Oregon has a variety of beautiful backyard birds. And In this article, I’ll list and explain all the backyard birds of Oregon in Detail.
Note: If you’re short on time I have compiled a table of all the backyard birds with identification and their Diet. You can also read about these birds in detail below.
|Backyard Birds in Oregon||Bird’s Length||Bird’s Weight||Identification(Color)||Favorite Food|
|American Robin||23-28 cm||77 gm||These birds have black heads and backs with a hint of red or orange in their breast.||Mostly insects, berries, earthworms. In early summer, insects make up the majority of the diet; they also feed on many earthworms, snails, spiders, and other invertebrates.|
|Song Sparrow||12-17 cm||19 gm||Brown streaked birds are well known for singing all day just in order to attract mates during the season.||They eat a wide variety of insects like caterpillars, beetles, midges, spiders, and earthworms, along with buckwheat, raspberries, sunflower, wild cherries, wheat, and rice.|
|Dark-eyed Junco||12-16 cm||19 gm||These are dark-eyed variants of Sparrows. These birds are long-distance migratory birds.||Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts.|
|American Crow||40-53 cm||320-620 gm||These birds are large with all black bodies. They are found on treetops, beaches, and towns.||Earthworms, seeds, insects, fruits, fish, young turtles, clams, eggs, mussels, and nestlings of different species of birds.|
|Spotted Towhee||17 cm (6.7 in) and 21 cm (8.3 in)||33 g (1.2 oz) and 49 g (1.7 oz)||This new-world sparrow has a long, dark, fan-shaped tail with a round body, bright red eyes, and dull pink legs||This bird mostly eats insects, seeds, berries|
|Northern Flicker||30-35 cm||120 gm||Large woodpeckers, with a size in between crows and Robins, with brown body color and black spots, bars, and crescents all over their bodies along with a red nape. They also have hints of yellow on their bodies as well.||Black oil sunflower seeds are their favorite.|
|Black-Capped Chickadee||10-15 cm||12 gm||Small bird with a big round head. They have black caps and beaks, white cheeks, with a gray back, wings, and tail.||They eat seeds, different berries, insects, suet, sunflower seeds, peanut butter, and spiders.|
|California Scrub-Jay||11.0-11.8 in (28-30 cm)||2.5-3.5 oz (70-100 g)||This bird has a Rich azure blue and gray upper body, with a clean, pale underside with a blue necklace.||They mostly eat insects, nuts, and fruit|
|European Starling||22 cm||58-100 gm||These birds are stocky black, with a purple, green and blue hue. These birds are famous for their aggressive behavior.||They eat insects like flies, beetles, caterpillars, earthworms, and spiders, along with fruits like cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, blackberries, and even seeds and grains.|
|Golden-crowned Sparrow||5.9-7.1 in (15-18 cm)||1.1-1.2 oz (30-33 g)||This bird has a streaked brown upper body and gray to the brown lower body, with a black crown and bright-yellow forehead. Although the color changes according to season and age.||They mostly eat seeds and insects.|
|American Goldfinch||11-13 cm||14 gm||They are quite popular, with bright yellow and black colors in males. The female counterparts however tend to be dull brown in shade.||Mostly seeds, some insects. Diet is primarily seeds, especially those of the daisy (composite) family, also those of weeds and grasses, and small seeds of trees such as elm, birch, and alder. Also eats buds, the bark of young twigs, maple sap.|
|Anna’s Hummingbird||3.9 to 4.3 in (9.9 to 10.9 cm)||0.1 to 0.2 oz (2.8 to 5.7 g)||This bird has a bronze-green back, a pale grey chest, and green flanks||This bird mostly feeds on nectar and insects|
|Swainson’s Thrush||6.3-7.5 in (16-19 cm)||0.8-1.6 oz (23-45 g)||This bird has a medium-brown color with a pale underbody and spotted chests and large buffy eyerings.||This bird mostly eats arthropods, insects, and fruits|
|Mourning Dove||22-36 cm||120 gm||Soft brown in color with hints of black on the wings.||Millet, black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, peanut hearts.|
|Red-winged Blackbird||24cm/37cm||85 gm||All black only with a bright red and yellow patch on the top of their wings. The female is pale brown.||Mixed grains.|
|Steller’s Jay||30–34 cm (12–13 in)||100–140 g (3.5–4.9 oz)||This bird has a Blackish-brown-head with a slender bill and long legs.||This bird mostly eats insects, seeds, berries|
|Cedar Waxwing||16 cm||32 gm||These birds with a pale brown head, chest, and crest, are elegant and extremely social. They have a pale shade of yellow on their bellies. A narrow black masks on their faces.||They feed on small fruits like serviceberry, dogwood, juniper, winterberry, and hawthorn.|
|House Finch||14 cm||19-22 gm||These birds have a redhead and breast in the males and a brown streak of colors in females. They are generally noisy and move in flocks.||Seeds, buds, and fruits like thistle, cactus, cherries, apricots, plums, blackberries, figs, and strawberries.|
|Western Tanager||6.3-7.5 in (16-19 cm)||0.8-1.3 oz (24-36 g)||This is a yellow bird with black wings and an orange-red head.||This bird mostly eats insects, some fruit, and berries|
|Ruby-crowned Kinglet||9-11 cm||6.8 gm||These are small songbirds, olive green in shade with a striking red crown.||They feed on hulled sunflower seeds, mealworms, and peanuts.|
Backyard Birds Of Oregon In Different Seasons
Summer Backyard Birds
- American Robin 44%
- Song Sparrow 35%
- American Crow 29%
- Spotted Towhee 26%
- Northern Flicker 22%
- American Goldfinch 21%
- Black-capped Chickadee 21%
- Dark-eyed Junco 21%
- Barn Swallow 20%
- Swainson’s Thrush 20%
Winter Backyard Birds
- Dark-eyed Junco 47%
- Song Sparrow 42%
- American Robin 34%
- Black-capped Chickadee 34%
- Northern Flicker 32%
- California Scrub-Jay 32%
- American Crow 31%
- European Starling 30%
- Spotted Towhee 29%
- Golden-crowned Sparrow 23%
Backyard Birds Of Oregon In Detail
The American Robin is a tiny songbird that belongs to the common thrush family, the Turdidae family, and the genus Thrush.
Their breasts are reddish-orange, while their head, back, wings, and tail are all covered with black feathers. They also feature white markings on the borders of their wings and long pointed beaks.
They are shy and like to dwell in wooded areas. In their natural habitat, they are herbivores who consume berries, leaves, and insects.
They are migratory birds that travel in the winter from the southern United States to the colder parts of Canada and Mexico, then return north in the summer.
The American Robin can be seen scavenging for food along roadways, in droughts, and in flooded fields in search of earthworms and other tiny invertebrates.
If you want to attract American Robins to your backyard you can feed them sunflower seeds, suet and peanut hearts, fruit, and mealworms.
You can either distribute food on the ground or place a platform feeder in your backyard. Plant juniper, sumac, hawthorn, and dogwood, which are natural plants that yield berries.
The song sparrow is a New World bird of middling size. The Song Sparrow is perhaps one of the least well-known and least popular of all North American birds.
It’s certainly one of the most prolific, versatile, and adaptable species among North American native birds.
And it’s thrilling to think that if this beautiful bird decides to make a home in our yard, we may be among the first to see it.
They can be found in a variety of environments, such as tree bark, rocks, logs, and even steep rocky outcrops.
Put black oil sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and nyjer on platform feeders to attract more song sparrows to your backyard feeders.
The dark-eyed junco is a dainty and attractive New World sparrow with a small range through central to southern Canada and northern the United States.
Little dark-eyed birds seem to prefer gardens with small open spaces, like meadows, where they may graze on a variety of plant species.
The most frequent food for these birds is the seed, particularly sunflower seeds, although nectar and even caraway appear to be effective favorites as well.
Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts can all be used to attract additional Dark-eyed Juncos to backyard feeders. The ideal feeders are platform feeders or those that are dispersed on the ground.
American crows are huge blackbirds residing in the United States. They are common birds that may be found in a variety of environments, such as trees, woodlands, fields, beaches, and cities.
They eat a wide range of foods and prefer to graze on the ground, eating earthworms, insects, seeds, and fruit.
Fish, juvenile turtles, mussels, and clams, as well as eggs and nestlings from a variety of bird species, are also consumed. Huge flocks of up to two million American Crows assemble in communal roosts throughout the winter.
By throwing peanuts in your yard, you can attract additional American Crows.
Spotted Towhees are big sparrows residing in the United States. Male spotted Towhees have blackheads, throats, and backs while females have brown heads, throats, and backs.
Males and females both have reddish-brown sides, white bellies, and white dots on their wings and backs. They are roughly the size of a Robin and have lengthy tails.
Spotted Towhees can be spotted on the ground among dense tangles of plants, scratching for insects such as beetles, crickets, grasshoppers, caterpillars, wasps, and bees. They consume acorns, berries, and seeds as well.
They are endemic to the Pacific coast of the United States and Vancouver Island, although they migrate from southwest Canada and northern central US states after mating, appearing in a swath from north to south over the central states in the winter.
If you allow overgrown borders in your yard, more Spotted Towhees will visit platform or ground feeders for Black Oil Sunflower seeds, Hulled Sunflower seeds, Cracked Corn, Millet, and Milo.
The northern flicker is a little woodpecker that lives in the northern United States. It’s found all throughout North America, and parts of Central America, Mexico, Cuba, and the Cayman Islands are native to it.
They are wonderful bird feeders because they can forage practically everywhere. In deciduous woods, evergreen forests, coniferous forests, and grasslands, you’ll find them.
Flickers are most active at night, although they are rather quiet during the day, spending much of their time on the wing or perched on branches.
They are frequently observed solely eating seeds or insects, which makes them an excellent choice for bird watchers.
Suet and black oil sunflower seeds can attract more Northern Flickers to your garden feeders.
The Black-capped Chickadee has a spherical head and a tiny body. Their faces are white, their beaks and heads are black, and their backs, wings, and tails are grey.
They may be found in forests, open woods, and parks, among other locations. Black-capped chickadees consume seeds, berries, insects, spiders, and suet.
If you want to attract the Black-capped Chickadees in your backyard try putting suets, sunflower seeds, and peanuts or peanut butter in your yard. They’ll usually notice a new feeder first and they’ll even eat from your hands if you give it a try.
Huge songbirds with long tails, whitish undersides, rich blue, and grey backs, and a bright blue breast band, California Scrub-Jays are large songbirds with long tails, whitish undersides, rich blue, and grey backs, and a brilliant blue breast band.
They’re bigger than a robin but not as big as a crow. They have a similar appearance to Woodhouse’s Scrub-Jay, but with more vibrant colors.
Along the Pacific Coast, they can be found in scrub, oak woods, and suburban yards and parks. California Scrub-Jays consume insects and fruits in spring and summer while in winter and fall they prefer seeds and nuts.
Use sunflower seeds and peanuts in your feeders to attract more California Scrub-Jays to your yard.
The European starling, often known as the common starling in the UK, is a medium-sized passerine bird in the Sturnidae family of the avian order songbirds.
It has metallic green plumage with a subtle golden sheen that is speckled with white at different times of the year and is roughly 20 cm long.
Similar to many other songbirds, It has a tinny, high-pitched tone to it. In busy places like backyards, they are usually observed together.
Black oil sunflower seeds, suet, cracked corn, and peanuts may all be used to attract more European Starlings to your backyard feeders.
Sparrows with golden crowns are greyish-brown on the underside and streaked brown on the back. Their heads feature a brilliant yellow forehead and a black crown. But these hues become dull in the winter.
Before traveling to the West Coast for the winter, they breed in Alaska and far western Canada.
They may be seen scraping for seeds such as dock, sumac, and geranium in weedy fields in the winter, and they also consume fruit such as apple, grape, elderberry, and olives. Ants, beetles, butterflies, and termites are among the insects that they consume.
Seeds in ground feeders or fruit-bearing native plants will help you attract more Golden-crowned Sparrows to your yard.
The American goldfinch, sometimes known as the black-throated goldfinch or just goldfinch, is a delightful tiny North American bird.
They are known to migrate long distances each year, some as far north as southern Mexico and as far south as the Canadian border’s eastern tip.
Marshes, backyards, meadows, woodlands, brushlands, fields, hedgerows, long grasses, and oaks, to mention a few, are among their preferred habitats. Spruce and oak trees, which may be found in groves along creeks, rivers, and streams, are ideal.
If you want to attract American Goldfinches to your backyard you can grow thistles and milkweed in your yard. They will come to most bird feeders, and they like sunflowers and Nyjer seeds.
Anna’s Hummingbirds are little birds with a green and grey color scheme. The female’s neck is grey with traces of red spotting, while the male’s head and throat are iridescent reddish pink.
Anna’s Hummingbirds are the most abundant hummingbird throughout the Pacific Coast, despite the fact that they do not migrate. During courting, the males ascend up to 130 feet in the air before falling back to the earth with a blast of noise from their tail feathers.
They may be found in a variety of habitats, including backyards and parks with huge colorful flowers and nectar feeders, as well as scrub and savannah.
Swainson’s Thrushes are medium-sized thrushes with spotted chests and brown backs on the underside.
During the breeding season, Swainson’s Thrushes can be seen foraging along the forest floor in leaf litter for insects and primarily red fruits such as blackberries, raspberries, huckleberries, and sumac. Ants are also a part of their diet, and the nestlings will be given other insects.
Swainson’s Thrushes breed in Canada and Alaska before migrating to Central and South America for the winter. They are rarely seen in the lower 48 except during migration in the spring and autumn.
Ground-level birdbaths and tree and shrub cover will help you attract more Swainson’s Thrushes to your yard.
From bill tip to tail tip, it’s around 12 inches long. The Northern Flicker is around the same size. More than double the size of an American Robin. Smaller than the domestic city pigeon.
With a tiny round head and a plump appearance. The tail is long and slender, with a pointed tip. Legs are slender. It’s a little skinny creature.
The body is a pale brown-pink color, with darker wings and tail. On the side of the tail, there are white borders.
Urban regions, farmlands, and woodlands are examples of semi-open spaces. Perched atop wires and fences, they are frequently observed. It lives in the lower 48 states and Mexico, with limited winter migration out of northern locations.
Mourning Doves nearly solely consume seeds. On a large strong tray feeder or on the ground, attract with black oil sunflower seeds.
The red-winged blackbird’s all-black plumage, but for the bright red and yellow shoulder patches, making them easy to see. The ladies are extremely drab in comparison to the brown streaky coloring of the males.
They are usually observed perched on telephone wires, and males will fiercely defend their territory during mating season, even assaulting anyone who strays too close to nests. They roost in massive flocks that number in the millions during the winter.
Spread mixed grain and seeds on the ground to attract more Red-winged blackbirds to your yard. They’ll eat from tube feeders or platform feeders.
Huge songbirds with black triangular crests that protrude from their heads, Steller’s Jays are large songbirds. These Jay’s have a blue body with a black head, chest, and back.
They may be found in the mountains’ evergreen woods, as well as near picnic tables, campers, and home feeders. This bird creates their nests from the mud.
Insects, seeds, nuts, berries, eggs, and nestlings are among the foods that Stellar’s Jays graze for. Peanuts and suet can be used to attract Stellar’s Jays to your yard.
Cedar Waxwings have a light brown head, breast, and crest. They have grey on the back, wings, and tails. The tail tip is brilliant yellow, and the belly is of pastel yellow color. They have blazing red wingtips and their eyes are hidden under a black mask.
They spend the entire year in northern states and the winter in southern states. They may be found in berry bushes, forests, and streams, and have a high-pitched chirp.
Plant natural trees and shrubs with tiny fruit, such as serviceberry, dogwood, juniper, winterberry, and hawthorn, to attract Cedar Waxwings to your yard. You can also use fruits in the platform feeder.
Female House Finches have brown-streaked coloring on their heads and breasts, while males have a redhead and breast. It was once only found in western states, but it was introduced to eastern states and has since thrived, displacing the Purple Finch.
Look for them in parks, farms, forest boundaries, and backyard feeders, among other locations. They cluster in big, loud groups that are hard to miss.
They devour seeds, blossoms, and fruit from thistle, cactus, cherries, apricots, plums, strawberries, blackberries, and figs, among other things.
Black oil sunflower seeds or nyjer seeds in tube feeders or platform feeders can attract more House Finches to backyard feeders.
The head of a Western Tanager has a fiery orange-red color, with a yellow body and black wings. They may be seen nesting in the northern states and then migrating south during the winter.
Despite their vivid colors, they grow in open conifer woods and remain concealed in the canopy. The red color is most likely due to the Western Tanagers’ consumption of insects that create a pigment that they cannot make themselves.
Dried fruit, chopped oranges, and other fruits from bird feeders might attract Western Tanagers.
Ruby-crowned Kinglets are little olive-green songbirds with a vivid red crown on the males that is normally flat and difficult to notice, but fantastic if you do.
They breed in Canada and the western Rockies before migrating to the southern and southwestern states of the United States and Mexico. They’re also visible during migration when they’re in large numbers.
For hulled sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, and mealworms, they come to suet feeders or platform feeders.
Related Articles You May Like