Oklahoma has a diverse range of backyard birds. And In this article, I’ll list and explain all the backyard birds of Oklahoma in detail.
Note: If you’re short on time I have compiled a table of all the backyard birds with identification and their Diet. You can also read about these birds in detail below.
|Backyard Birds in Oklahoma||Length||Weight||Identification(Color)||Diet/Favorite Food|
|Northern Cardinal||21-24 cm||43 gm (1.51oz)||Males are red with a black patch around their faces. Females have brown shades with red highlights and beaks.||Sunflower seeds, millet, milo, peanut hearts.|
|Mourning Dove||22-36 cm||120 gm (4.23oz)||Soft brown in color with hints of black on the wings.||Millet, black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, peanut hearts.|
|Northern Mockingbird||21-26 cm||47-51 gm (1.6-1.7oz)||Small heads and long tails, with gray-brown body color. They have white wing bars.||Hawthorns, mulberries, blackberry brambles.|
|House Sparrow||14-18 cm||24-40 gm (0.84-1.41oz)||These birds are extremely common and would literally eat out of your hand. They are mostly found in busy areas close to human existence.||They feed on all grains and seeds, like birdseed, millet, corn, and sunflower seeds along with discarded food.|
|Dark-eyed Junco||12-16 cm||19 gm(0.67oz)||These are dark-eyed variants of Sparrows. These birds are long-distance migratory birds.||Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts.|
|American Crow||40-53 cm||320-620 gm (11.28-21.86oz)||These birds are large with all black bodies. They are found on treetops, beaches, and towns.||Earthworms, seeds, insects, fruits, fish, young turtles, clams, eggs, mussels, and nestlings of different species of birds.|
|Blue Jay||22-30 cm||65-110 gm (2.2- 3.8oz )||Blue crest, black backs, and white undersides.||Acorns, insects, grain, nuts, and seeds.|
|Carolina Chickadee||12 cm||10 gm (0.3oz)||Tiny birds with significantly large heads with a black cap and neck and white cheeks and belly, gray back, tail, and wings.||Black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, Suet seeds, and peanuts.|
|European Starling||22 cm||58-100 gm (2.04-3.52oz)||These birds are stocky black, with a purple, green and blue hue. These birds are famous for their aggressive behavior.||They eat insects like flies, beetles, caterpillars, earthworms, and spiders, along with fruits like cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, blackberries, and even seeds and grains.|
|American Robin||23-28 cm||77 gm (2.71oz)||These birds have black heads and backs with a hint of red or orange in their breast.||Mostly insects, berries, and earthworms. In early summer, insects make up the majority of the diet; they also feed on many earthworms, snails, spiders, and other invertebrates.|
|Barn Swallow||15-20 cm||17-20 gm (0.59-0.70oz)||These are small birds in a combination of deep blue, black, and reddish-brown. Their tails have long outer feathers.||Ground-up eggshells are their favorite.|
|Red-winged Blackbird||24cm/37cm||85 gm (2.9oz)||All black only with a bright red and yellow patch on the top of their wings. The female is pale brown.||Mixed grains.|
|Carolina Wren||12-14 cm||18-23 gm (0.6-0.8oz)||Shy Birds with Brownish feather tones, white eyebrow stripes, and an upright tail.||Insects, spiders, caterpillars, crickets, beetles, moths, and Grasshoppers.|
|American Goldfinch||11-13 cm||14 gm (0.49oz)||They are quite popular, with bright yellow and black colors in males. The female counterparts however tend to be dull brown in shade.||Mostly seeds, some insects. Diet is primarily seeds, especially those of the daisy (composite) family, also those of weeds and grasses, and small seeds of trees such as elm, birch, and alder. Also eats buds, the bark of young twigs, and maple sap.|
|Northern Flicker||30-35 cm||120 gm(4.23oz)||Large woodpeckers, with a size in between crows and Robins, with brown body color and black spots, bars, and crescents all over their bodies along with a red nape. They also have hints of yellow on their bodies as well.||Black oil sunflower seeds are their favorite.|
|Red-bellied Woodpecker||23-27 cm||72 gm (2.5oz)||A pale red belly with a red cap b&w stripped back.||Insects, spiders, nuts, seeds, acorns, pine cones, grapes, oranges, hackberries, mangoes, sunflower seeds, and peanuts.|
|Eastern Bluebird||16-21 cm||30 gm (1.05oz)||These birds are small thrushes with comparatively bigger heads that are round in shape, with large bellies and large eyes. The males are deep blue and red whereas the females are gray and blue, with a hint of orange-brown.||They eat a wide variety of insects and mealworms.|
|Brown-Headed Cowbird||19-22 cm||43 gm (1.51oz)||The male version of these birds has black bodies and brown heads, with short tails and thick heads. Females are all brown with slight streaks.||Mostly seeds and insects. Seeds (including those of grasses, weeds, and waste grain) make up about half of the diet in summer and more than 90% in winter. The rest of the diet is mostly insects, especially grasshoppers, beetles, and caterpillars, plus many others, also spiders and millipedes.|
|Common Grackle||28-34 cm||110 gm (3.88oz)||Tall blackbird with a long tail and glossy texture. These birds move in huge flocks.||Eats mostly insects, berries, seeds, fruit, bird eggs, although it is also known to eat frogs and snakes.|
|Downy Woodpecker||14-17 cm||21-28 gm (0.74-0.98oz)||They are b&w in color with patches of red here and there. They are found in woodlots, in backyards, and along streams.||Insects, beetle larvae, acorns, berries and grains, black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, millets.|
|Eurasian Collared-Dove||32 cm||150-260 gm (5.29-9.17oz)||These birds are light brownish-gray with hints of white near their tails, which are square in shape. These birds are found wherever there are plenty of seeds.||These birds mainly eat a wide variety of seeds along with some insects and any edible berries, oats, corn, Black oil sunflower seeds, and hulled sunflower seeds.|
|Scissor-tailed Flycatcher||8.7-14.6 in (22-37 cm)||1.3-2.0 oz (36-56 g)||This bird has a pale gray body with blackish wings and black tails with white edges.||Mostly Insects|
|House Finch||14 cm||19-22 gm (0.67-0.77oz)||These birds have a redhead and breast in the males and a brown streak of colors in females. They are generally noisy and move in flocks.||Seeds, buds, and fruits like thistle, cactus, cherries, apricots, plums, blackberries, figs, and strawberries.|
Backyard Birds Of Oklahoma In Different Seasons
Winter Backyard Birds
- Northern Cardinal (49%)
- Dark-eyed Junco (46%)
- American Crow (36%)
- Carolina Chickadee (35%)
- Blue Jay (35%)
- American Robin (33%)
- European Starling (30%)
- American Goldfinch (27%)
- House Sparrow (26%)
- Red-bellied Woodpecker (25%)
- Northern Mockingbird (24%)
- Mourning Dove (24%)
- Downy Woodpecker (24%)
- Carolina Wren (22%)
- Northern Flicker (22%)
- Tufted Titmouse (21%)
- Eastern Bluebird (20%)
- Red-winged Blackbird (20%)
- House Finch (19%)
Summer Backyard Birds
- Northern Cardinal (53%)
- Mourning Dove (52%)
- Northern Mockingbird (42%)
- House Sparrow (33%)
- Scissor-tailed Flycatcher (31%)
- American Crow (31%)
- European Starling (30%)
- Barn Swallow (29%)
- American Robin (29%)
- Carolina Chickadee (28%)
- Red-winged Blackbird (27%)
- Blue Jay (26%)
- Carolina Wren (26%)
- Brown-headed Cowbird (25%)
- Common Grackle (22%)
- Painted Bunting (21%)
- Eurasian Collared-Dove (20%)
- Tufted Titmouse (20%)
- Red-bellied Woodpecker (20%)
Backyard Birds Of Oklahoma In Detail
Northern Cardinals are among the most well-known and well-liked garden birds. Females have duller, lighter brown feathers with a reddish pattern, while males have vivid red feathers and a black mask.
Males and females both have lovely orange beaks and characteristic “mohawks.” Northern Cardinals may be observed throughout the year in nearly every region of the United States.
If you want to attract Northern Cardinals to backyard feeders then feed them sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo
The mourning dove belongs to the Columbidae family of birds. The mourning bird is also known as a rain dove, a marsh dove, a turtle dove, and, most popularly, a mourning dove.
It is currently quite popular throughout the Southeast, as well as in Ohio, Arkansas, Florida, California, and Ontario, Canada. Large cities, meadows, farm areas, parks, resorts, and even residential neighborhoods are favorite habitats.
If you want to attract Mourning Doves to your yard then start by feeding them black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanut hearts on the ground or using platform feeders
Mockingbirds receive their name from their ability to mimic other birds’ songs. According to studies, a male mockingbird can learn up to 200 different songs during his lifespan.
The grey and white feathers on these medium-sized backyard birds, as well as their long tail feathers, set them apart. They prefer thickets and are wary of intruding birds.
Northern Mockingbirds are common in backyards, but they rarely visit bird feeders. To attract them in your yard grow fruit-bearing plants or place a birdbath.
The house sparrow is a lovely bird that may be found throughout North America. A large number of people have recognized them in Canada, northern Germany, and Russia.
Like most members of its genus, the house sparrow has a tiny incisor beak that it utilizes to break open fruits and pick at little seeds.
Unlike most other birds, the house sparrow has a high level of intelligence. They are a gregarious species that create lifetime partnerships rather than mating. In the spring, they nest on trees, but in the fall, they return to their natal holes.
Most bird seeds, including millet, maize, and sunflower seeds, can attract more House Sparrows to your backyard feeders.
Little dark-eyed birds enjoy gardens with limited open spaces, such as meadows, where they can graze on a diverse range of plants.
These birds’ favorite food appears to be seed, particularly sunflower seeds and they also like to consume nectar and even caraway.
Try black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts to attract more Dark-eyed Juncos to your backyard feeders. Platform feeders and those dispersed on the ground are both effective.
The American Crow is brightly colored. This is one of the most common birds in the area, and it can be seen almost anywhere.
Birdwatchers have reported seeing these birds mating on trees near motorways and even in people’s backyards.
Flowers’ nectar is a nice addition to their diet of tree and plant roots. They are one of the most active bird species, which means they are always looking for new food.
By tossing peanuts in your yard, you can attract additional American Crows.
Blue jays are a lovely bird genus that can be found in big numbers in parks, near water sources, and in densely inhabited areas.
Tourists go to see it, and photographers have always loved its vibrant, colorful plumage. Because of their shyness and ability to hide in long grass and oak trees, blue jays are frequently regarded as the greatest bird for bird watchers and hikers.
They eat a variety of seeds, but from what I have observed, sunflower seeds are their favorite. Among other things, they eat berries, suet, insects, worms, and carrion. Blue jays will visit your yard if you feed them peanuts, sunflower seeds, or other seeds.
Chickadees can be identified by their black crest and bib, which set them apart from other birds. Their cheeks are completely white, and they have bulbous underbodies. These creatures’ backs and wings are dark greys in color.
To attract more Carolina Chickadees to your backyard feeders, use black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, suet feeders, or peanuts. Suet cages, tube feeders, and platform feeders are all wonderful choices.
When inspected closely, European Starlings can be recognized by their purple-green plumage. It covers their entire body, but their long, straight yellow bills are what set them apart.
They shed their gleaming plumage in the winter and replace it with a brown coat flecked with white patches.
This kind of bird can be found practically anywhere. They thrive in man-made environments such as farms, villages, and cities.
These birds consume a wide variety of foods. When they aren’t eating insects, they eat berries, seeds, grains, and other things.
Reddish-orange breasts and black feathers on the head, back, wings, and tail characterize American Robins. Their beaks are huge and pointed, and their wings have white borders.
They are woodland creatures who prefer to dwell in the open air. In their natural habitat, they are herbivores, consuming berries, leaves, and insects.
American Robins eat a variety of foods, including sunflower seeds, suet, peanut hearts, fruit, and mealworms. You can also grow berry-yielding plants such as juniper, sumac, hawthorn, and dogwood.
The wings and tail of a barn swallow are dark blue, with a reddish-brown underside and face. The tail’s long outer feathers form a deep fork.
They breed throughout North America for the most part before moving to Central and South America to reproduce.
They are usually observed flying above meadows, farms, and fields looking for insects, and they build mud nests in man-made structures such as barns.
Use nest boxes or cups, as well as ground-up eggshells on a platform feeder, to attract more Barn Swallows.
The red-winged blackbird’s all-black plumage is marked by brilliant red and yellow shoulder patches. Women appear bland in comparison to the guys’ streaky brown coloring.
Males will strongly guard their territory during mating season, even fighting anyone who ventures too close to nests. They cluster in massive flocks numbering in the millions during the winter.
To attract more Red-winged blackbirds to your yard, scatter mixed grain and seeds on the ground.
Carolina Wren is a tiny bird that falls between the American Goldfinch and the House Finch in size. They have a round body, short neck, flathead, and vigorous tail fluttering.
They have a Rusty brown upper body with black bands on the wings and tail. A buff underbelly and a white brow line.
Carolina Wrens are found throughout the year in the eastern and southern half of Texas. They’re frequent backyard feeders and can be found in wooded or densely overgrown regions.
Suet feeders, hulled sunflower seeds, or peanut hearts in big tube feeders or on-platform feeders can attract more Carolina Wrens to your backyard feeders.
The American goldfinch, sometimes known as the goldfinch, is a beautiful little bird. They’ve been known to travel long distances each year, with some going as far north as southern Mexico and as far south as the eastern side of the Canadian border.
They prefer marshes, backyards, meadows, forests, brushlands, fields, hedgerows, long grasses, and oaks, to name a few habitats. They thrive among spruce and oak trees, as well as creeks, rivers, and streams.
If you want to attract American Goldfinches to your backyard then grow thistles and milkweed in your yard. You can also feed them sunflower and Nyjer seed.
Northern Flickers are about the size of a robin or a crow, with brownish plumage that is speckled with black patches, bars, and crescents, as well as red on the throat.
The undersides of eastern birds’ tails and wing feathers are brilliant yellows, whilst those of western species are red. They can be found on the ground in woodlands and forest borders looking for ants and beetles.
Northern Flickers will congregate at your garden feeders if you provide them with suet and black oil sunflower seeds.
For a backyard bird, Red-bellied Woodpeckers are enormous. They are around the size of a Starling or an American Robin. The Northern Flicker is a smaller form of this species.
They are big and stocky, with a large head and a short tail. With their short stiff tails and robust short legs, they cling to tree trunks. Their bodies are pale grey, with black and white striped backs and wings. The males’ crown bears a protruding red nape.
Suet feeders will attract more Red-bellied Woodpeckers to your yard however if you have a hummingbird feeder they’ll most likely visit your yard.
Before traveling south, Eastern Bluebirds breed in the northern United States and Canada.
Males have a bright blue head and back with rusty red underneath, resembling a little thrush. Females have a white upper surface with an orange-brown bottom, azure wings and tails, and an orange-brown underside.
They can be found in open places eating insects or sitting on power wires and fences.
Brown-headed Cowbird males have brown heads, black bodies, short tails, and large heads. Females are brown with splotches of stripes.
They are frequently seen as a nuisance since they consume the eggs of smaller songbirds in order to put their own eggs in the nest and have the bird rear their offspring.
They spawn across the majority of North America and west before moving south, though they spend the entire year in the Eastern and Southern states, as well as along the Pacific Coast.
They can be found in grassland and forest borders, pastures, and backyards, where they primarily eat grass and weed seeds.
The Common Grackle is a visually appealing bird with a distinct cry. They’re purple and blue all the way through, but unless you look closely, they appear black.
Their color darkens from the breasts up, with a deeper blue saturation towards the face. They are distinguished by their large wings, medium-sized tails, bronze-metallic eyes, and a big, straight black beak. Females appear duller, whereas young ones have darker skin and eyes.
If you want to attract common Grackle to your yard then feed them white Proso millet, wheat, oats, and Black Oil Sunflower seeds.
The downy woodpecker can frequently be heard shrieking or chirping in a high, difficult-to-reach tree. They live in sagebrush thickets and wooded places.
They have red backs, white underbodies, black wings with white markings, and black and white striped heads. Females do not have a red mark on their wings, however, males do.
Downy woodpeckers prefer suet feeders, but platform feeders with black oil sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts will also work.
They are light brownish-grey in color with white patches on the tail and have the look of Mourning Doves, but they have a black half collar at the nape of the neck and are larger, and have a square tail.
They avoid deep forests in favor of areas near humans where seeds are abundant, such as backyard feeders and farms. Eurasian Collared-Doves eat a variety of seeds and grains, as well as berries and insects.
Ground feeders with millet, oats, cracked corn, and Black oil sunflower seeds or hulled sunflower seeds can attract more Eurasian-Collared-Doves to your yard.
The outer tail feathers of these birds are extraordinarily long, resembling those of Western Kingbirds. The body is a fraction of the size of an American Robin.
With a broad head and a full belly, the flycatcher has a typical form. This bird has a long tail with long tail feathers. The Head, back, and breasts are all pale grey.
Flanked with peach-colored flanks. The wings and tail are blackish with wide light margins. Hawks, grackles, shrikes, crows, and other birds are among the species that pair up to protect their nesting area.
It was originally found only in the western United States, but it is now found all across the country. Although there are several species of red finches, house finches are the most common in cities.
It has a medium-length notched tail and a medium-sized body. The form is conical. Males’ heads, breasts, and backs are blood-red. Small flocks of birds have been seen on wires, tree branches, and plants. They are now found in both rural and urban regions.
House Finches may be attracted to backyard feeders using black oil sunflower seeds or nyjer seeds in tube or platform feeders.
Related Articles You May Like