Nebraska has a wide variety of backyard birds. And In this article, I’ll list and explain all the backyard birds of Nebraska in detail.
Note: If you’re short on time I have compiled a table of all the backyard birds with identification and their Diet. You can also read about these birds in detail below.
|Backyard Birds in Nebraska||Length||Weight||Identification(Color)||Diet/Favorite Food|
|American Robin||23-28 cm||77 gm (2.71oz)||These birds have blackheads and backs with a hint of red or orange in their breast.||Mostly insects, berries, and earthworms. In early summer, insects make up the majority of the diet; they also feed on many earthworms, snails, spiders, and other invertebrates.|
|Mourning Dove||22-36 cm||120 gm (4.23oz)||Soft brown in color with hints of black on the wings.||Millet, black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, peanut hearts.|
|Northern Cardinal||21-24 cm||43 gm (1.51oz)||Males are red with a black patch around their face. Females have brown shades with red highlights and beaks.||Sunflower seeds, millet, milo, peanut hearts.|
|Red-winged Blackbird||24cm/37cm||85 gm (2.9oz)||All black only with a bright red and yellow patch on the top of their wings. The female is pale brown.||Mixed grains.|
|Common Grackle||28-34 cm||110 gm (3.88oz)||Tall blackbird with a long tail and glossy texture. These birds move in huge flocks.||Eats mostly insects, berries, seeds, fruit, bird eggs, although it is also known to eat frogs and snakes.|
|Dark-eyed Junco||12-16 cm||19 gm(0.67oz)||These are dark-eyed variants of Sparrows. These birds are long-distance migratory birds.||Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts.|
|Blue Jay||22-30 cm||65-110 gm (2.2- 3.8oz )||Blue crest, black backs, and white undersides.||Acorns, insects, grain, nuts, and seeds.|
|European Starling||22 cm||58-100 gm (2.04-3.52oz)||These birds are stocky black, with a purple, green and blue hue. These birds are famous for their aggressive behavior.||They eat insects like flies, beetles, caterpillars, earthworms, and spiders, along with fruits like cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, blackberries, and even seeds and grains.|
|Downy Woodpecker||14-17 cm||21-28 gm (0.74-0.98oz)||They are b&w in color with patches of red here and there. They are found in woodlots, in backyards, and along streams.||Insects, beetle larvae, acorns, berries and grains, black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, millets.|
|Barn Swallow||15-20 cm||17-20 gm (0.59-0.70oz)||These are small birds in a combination of deep blue, black, and reddish-brown. Their tails have long outer feathers.||Ground-up eggshells are their favorite.|
|Brown-Headed Cowbird||19-22 cm||43 gm (1.51oz)||The male version of these birds has black bodies and brown heads, with short tails and thick heads. Females are all brown with slight streaks.||Mostly seeds and insects. Seeds (including those of grasses, weeds, and waste grain) makeup about half of the diet in summer and more than 90% in winter. The rest of the diet is mostly insects, especially grasshoppers, beetles, and caterpillars, plus many others, also spiders and millipedes.|
|House Wren||11-13 cm||11 gm(0.38oz)||Small brown birds with dark wings and tails and pale throats.||Insects like spiders, beetles, earwigs, brush piles caterpillars.|
|House Sparrow||14-18 cm||24-40 gm (0.84-1.41oz)||These birds are extremely common and would literally eat out of your hand. They are mostly found in busy areas close to human existence.||They feed on all grains and seeds, like birdseed, millet, corn, and sunflower seeds along with discarded food.|
|American Goldfinch||11-13 cm||14 gm (0.49oz)||They are quite popular, with bright yellow and black colors in males. The female counterparts however tend to be dull brown in shade.||Mostly seeds, some insects. Diet is primarily seeds, especially those of the daisy (composite) family, also those of weeds and grasses, and small seeds of trees such as elm, birch, and alder. Also eats buds, the bark of young twigs, and maple sap.|
|White-breasted Nuthatch||27-28 cm||20 gm (0.70oz)||These are active little birds with a grayish-blue back and white face and belly with a black cap. Their lower belly and tails are mostly of the chestnut shade.||They feed on insects and larvae like caterpillars, ants, and even spiders. Other than that, they also feed on acorns, sunflower seeds, hawthorns, and corn crops.|
|Black-Capped Chickadee||10-15 cm||12 gm (0.42oz)||Small bird with a big round head. They have black caps and beaks, white cheeks, with a gray back, wings, and tail.||They eat seeds, different berries, insects, suet, sunflower seeds, peanut butter, and spiders.|
|Eastern Kingbird||20-23 cm||36 gm||These are medium-sized yet large Headed Flycatchers that have blackish and whitish undertones. They have a hidden crown under feathers, that are of warm shades like red, yellow, and orange that is visible only when their defensive mode is on.||They feed on insects midair, like wasps, bees, crickets, ants, beetles, grasshoppers, flies, and bugs. They also eat fruits and berries.|
|Western Meadowlark||6.3-10.2 in (16-26 cm)||3.1-4.1 oz (89-115 g)||This bird has a yellow underbody with intricately patterned brown, black, and buff upper body. The bright yellow breast is covered with V black cross.||This bird’s diet consists of mostly seeds and insects.|
|Baltimore Oriole||15-20 cm||33.8 gm||These are colorful birds. Their adult male versions exhibit warmer tones and combinations whereas the females exhibit more cool and appealing tones.||Their diet comprises a wide variety of insects and fruits, especially berries like mulberries, cherries, bananas, and also oranges.|
|Orchard Oriole||5.9-7.1 in (15-18 cm)||0.6-1.0 oz (16-28 g)||This bird has a black upper body and a rich reddish-chestnut lower body. Head and throat are black with a reddish-chestnut patch on the wings.||Mostly nectar and pollen.|
|Northern Flicker||30-35 cm||120 gm(4.23oz)||Large woodpeckers, with a size in between crows and Robins, with brown body color and black spots, bars, and crescents all over their bodies along with a red nape. They also have hints of yellow on their bodies as well.||Black oil sunflower seeds are their favorite.|
|Chipping Sparrow||13-15 cm||12 gm (0.4oz)||Slender long-tailed birds that have a gray belly and a streaked back with a rusty crown and blackish eyeliners.||They largely feed on insects.|
|House Finch||14 cm||19-22 gm (0.67-0.77oz)||These birds have a redhead and breast in the males and a brown streak of colors in females. They are generally noisy and move in flocks.||Seeds, buds, and fruits like thistle, cactus, cherries, apricots, plums, blackberries, figs, and strawberries.|
|American Crow||40-53 cm||320-620 gm (11.28-21.86oz)||These birds are large with all black bodies. They are found on treetops, beaches, and towns.||Earthworms, seeds, insects, fruits, fish, young turtles, clams, eggs, mussels, and nestlings of different species of birds.|
|Red-bellied Woodpecker||23-27 cm||72 gm (2.5oz)||A pale red belly with a red cap b&w stripped back.||Insects, spiders, nuts, seeds, acorns, pine cones, grapes, oranges, hackberries, mangoes, sunflower seeds, and peanuts.|
|Eurasian Collared-Dove||32 cm||150-260 gm (5.29-9.17oz)||These birds are light brownish-gray with hints of white near their tails, which is square in shape. These birds are found wherever there are plenty of seeds.||These birds mainly eat a wide variety of seeds along with some insects and any edible berries, oats, corn, Black oil sunflower seeds, and hulled sunflower seeds.|
|Eastern Bluebird||16-21 cm||30 gm (1.05oz)||These birds are small thrushes with comparatively bigger heads that are round in shape, with large bellies and large eyes. The males are deep blue and red whereas the females are gray and blue, with a hint of orange-brown.||They eat a wide variety of insects and mealworms.|
|Red-headed Woodpecker||7.5-9.1 in (19-23 cm)||2.0-3.2 oz (56-91 g)||These birds have bright-red head with white underparts and black backs.||Mostly nuts, seeds, fruits, and berries|
Backyard Birds Of Nebraska In Different Seasons
Summer Backyard Birds
- Mourning Dove (71%)
- American Robin (57%)
- Common Grackle (47%)
- Barn Swallow (41%)
- Brown-headed Cowbird (40%)
- Eastern Kingbird (39%)
- House Wren (38%)
- American Goldfinch (31%)
- Northern Cardinal (30%)
- European Starling (28%)
- Baltimore Oriole (28%)
- Orchard Oriole (28%)
- Blue Jay (27%)
- House Sparrow (26%)
- Western Kingbird (25%)
- Brown Thrasher (25%)
- Northern Flicker (21%)
- Chipping Sparrow (21%)
- Cliff Swallow (20%)
- Red-headed Woodpecker (20%)
Winter Backyard Birds
- Dark-eyed Junco (51%)
- Northern Cardinal (38%)
- House Sparrow (37%)
- European Starling (37%)
- Downy Woodpecker (35%)
- Blue Jay (34%)
- American Goldfinch (30%)
- American Robin (28%)
- White-breasted Nuthatch (27%)
- House Finch (25%)
- Red-bellied Woodpecker (25%)
- Black-capped Chickadee (24%)
- American Crow (22%)
- American Tree Sparrow (20%)
Backyard Birds Of Nebraska In Detail
Reddish-orange breasts and black feathers on the head, back, wings, and tail characterize American Robins. Their beaks are huge and pointed, and their wings have white borders.
They are forest creatures who prefer to dwell in the open air. In their natural habitat, they are herbivores, consuming berries, leaves, and insects.
American Robins eat a variety of foods, including sunflower seeds, suet, peanut hearts, fruit, and mealworms. It’s perfect for eating when sitting on the ground or on platforms. You can also grow berry-yielding plants like juniper, sumac, hawthorn, and dogwood.
The mourning dove is a bird in the Columbidae family. Mourning doves are also known as rain doves, marsh doves, turtle doves, and, most notably, mourning doves.
It is now popular across the Southeast, as well as in Ohio, Arkansas, Florida, California, and Ontario, Canada. Visits are made to large cities, meadows, rural regions, parks, resorts, and even private neighborhoods.
If you want to attract Mourning Doves to your yard then start by scattering millet on the ground or utilizing platform feeders. You can also feed them black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, and peanut hearts.
Northern Cardinals are among the most well-known and well-liked garden birds. Females have duller, lighter brown feathers with a reddish pattern, while males have vivid red feathers and a black mask.
Males and females both have lovely orange beaks and characteristic “mohawks.” Northern Cardinals may be observed throughout the year in nearly every region of the United States.
If you want to attract Northern Cardinals to backyard feeders then feed them sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo.
The red-winged blackbird’s all-black plumage is marked by brilliant red and yellow shoulder patches. Women appear bland in comparison to the guys’ streaky brown coloring.
Males will strongly guard their territory during mating season, even fighting anyone who ventures too close to nests. They cluster in massive flocks numbering in the millions during the winter.
To attract more Red-winged blackbirds to your yard, scatter mixed grain and seeds on the ground. A large tube and platform feeder can also be utilized.
The Common Grackle has a distinctive call and is a visually appealing bird. They’re purple and blue all the way through, yet they appear black till you look closely.
Their color darkens from the breasts to the face, with a stronger blue saturation towards the face. Their wings are enormous, their tails are medium, their eyes are bronze-metallic, and they have a massive, straight black beak.
Females seem duller, whereas young individuals have darker complexion and eyes.
The bird-like white Proso millet, wheat, oats, and Black Oil Sunflower seeds. For optimal results, combine at least one-grain offering with the seeds.
Little dark-eyed birds enjoy gardens with limited open spaces, such as meadows, where they may graze on a diverse range of plants.
These birds’ favorite food appears to be seed, particularly sunflower seeds, although nectar and even caraway appear to be successful as well.
Try black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts to attract more Dark-eyed Juncos to your backyard feeders.
Blue jays are a lovely bird genus that may be found in big numbers in parks, near water sources, and in densely inhabited areas. Tourists go to see it, and photographers have always loved its vibrant, colorful plumage.
Because of their shyness and ability to hide in tall grass and oak trees, blue jays are frequently regarded as the greatest bird for bird watchers and hikers.
They consume a variety of seeds, but sunflower seeds are their favorite. Among other things, they consume berries, suet, insects, worms, and carrion. Blue jays will visit your yard if you feed them peanuts, sunflower seeds, or other seeds.
European Starlings may be identified by their purple-green plumage when closely examined. It covers their entire body, but it is their long, straight yellow bills that distinguish them.
In the winter, they shed their sparkling plumage and replace it with a brown coat flecked with white patches. This type of bird may be found almost anywhere. They flourish in artificial habitats like farms, towns, and cities.
These birds eat a wide variety of foods. They consume berries, seeds, grains, and other things when they aren’t eating insects.
The downy woodpecker can frequently be heard screeching or chirping in a high, difficult-to-reach tree. They are found in sagebrush thickets and forested areas.
Their underbelly is white, their backs are red, their wings are black with white patterns, and their heads are black and white striped. Males have a red mark on their wings, whereas females do not.
Downy woodpeckers prefer suet feeders, although platform feeders provide them with black oil sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts as well.
The wings and tail of a barn swallow are dark blue, with a reddish-brown underside and face. The tail’s long outer feathers form a deep fork.
They breed throughout North America for the most part before moving to Central and South America to reproduce.
They are usually observed soaring above meadows, farms, and fields looking for insects, and they build mud nests in man-made structures such as barns.
Use nest boxes or cups, as well as ground-up eggshells on a platform feeder, to attract more Barn Swallows.
Brown-headed Cowbird males have huge heads, brown heads, black bodies, short tails, and massive bodies. Females are brown with splotches of stripes.
They are generally seen as a nuisance since they eat the eggs of smaller songbirds in order to lay their own eggs in the nest and have the bird care for their young.
They spawn throughout most of North America’s north and west before migrating south but spend the full year in the Eastern and Southern states, as well as along the Pacific Coast.
They graze mostly on grass and weed seeds and may be found in grassy and forested areas, pastures, and backyards.
House Wrens are little brown birds with black bands on their wings and tails and a whitish throat. Before wintering in the extreme south and Mexico, most states have breeding populations.
House Wrens may be rather aggressive when it comes to nesting sites, pestering larger birds and sometimes pulling eggs and young out of a desirable nest site.
You may lure more House Wrens to your backyard by leaving piles of brush or by creating a nest box to attract a breeding pair.
Another successful immigrant species that has become one of the most frequent birds is the House Sparrow. They’re frequent around buildings and houses, and because they’re gentle, they’ll eat straight off your hand. They are pests since they are non-native, yet if they are not fed, they will still be found in backyards.
The majority of birdseed, such as millet, maize, and sunflower seeds, might attract more House Sparrows to your backyard feeders.
The American goldfinch, sometimes known as the wild canary, is a lovely little bird. Each year, they have been known to travel considerable distances, with some traveling as far north as southern Mexico and as far south as the eastern side of the Canadian border.
To name a few habitats, they like marshes, backyards, meadows, woodlands, brushlands, fields, hedgerows, tall grasses, and oaks. They grow in spruce and oak forests, as well as beside creeks, rivers, and streams.
If you want to attract American Goldfinches to your yard then grow thistles and milkweed in your yard. Sunflower and Nyjer seed are their favorite foods, and they are drawn to most bird feeders.
They can be seen in deciduous woods, woodland edges, parks, and tree-lined yards, as well as at bird feeders. They feed on beetles and their larvae, caterpillars, ants, and spiders. They use their bills to pound gigantic nuts and acorns into the bark of trees in order to obtain the seed.
Even more, white-breasted Sunflower seeds and peanuts put in suet or tube feeders may attract nuthatches.
The Black-Capped Chickadee’s back, wings, and medium-sized tail are light grey with a white border in the shape of minute feathers.
A buff-colored white breast and underbelly, a black bib with a white face, and a massive black cap that extends just below the eyes characterize this bird.
The beaks of these birds are tiny and conical, with black conical points. This bird favors woodland areas, although it may survive in thick vegetation with shrubs or bushes. Marshes, provided they provide adequate shelter, are also favored by the Black-capped Chickadee.
As a feeder diet, this bird favors peanuts and peanut butter, although it also enjoys Black Oil Sunflower seeds, and suet.
Eastern Kingbirds are medium-sized, large-headed flycatchers with a blackish back and white underside. Their heads are a deeper black, and their tails have a white tip.
The term ‘king’ comes from the violence they display when protecting their nests against other birds and each other. When protecting themselves or their nest, they produce a disguised crown of yellow, orange, or red feathers.
Insects caught in midair by Eastern Kingbirds include bees, wasps, ants, beetles, crickets, grasshoppers, bugs, and flies. They will consume fruit as well, such as serviceberries, cherries, blackberries, and elderberries.
You may attract more Eastern Kingbirds to your yard by planting natural berry bushes and planting a variety of native flora that attracts insects.
Western Meadowlarks have lovely golden bellies and a sweet song. The Western Meadowlark is a blackbird with brown and white upper parts and a black V-shaped band across the dazzling yellow breast that fades grey in the winter.
Before migrating to the southern United States, it breeds in the northern United States and Canada. Those in the west and center of the nation stay throughout the year.
Western Meadowlarks can be found foraging alone or in small flocks in grasslands, meadows, and fields for insects and seeds from weeds and seeds.
Baltimore Orioles have a yellowish underbelly and head, grayish-brown wings, and brownish-yellow backs. Adult males have wings that are vivid orange and black with white wing bands.
Baltimore Orioles can be found foraging for insects and fruit in open forests, riverbanks, and forest borders, as well as parks and backyards. Their diet consists of fruit and insects.
If you want to attract Baltimore Orioles to your yard then feed them oranges on a platform feeder or hang them from trees. Sugar water feeders for orioles can also work.
Female Orchard Orioles have a greenish-yellow underside, a darker back, darker wings, and white wing bars. Males are distinguished from females by their blackheads and backs, as well as their reddish undersides.
Orchard Orioles like open forests, but can also be found near river banks, open shrubland, farms, and backyards. They construct pouch-like nests that hang from the ceiling.
The majority of their diet consists of ants, caterpillars, beetles, grasshoppers, and spiders. They’ll also eat mulberries and chokeberries, as well as sip floral nectar.
Orchard Orioles will visit your yard if you have hummingbird feeders or platform feeders with sliced oranges or mango. Plant native berry plants as well, such as mulberries and chokeberries.
Northern Flickers are about the size of a robin or a crow, with brownish plumage that is speckled with black patches, bars, and crescents, as well as red on the throat.
The undersides of eastern birds’ tails and wing feathers are brilliant yellows, whilst those of western species are red. They can be found on the ground in woodlands and forest borders looking for ants and beetles.
Northern Flickers will congregate at your garden feeders if you provide them with suet and black oil sunflower seeds.
Long, thin tails, a greyish belly, a brown and black-streaked back, a rusty cap, and a black eye-line characterize Chipping Sparrows. The colors are more subdued in the winter.
They reproduce over much of North America and Canada before migrating to Mexico, Florida, or further south for the whole year.
They can be seen in small groups on open ground and will visit backyards in search of various types of birdseed.
The House Finch has a medium-sized body and a notched tail that is medium in length. It has a conical shape. Males’ heads, breasts, and backs are blood-red.
Small flocks of birds have been seen on wires, tree branches, and plants. Deserts and meadows once existed in these places. They are currently most common in both rural and urban locations.
House Finches may be attracted to backyard feeders using black oil sunflower seeds or nyjer seeds in tube or platform feeders.
The plumage of the American Crow is brightly colored. This is one of the most common birds in the area, and it can be seen almost anywhere.
Birdwatchers have reported seeing these birds mating on trees near motorways and even in people’s backyards. Flowers’ nectar is a nice addition to their diet of tree and plant roots. They are one of the most active bird species, which means they are always looking for new food.
If you want to attract American Crows to your yard then feed them peanuts.
For a backyard bird, Red-bellied Woodpeckers are enormous. They are around the size of a Starling or an American Robin. The Northern Flicker is a smaller form of this species.
He is big and stocky, with a large head and a short tail. With their short stiff tails and robust short legs, they cling to tree trunks. Their bodies are pale grey, with black and white striped backs and wings. The males’ crown bears a protruding crimson nape.
Suet feeders or hummingbird feeders will attract more Red-bellied Woodpeckers to your yard.
They have a light brownish-gray color with white patches on the tail and appear similar to Mourning Doves, but they are bigger, with a black half collar at the nape of the neck, and a square tail rather than a pointed tail.
They shun dense forests in favor of habitats close to humans with plenty of seeds, such as backyard feeders and farms. Eurasian Collared-Doves consume a wide range of seeds and grains, as well as berries and insects.
Ground feeders with millet, oats, cracked corn, and Black oil sunflower seeds or hulled sunflower seeds may attract more Eurasian-Collared-Doves, however, they may approach platform or hopper feeders as well.
Before traveling south, Eastern Bluebirds breed in the northern United States and Canada.
Males have a bright blue head and back with rusty red below, resembling a little thrush. Females have a white top surface with an orange-brown bottom, azure wings and tails, and an orange-brown underside.
They can be found in open places eating insects or sitting on power wires and fences.
The flaming redheads and unique black and white markings of these woodpeckers make them easy to identify. The Red-headed Woodpecker is a medium-sized bird with a strong spike beak.
Their tails are short, their undersides are white, their backs are black, and their wings have massive white bands on them. Red-headed Woodpeckers, like other woodpeckers, collect insects in flight and in cracks.
Almost a third of their food consists of beetles, midges, honey bees, and grasshoppers. The remaining two-thirds are plant components such as seeds, nuts, and berries.
If you want to attract Red-headed woodpeckers to your yard then feed them fruits like apples, berries, and grapes, as well as seeds and nuts.
Related Articles You May Like