head, chest, and crest, are elegant and extremely social. They have a pale shade of yellow on their bellies. A narrow black masks on their faces.||They feed on small fruits like serviceberry, dogwood, juniper, winterberry, and hawthorn.|
|White-throated Sparrow||15-19 cm||21 gm (0.74oz)||These birds have a distinctive black and white combination on throats, heads, and bills. They also exhibit tones of brown and gray.||They feed on seeds of grasses and weeds, and fruits like sumac, grape, mountain ash, blackberry blueberry along with various seeds.|
|Common Yellowthroat||11-13 cm||9 gm (0.31oz)||Small songbirds with a brown back with a hint of yellow and a long tail. They have an apparent black mask across their face. They might also have olive undertones.||They eat all kinds of insects.|
|Blue Jay||22-30 cm||65-110 gm (2.2- 3.8oz )||Blue crest, black backs, and white undersides.||Acorns, insects, grain, nuts, and seeds.|
|Downy Woodpecker||14-17 cm||21-28 gm (0.74-0.98oz)||They are b&w in color with patches of red here and there. They are found in woodlots, in backyards, and along streams.||Insects, beetle larvae, acorns, berries and grains, black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, millets.|
|European Starling||22 cm||58-100 gm (2.04-3.52oz)||These birds are stocky black, with a purple, green and blue hue. These birds are famous for their aggressive behavior.||They eat insects like flies, beetles, caterpillars, earthworms, and spiders, along with fruits like cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, blackberries, and even seeds and grains.|
|Hairy Woodpecker||7.1-10.2 in (18-26 cm)||1.4-3.4 oz (40-95 g)||These are black and white birds. ; The head of this bird has two white stripes. The black wings are checkered with white.||Mostly insects, berries, seeds, and nuts.|
|Mourning Dove||22-36 cm||120 gm (4.23oz)||Soft brown in color with hints of black on the wings.||Millet, black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, peanut hearts.|
|Red-breasted Nuthatch||12 cm||10 gm(0.35oz)||These birds are blue-gray in color with black stripes and rusty undersides.||Black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, mealworms, suet feeders|
|Dark-eyed Junco||12-16 cm||19 gm(0.67oz)||These are dark-eyed variants of Sparrows. These birds are long-distance migratory birds.||Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts.|
|White-breasted Nuthatch||27-28 cm||20 gm (0.70oz)||These are active little birds with a grayish-blue back and white face and belly with a black cap. Their lower belly and tails are mostly of the chestnut shade.||They feed on insects and larvae like caterpillars, ants, and even spiders. Other than that, they also feed on acorns, sunflower seeds, hawthorns, and corn crops.|
|Tree Swallow||14 cm||17-25 gm||They are small blue green birds with a white tint underneath and gray wings in males, females however tend to be browner.||They mainly eat flying insects.|
|Chipping Sparrow||13-15 cm||12 gm (0.4oz)||Slender long-tailed birds that have a gray belly and a streaked back with a rusty crown and blackish eyeliners.||They largely feed on insects.|
|Yellow Warbler||4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm)||0.3-0.4 oz (9-11 g)||This bird has an overall yellow body. Male and Female have flash yellow patches on the tail.||Mostly insects and berries.|
Backyard Birds Of Quebec In Different Seasons
Winter Backyard Birds
- Black-capped Chickadee: 62%
- American Crow: 41%
- Blue Jay: 35%
- Downy Woodpecker: 32%
- European Starling: 29%
- Hairy Woodpecker: 29%
- Mourning Dove: 27%
- White-breasted Nuthatch: 25%
- American Goldfinch: 24%
- Dark-eyed Junco: 20%
Summer Backyard Birds
- American Robin: 65%
- Song Sparrow: 59%
- American Crow: 55%
- American Goldfinch: 54%
- Red-winged Blackbird: 44%
- Common Grackle: 44%
- Cedar Waxwing: 40%
- Black-capped Chickadee: 39%
- White-throated Sparrow: 37%
- Common Yellowthroat: 36%
Backyard Birds Of Quebec In Detail
The plumage of the American Crow is vividly colored. This is one of the most frequent birds in the region, and it can be seen almost anywhere.
According to birdwatchers, these birds have been seen mating on trees near motorways and even in people’s backyards.
The nectar of flowers is a nice addition to their diet of tree and plant roots. They are one of the most active bird species, which means they are always looking for fresh food.
By tossing peanuts and seeds in your yard, you can attract additional American Crows.
The Black-Capped Chickadee’s back, wings, and medium-sized tail are light grey with a white border in the shape of minute feathers.
A buff-colored white breast and underbelly, a black bib with a white face, and a massive black cap that extends just below the eyes characterize this bird.
The beaks of these birds are tiny and conical, with black conical tips. This bird favors woodland areas, although it may also dwell in thick vegetation with shrubs or bushes. Marshes are also favored by the Black-capped Chickadee.
As a feeder diet, this bird favors peanuts and peanut butter, although it also enjoys Black Oil Sunflower seeds, and suet.
Reddish-orange breasts and black feathers on the head, back, wings, and tail characterize American Robins. Their beaks are huge and pointed, and their wings have white borders.
They are forest creatures who prefer to dwell in the open air. In their natural habitat, they are herbivores, consuming berries, leaves, and insects.
American Robins eat a variety of foods, including sunflower seeds, suet, peanut hearts, fruit, and mealworms. You can also grow berry-yielding plants like Juniper, sumac, hawthorn, and dogwood.
The black-throated goldfinch, sometimes known as the goldfinch, is a charming little bird. They have been known to travel long distances each year, with some going as far north as southern Mexico and as far south as the eastern side of the Canadian border.
They prefer marshes, backyards, meadows, forests, brushlands, fields, hedgerows, long grasses, and oaks, to name a few habitats. Spruce and oak trees, as well as creeks, rivers, and streams, are preferred environments.
To attract more American Goldfinches, plant thistles, and milkweed in your yard. They are drawn to the majority of bird feeders and feed on sunflower and Nyjer seed.
The song sparrow is a little native bird of America. It is, without a doubt, one of the most numerous, diversified, and adaptable native bird species in the United States.
It’s incredible to think that if this lovely bird decides to make our backyard it’s permanent home, we may be the first to see it. Tree bark, rocks, logs, and even steep rocky outcrops are among their favorite habitats.
To attract more song sparrows to your backyard feeders, use black oil sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and nyjer on platform feeders.
The all-black plumage of the red-winged blackbird is distinguished by bright red and yellow shoulder patches. In comparison to the males’ streaky brown coloring, females appear quite bland.
Males will fiercely defend their area during mating season, even fighting anyone who gets too close to nests. During the winter, they congregate in enormous flocks numbering in the millions.
If you want to attract Red-winged blackbirds to your yard then feed them a mixture of grains and seeds.
The Common Grackle is an eye-catching bird with a distinct call. They’re purple and blue all the way through, yet they appear black till you look closely.
Their color darkens from the breasts to the face, with a stronger blue saturation towards the face. Their enormous wings, medium-sized tails, bronze-metallic eyes, and long, straight black beaks set them apart. Females appear duller, although young people have darker complexions and eyes.
The bird-like white Proso millet, wheat, oats, and Black Oil Sunflower seeds. You can use these to attract them to your backyard.
Cedar Waxwings are graceful sociable birds with pale brown heads, chests, and crests that fade to grey on the back, wings, and tail. Their belly is pale yellow, with a brilliant yellow tip. They wear a thin black mask over their eyes and have brilliant red wingtips.
They breed in Canada before migrating to the southern United States for the winter. Cedar Waxwings spend the entire year in the northern United States. They have a high-pitched cry and live in berry bushes, forests, and beside streams.
You can plant natural trees and shrubs with tiny fruit, such as serviceberry, dogwood, juniper, winterberry, and hawthorn, to attract Cedar Waxwings to your yard. You may also experiment with fruit on platform feeders.
The black and white striped heads, sparkling white throats, and yellow between the eye and bill characterize White-throated Sparrows. Their undersides are grey and their backs are brown.
Large flocks of White-throated Sparrows can be spotted on the ground in woodlands and along edges.
Using millet and black oil sunflower seeds on platform feeders might attract White-throated Sparrows to your garden feeders.
Yellowthroats are little songbirds with brownish backs and vivid yellow undersides. The male’s faces are obscured by black masks. The strength of the yellow varies based on location, with some areas under the surface being more olive than others.
Throughout much of North America in the spring and summer, they may be found in marshy or wetland environments, brushy fields, and thick, tangled vegetation. They feed on insects and can be found in big, densely forested backyards.
Blue jays are a beautiful bird genus that may be found in large numbers in parks, near water sources, and in highly populated regions. Visitors gather to view it, and photographers are constantly drawn to its vivid, colorful plumage.
Blue jays are usually recognized as the best bird for bird watchers and hikers due to their shyness and ability to hide in tall grass and oak trees.
They consume a variety of seeds, but their favorite is sunflower seeds. They consume berries, suet, insects, worms, and carrion, among other things. If you give blue jays peanuts, sunflower seeds, or other seeds, they will come to your yard.
The downy woodpecker can frequently be heard screeching or chirping in a high, difficult-to-reach tree. They can be found in sagebrush thickets and forested areas.
They have red backs, white bellies, black wings with white markings, and black and white striped heads. Males have a red mark on their wings, but females do not.
Downy woodpeckers prefer suet feeders, although platform feeders provide them with black oil sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts will also work.
When closely studied, European Starlings may be recognized by their purple-green plumage. Their entire body is covered in it, but their long, straight yellow bills stand out. They shed their sparkling plumage in the winter and replace it with a brown coat flecked with white patches.
This type of bird may be found nearly anywhere. They thrive in man-made environments such as farms, villages, and cities.
These birds eat a variety of foods. When they are not eating insects, they eat berries, seeds, grains, and other foods.
The backs of these medium-sized woodpeckers exhibit a black and white pattern, as well as a large white patch. On the backs of the males’ heads, a flare of red occurs.
They are a small, powerful bird that may be seen at backyard feeders and produces a whinnying or explosive peak sound.
Beetle larvae, ants, and bark beetles, as well as bees, caterpillars, spiders, moth pupae, and millipedes, are all consumed by Hairy Woodpeckers.
Furthermore, black oil sunflower seeds attract more Hairy Woodpeckers to your yard, and mixing them with suet in a superb suet and hopper feeder offers you two feeders in one.
The mourning dove is a bird in the Columbidae family. The mourning bird has been given several names, including rain dove, marsh dove, turtle dove, and, most popularly, mourning dove.
It is currently widely used in the Southeast, Ohio, Arkansas, Florida, California, and Ontario, Canada. Large cities, meadows, farmlands, parks, resorts, and even private neighborhoods are visited.
If you want to attract Mourning Doves to your yard then start by distributing millet on the ground or using platform feeders. You can also feed them black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, and peanut hearts.
Red-breasted Nuthatches have a reddish underbelly and are blue-gray birds with black and white stripes on the head.
Red-breasted Nuthatches can be seen scavenging for cones in coniferous woodlands, and they do frequent backyard feeders.
Black oil sunflower seeds, suet feeders, peanuts, and mealworms can all be used to attract additional Red-breasted Nuthatches to your yard.
Little dark-eyed birds enjoy gardens with limited open spaces, such as meadows, where they may graze on a diverse range of plants.
These birds like food, especially sunflower seeds, although nectar and even caraway appear to be successful as well.
If you want to attract Dark-eyed Juncos to your backyard then feed them black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts. You can either disperse the food on the ground or use a platform feeder.
They are commonly spotted in deciduous woodlands, woodland borders, parks, and tree-lined yards, as well as at bird feeders.
Beetles and their larvae, caterpillars, ants, and spiders are all sources of food for them. To acquire the seed, they use their bills to pound massive nuts and acorns into the bark of trees.
If you want to attract white-breasted Nuthatch to your backyard then feed them sunflower seeds and peanuts in suet or tube feeders.
Tree Swallows are little birds with blue-green backs and white underbelly, while males have darker grey wings. Females have a darker skin tone.
Tree Swallows may be found in forested swamps, fields, marshes, and areas near water, where they can feed on flying insects.
Nest boxes are a great way to attract more Tree Swallows to your yard since they love them.
Long, thin tails, a greyish belly, a brown and black-streaked back, a rusty cap, and a black eye-line distinguish Chipping Sparrows. The colors are more subdued in the winter.
They reproduce over the majority of North America and Canada before migrating to Mexico, Florida, or farther south for the rest of the year.
They are seen in small groups on open terrain and will investigate backyards in search of various types of birdseed.
Yellow Warblers are little brilliant yellow birds with a yellow-green back and chestnut stripes on the breast that are prevalent in the summer.
Yellow Warblers can be seen foraging on insects such as caterpillars, midges, beetles, bugs, and wasps near streams and wetlands in thickets and along the borders of fields.
Warblers are difficult to lure to your garden since they are timid and mostly consume insects. Suet, oranges, and peanut butter, as well as berries, can be used to attract Yellow Warblers to your backyard feeder.
Related Article You May Like