The state of New Jersey is home to a diverse range of wild bird species. We’ll look at some of the most common and well-known New Jersey birds in this post, particularly those that may be seen near to home.
Some of these species are year-round inhabitants in New Jersey, while others are migratory and only visit for a short period of time.
This article lists photographs and identification information to assist you in identifying and attracting more of New Jersey’s most frequent backyard birds.
Note: If you’re short on time I have compiled a table of all the backyard birds with identification and their Diet. You can also read about these birds in detail below.
|Backyard Birds in New Jersey||Length||Weight||Identification(Color)||Diet/Favorite Food|
|Northern Cardinal||21-24 cm||43 gm (1.5 Oz)||Males are red with a black patch around their faces. Females have brown shades with red highlights and beaks.||Sunflower seeds, millet, milo, peanut hearts.|
|Mourning Dove||22-36 cm||120 gm (4.2 oz)||Soft brown in color with hints of black on the wings.||Millet, black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, peanut hearts.|
|American Robin||23-28 cm||77 gm (2.7 oz)||These birds have black heads and backs with a hint of red or orange on their breast.||Mostly insects, berries, earthworms. In early summer, insects make up the majority of the diet; they also feed on many earthworms, snails, spiders, and other invertebrates.|
|Blue Jay||22-30 cm||65-110 gm (2.2- 3.8oz )||Blue crest, black backs, and white undersides.||Acorns, insects, grain, nuts, and seeds.|
|Song Sparrow||12-17 cm||19 gm (0.60z)||Brown streaked birds are well known for singing all day just in order to attract mates during the season.||They eat a wide variety of insects like caterpillars, beetles, midges, spiders, and earthworms, along with buckwheat, raspberries, sunflower, wild cherries, wheat, and rice.|
|Red-winged Blackbird||24cm/37cm||85 gm (2.9oz)||All black only with a bright red and yellow patch on the top of their wings. The female is pale brown.||Mixed grains.|
|Red-bellied Woodpecker||23-27 cm||72 gm (2.5oz)||A pale red belly with a red cap b&w stripped back.||Insects, spiders, nuts, seeds, acorns, pine cones, grapes, oranges, hackberries, mangoes, sunflower seeds, peanuts.|
|European Starling||22 cm||58-100 gm (2.04- 3.5oz)||These birds are stocky black, with a purple, green and blue hue. These birds are famous for their aggressive behavior.||They eat insects like flies, beetles, caterpillars, earthworms, and spiders, along with fruits like cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, blackberries, and even seeds and grains.|
|Tufted Titmouse||15-17 cm||21 gm (0.74 oz)||Gray backs with a hint of white underneath and large eyes.||Insects like caterpillars, ants, beetles, spiders, snails, and wasps. Also nuts, berries, seeds, and shelled seeds.|
|American Goldfinch||11-13 cm||14 gm (0.4oz)||They are quite popular, with bright yellow and black colors in males. The female counterparts however tend to be dull brown in shade.||Mostly seeds, some insects. Diet is primarily seeds, especially those of the daisy (composite) family, also those of weeds and grasses, and small seeds of trees such as elm, birch, and alder. Also eats buds, the bark of young twigs, maple sap.|
|Carolina Wren||12-14 cm||18-23 gm (0.6-0.8oz)||Shy Birds with Brownish feather tones, white eyebrow stripes, and an upright tail.||Insects, spiders, caterpillars, crickets, beetles, moths, and Grasshoppers.|
|American Crow||40-53 cm||320-620 gm (11.2- 21.8oz)||These birds are large with all black bodies. They are found on treetops, beaches, and towns.||Earthworms, seeds, insects, fruits, fish, young turtles, clams, eggs, mussels, and nestlings of different species of birds.|
|Downy Woodpecker||14-17 cm||21-28 gm (0.7-0.9oz)||They are b&w in color with patches of red here and there. They are found in woodlots, in backyards, and along streams.||Insects, beetle larvae, acorns, berries and grains, black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, millets.|
|White-throated Sparrow||15-19 cm||21 gm (0.7oz)||These birds have a distinctive black and white combination on throats, heads, and bills. They also exhibit tones of brown and gray.||They feed on seeds of grasses and weeds, and fruits like sumac, grape, mountain ash, blackberry, blueberry along with various seeds.|
|Gray Catbird||21-24 cm||35 gm (1.2oz)||Their songs sound like a cat’s mew. Gray in color with a black cal and reddish patch on the tails.||Fruits like dogwood, winterberry, and serviceberry.|
|Common Grackle||28-34 cm||110 gm (3.8oz)||Tall blackbird with a long tail and glossy texture. These birds move in huge flocks.||Eats mostly insects, berries, seeds, fruit, bird eggs, although it is also known to eat frogs and snakes.|
|House Finch||14 cm||19-22 gm (0.67-0.77oz)||These birds have a redhead and breast in the males and a brown streak of colors in females. They are generally noisy and move in flocks.||Seeds, buds, and fruits like thistle, cactus, cherries, apricots, plums, blackberries, figs, and strawberries.|
|House Sparrow||14-18 cm||24-40 gm(0.8-1.4 oz)||These birds are extremely common and would literally eat out of your hand. They are mostly found in busy areas close to human existence.||They feed on all grains and seeds, like birdseed, millet, corn, and sunflower seeds along with discarded food.|
|Northern Flicker||30-35 cm||120 gm (4.2oz)||Large woodpeckers, with a size in between crows and Robins, with brown body color and black spots, bars, and crescents all over their bodies along with a red nape. They also have hints of yellow on their bodies as well.||Black oil sunflower seeds are their favorite.|
|White-breasted Nuthatch||27-28 cm||20 gm(0.7oz)||These are active little birds with a grayish-blue back and white face and belly with a black cap. Their lower belly and tails are mostly of the chestnut shade.||They feed on insects and larvae like caterpillars, ants, and even spiders. Other than that, they also feed on acorns, sunflower seeds, hawthorns, and corn crops.|
Backyard Birds Of New Jersey In Different Seasons
Summer Backyard Birds
- American Robin (60%)
- Mourning Dove (55%)
- Gray Catbird (54%)
- Red-winged Blackbird (51%)
- Northern Cardinal (50%)
- Song Sparrow (43%)
- Common Grackle (40%)
- American Goldfinch (39%)
- Blue Jay (39%)
- Barn Swallow (37%)
- European Starling (35%)
- House Sparrow (30%)
- Carolina Wren (29%)
- Red-bellied Woodpecker (28%)
- American Crow (27%)
- Northern Mockingbird (27%)
- Tufted Titmouse (27%)
- House Wren (26%)
- House Finch (26%)
- Downy Woodpecker (25%)
- Chipping Sparrow (24%)
- Cedar Waxwing (24%)
- Eastern Kingbird (22%)
- Northern Flicker (21%)
- Brown-headed Cowbird (21%)
- Indigo Bunting (20%)
Winter Backyard Birds
- Northern Cardinal (41%)
- White-throated Sparrow (38%)
- Dark-eyed Junco (37%)
- Mourning Dove (35%)
- Blue Jay (33%)
- Downy Woodpecker (31%)
- Tufted Titmouse (31%)
- Song Sparrow (31%)
- European Starling (28%)
- Red-bellied Woodpecker (28%)
- American Crow (27%)
- Carolina Wren (26%)
- White-breasted Nuthatch (25%)
- American Robin (24%)
- House Finch (23%)
- House Sparrow (21%)
- American Goldfinch (20%)
Backyard Birds Of New Jersey In Deatil
The mourning dove is a native member of the Columbidae family of doves. The mourning dove, rain dove, wetland dove, turtle dove, and, more lately, simply the mourning dove are all names given to the species.
It’s currently largely recognized in the southeastern United States, as well as Ohio, Arkansas, Florida, and Ontario, Canada.
It is also frequent in metropolitan locations, including major cities, pastures, farm fields, parks, resorts, and even some residential areas.
How To Attract: If you want to attract mourning Doves to your backyard then start by distributing millet on the ground or using platform feeders. You can feed them black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, and peanut hearts.
The Northern Cardinal, often known as the common redneck, red-necked cardinal, or just cardinal, is a common bird in the Cardinalidae family.
It’s most common in central Canada, from Ontario to Quebec to New York, and west through Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, and Honduras to southern Texas, Louisiana, and Oklahoma.
In the wild, these birds can be seen foraging on aquatic insects and larva in dense forests on the upper slopes of steep cliffs or near lakes and rivers.
How To Attract: If you want to attract Northern Cardinals to your backyard then feed them sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo.
The American Robin is a tiny songbird that belongs to the common thrush family, the Turdidae family, and the genus Thrush.
Their breasts are reddish-orange, while their head, back, wings, and tail are all covered with black feathers. They also have long pointed beaks and white patterns on the margins of their wings.
=They are timid and like to live in woodland settings. They are herbivores in their native environment, eating berries, leaves, and insects.
They are migratory birds that migrate from the southern United States to the cooler portions of Canada and Mexico in the winter and then back north in the summer.
The American Robin can be seen scavenging for food along roadways, in droughts, and in flooded fields in search of earthworms and other tiny invertebrates.
How To Attract: If you want to attract American Robin to your backyard then feed them sunflower seeds, suet peanut hearts, fruit, and mealworms either dispersed on the ground or on a platform feeder. You can also grow berry-yielding plants like juniper, sumac, hawthorn, and dogwood.
The blue jay is a lovely genus bird that may be found in huge flocks in parks, near water, and near human settlements.
Mountainous locations with steep cliffs and exposed soil are frequent habitats for this species. It’s a popular visitor’s bird, and its vivid, colorful plumage has long made it a favorite of photographers.
Blue jays are often regarded as the greatest bird for bird watchers and walkers since they are timid and may hide in long grass and oak trees.
They eat a variety of seeds, but sunflower seeds are their favorite. Berries, suet, insects, worms, and carrion are among the things they consume.
How To Attract: If you want to attract Blue Jays to your backyard then you can feed them peanuts, sunflower seeds, or suet. You can use either use a tray feeder or a hopper feeder. They’ll also like a birdbath so you can also try them.
The song sparrow is a New World bird of middling size. The Song Sparrow is perhaps one of the least well-known and least popular of all North American birds. It’s certainly one of the most prolific, versatile, and adaptable species among North American native birds.
And it’s exciting to think that if this gorgeous bird decides to build a home in our backyard, we may be among the first to witness it.
They may live in a range of habitats, including tree bark, rocks, logs, and even steep rocky outcrops.
How To Attract: If you want to attract Song Sparrow to your backyard then try feeding them black oil sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and nyjer seed. You can use a platform feeder to feed these birds.
Red-winged blackbirds have an all-black plumage with vivid red and yellow shoulder patches. In comparison to the streaky brown hue of the males, the females are quite drab.
They are frequently seen perched on telephone lines, and during the mating season, the males will fiercely protect their territory, even attacking individuals who come too close to nests.
Red-winged blackbirds gather in a huge number during winter. The majority of the United States is home to Red-winged Blackbirds.
How To Attract: If you want to attract Red-winged Blackbirds to your backyard then spread mixed grain and seeds on the ground. You can also use a platform or tube feeder to feed these birds.
For a backyard bird, Red-bellied Woodpeckers are rather enormous. In size, they are between a Starling and an American Robin. They are a smaller version of the Northern Flicker.
They have a big head and a short tail. They cling to tree stems with short stiff tails and sturdy short legs.
They have a Pale-gray body with several thin black-and-white bands over the back and wings. Males have a red nape that extends forward on the crown.
These birds may be found in a variety of habitats, including oak, hickory, and pine forests.
They may be found eastward from Florida northward just to the southern boundary of the New England states, from the eastern slope of the Rocky Mountains in the lower 48 states, from Texas to extreme southern Canada. It clings to the tree trunk and bigger branches in traditional woodpecker form.
How To Attract: If you want to attract Red-bellied woodpeckers to your backyard then use suet feeders.
The European starling, often known as the common starling in the United Kingdom, is a medium-sized passerine bird that belongs to the Sturnidae family of the avian order songbirds.
It’s around 20 cm long and has metallic green plumage with a faint golden sheen that’s mottled with white at different times of the year.
Similar to many other songbirds, It has a tinny, high-pitched tone to it. In busy places like backyards, they are usually observed together.
How To Attract: If you want to attract European Starling to your backyard then feed them black oil sunflower seeds, suet, cracked corn, and peanuts.
Tufted Titmouse is related to chickadees, but instead of a black bib, they have a crest.
They are a little bird, but a huge titmouse; larger than chickadees, they are around the size of a junco or House Finch. The body is rounded, the tail is long and full, the head is large, and the legs are lengthy.
They are dark blue-gray on top and pale on the bottom. their size is emphasized by the black feathers surrounding the eye.
They live in parks and deciduous woods with a dense canopy. Their distribution is increasing north and west, with origins in the eastern and southeastern United States. Backyard bird feeders may be assisting this species’ northward expansion.
How To Attract: If you want to attract Tufted Titmouse then feed them sunflower seeds, suet, and peanuts either on the tube feeders, suet cages, or platform feeders.
The American goldfinch, often known as the black-throated goldfinch or just goldfinch, is a lovely little North American bird.
Each year, they are known to move considerable distances, some as far north as southern Mexico and all the way down to the Canadian border’s eastern tip.
Marshes, backyards, meadows, woodlands, brushlands, fields, hedgerows, tall grasses, and oaks are just a few of the environments they like.
However, they prefer spruce and oak trees and may be found in groves near creeks, rivers, and streams.
How To Attract: If you want to attract American Goldfinch to your backyard then grow thistles and milkweed in your yard.
You can use almost any bird feeder they’ll get attracted to any of them, and their favorite food is sunflowers and Nyjer seed.
Carolina Wren is a tiny bird that falls between the American Goldfinch and the House Finch in size. They have a round body, short neck, flathead, vigorous tail fluttering.
They have a Rusty brown upper body with black bands on the wings and tail. A buff underbelly and a white brow line.
They’re frequent backyard feeders and can be found in wooded or densely overgrown regions.
How To Attract: If you want to attract Carolin Wren to your backyard then you can feed them Suets, hulled sunflower seeds, or peanut hearts either in a big tube feeder or on platform feeders.
The American Crow is a bright bird. This is one of the most common birds in the area, and it can be found all around the province. Birders frequently discover these birds breeding in trees along the sides of roadways or even in people’s backyards.
They are frequently found grazing on the roots of trees and plants, although they seldom nectar from flowers. They are one of the most active species of birds, meaning they are always on the search for new foods.
How To Attract: If you want to attract American crows try throwing peanuts in your backyard.
The downy woodpecker is a common woodpecker species in North America, and it is the smallest. They are typically found along the coasts of eastern states, as well as in Ontario, Canada.
They can frequently be heard shrieking or chirping in a high, difficult-to-reach tree. Sagebrush thickets and woodlands are where you’ll find them.
How To Attract: If you want to attract Downy Woodpeckers to your backyard then feed them black oil sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts. You can use suet feeders and platform feeders
The white-throated Sparrow is a common passerine found across North America and southern Europe’s maritime areas. White-throated sparrows, unlike most other birds, are rarely seen during the winter months.
This is due to the fact that they move southward in the spring when the temperature is mild, allowing them to survive the hard winter circumstances.
They are frequently spotted in deciduous woods or forested regions near the shoreline or river banks in the fall and winter. Insects, tiny fish, and berries, as well as the leaves of trees and shrubs, are among their favorite foods.
How To Attract: If you want to attract White-throated sparrows to your backyard then feed them sunflower seeds and peanuts in tube feeders or suet feeders.
Gray Catbirds get their name from their characteristic catty mew song, which may last up to ten minutes. They’re medium-sized songbirds with slate grey plumage, a black crown and tail, and a scarlet spot underneath their tails.
Gray Catbirds may be found in thick shrubs, tiny trees, forest borders, and hedgerows.
How To Attract: If you want to attract Gray Catbirds then grow Fruit-bearing trees or shrubs like dogwood, winterberry, and serviceberry
The common grackle is a big Icteridae that may be seen in vast flocks in North America. Carl Linnaeus, a Swedish scientist, was the first to identify it in 1758.
Common grackles may be found over most of the northern United States, particularly in the northern plains, along the central west and southeastern states, and in the continent’s northeastern regions.
How To Attract: If you want to attract common grackles to your backyard then disperse some mixed grain and seed, strewn on the ground or on platform feeders.
Originally a Western bird, it may now be found across the United States. Other red finches exist, but house finches are the ones that are most likely to be found in residential environments.
From bill tip to tail tip, the House Finch is around 6 inches long. Goldfinches and chickadees are smaller. White-crowned Sparrows and Spotted/Eastern towhees are smaller.
With a medium-long notched tail, he has a medium-sized physique. With a round head. Males have a crimson head, breast, and rump (occasionally orange or yellow).
Small flocks can be seen on wires, on treetops, and in shrubs. Originally, these areas were deserts and grasslands. They’re presently most frequent in rural and urban locations.
How To Attract: If you want to attract House finches to your backyard then feed them black oil sunflower seeds or nyjer seeds in tube feeders or platform feeders.
The house sparrow, unlike most other birds, exhibits a high level of intellect. They are gregarious creatures who form lifelong pairs rather than mating.
They nest among trees in the spring but return to their natal holes in the fall. Their wings and buffy breast are predominantly brown in hue, with some black and brown streaks.
Males wear black masks and have black chests. They are antagonistic to other birds in general, especially around nests.
Throughout the year, House Sparrows may be seen in all parts of this region. They’re particularly common in agricultural areas.
How To Attract: If you want to attract House sparrows to your backyard then feed them birdseed, such as millet, maize, and sunflower seeds.
The northern flicker is a woodpecker that is modest in size. It’s widespread over North America, and it’s even endemic to portions of Central America, Mexico, Cuba, and the Cayman Islands.
Because they can forage almost everywhere, they make excellent bird feeders. You’ll encounter them in deciduous woods, evergreen forests, coniferous forests, and grasslands.
Northern Flickers are most active at night, although they are quiet during the day, spending much of their time on the wing or perched on branches.
They are often seen eating only seeds or insects, making them an ideal choice for bird watchers.
How To Attract: If you want to attract Northern Flickers to your backyard then feed them suets and black oil sunflower seeds.
The white-breasted nuthatch is a lovely little songbird in the nuthatch family that may be found over much of North America’s mid-latitudes. Early spring to late summer expeditions into open woodlands are preferred by the white-breasted nuthatch.
It eats a wide range of insects, including moths, aphids, and spiders. These nuthatches, like many other birds, become exceptionally silent and secretive throughout the winter.
How To Attract: If you want to attract White-Breasted Nuthatch then feed them sunflower seeds and peanuts in tube feeders or suet feeders.
Related Articles You May Like