Missouri has a wide range of backyard birds. And In this article, I’ll list and explain all the backyard birds of Missouri in Detail.
Note: If you’re short on time I have compiled a table of all the backyard birds with identification and their Diet. You can also read about these birds in detail below.
|Backyard Birds in Missouri||Length||Weight||Identification(Color)||Diet/Favorite Food|
|Northern Cardinal||21-24 cm||43 gm (1.5 Oz)||Males are red with a black patch around their faces. Females have brown shades with red highlights and beaks.||Sunflower seeds, millet, milo, peanut hearts.|
|Mourning Dove||22-36 cm||120 gm (4.2 oz)||Soft brown in color with hints of black on the wings.||Millet, black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, peanut hearts.|
|American Robin||23-28 cm||77 gm (2.7 oz)||These birds have black heads and backs with a hint of red or orange on their breast.||Mostly insects, berries, earthworms. In early summer, insects make up the majority of the diet; they also feed on many earthworms, snails, spiders, and other invertebrates.|
|Blue Jay||22-30 cm||65-110 gm (2.2- 3.8oz )||Blue crest, black backs, and white undersides.||Acorns, insects, grain, nuts, and seeds.|
|Indigo Bunting||4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm)||0.4-0.6 oz (12-18 g)||This bird is covered in blue color, with slightly shiny blue on his head and a shiny, silver-gray bill.||This bird’s diet mostly consists of insects, seeds, and berries.|
|American Goldfinch||11-13 cm||14 gm (0.4oz)||They are quite popular, with bright yellow and black colors in males. The female counterparts however tend to be dull brown in shade.||Mostly seeds, some insects. Diet is primarily seeds, especially those of the daisy (composite) family, also those of weeds and grasses, and small seeds of trees such as elm, birch, and alder. Also eats buds, the bark of young twigs, maple sap.|
|Red-winged Blackbird||24cm/37cm||85 gm (2.9oz)||All black only with a bright red and yellow patch on the top of their wings. The female is pale brown.||Mixed grains.|
|Tufted Titmouse||15-17 cm||21 gm (0.74 oz)||Gray backs with a hint of white underneath and large eyes.||Insects like caterpillars, ants, beetles, spiders, snails, and wasps. Also nuts, berries, seeds, and shelled seeds.|
|Dark-eyed Junco||12-16 cm||19 gm (0.6oz)||These are dark-eyed variants of Sparrows. These birds are long-distance migratory birds.||Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts.|
|Red-bellied Woodpecker||23-27 cm||72 gm (2.5oz)||A pale red belly with a red cap b&w stripped back.||Insects, spiders, nuts, seeds, acorns, pine cones, grapes, oranges, hackberries, mangoes, sunflower seeds, peanuts.|
|Downy Woodpecker||14-17 cm||21-28 gm (0.7-0.9oz)||They are b&w in color with patches of red here and there. They are found in woodlots, in backyards, and along streams.||Insects, beetle larvae, acorns, berries and grains, black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, millets.|
|White-throated Sparrow||15-19 cm||21 gm (0.7oz)||These birds have a distinctive black and white combination on throats, heads, and bills. They also exhibit tones of brown and gray.||They feed on seeds of grasses and weeds, and fruits like sumac, grape, mountain ash, blackberry, blueberry along with various seeds.|
|American Crow||40-53 cm||320-620 gm (11.2- 21.8oz)||These birds are large with all black bodies. They are found on treetops, beaches, and towns.||Earthworms, seeds, insects, fruits, fish, young turtles, clams, eggs, mussels, and nestlings of different species of birds.|
|European Starling||22 cm||58-100 gm (2.04- 3.5oz)||These birds are stocky black, with a purple, green and blue hue. These birds are famous for their aggressive behavior.||They eat insects like flies, beetles, caterpillars, earthworms, and spiders, along with fruits like cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, blackberries, and even seeds and grains.|
|Carolina Wren||12-14 cm||18-23 gm (0.6-0.8oz)||Shy Birds with Brownish feather tones, white eyebrow stripes, and an upright tail.||Insects, spiders, caterpillars, crickets, beetles, moths, and Grasshoppers.|
|Barn Swallow||15-20 cm||17-20 gm (0.5-0.7oz)||These are small birds in a combination of deep blue, black, and reddish-brown. Their tails have long outer feathers.||Ground-up eggshells are their favorite.|
|Common Grackle||28-34 cm||110 gm||Tall blackbird with a long tail and glossy texture. These birds move in huge flocks.||Eats mostly insects, berries, seeds, fruit, bird eggs, although it is also known to eat frogs and snakes.|
|Brown-headed Cowbird||7.5-8.7 in (19-22 cm)||1.5-1.8 oz (42-50 g)||This bird has a glossy black plumage and a rich brown head.||This bird mostly eats seeds and insects.|
|Eastern Bluebird||16-21 cm||30 gm (1.05oz)||These birds are small thrushes with comparatively bigger heads that are round in shape, with large bellies and large eyes. The males are deep blue and red whereas the females are gray and blue, with a hint of orange-brown.||They eat a wide variety of insects and mealworms.|
|White-breasted Nuthatch||27-28 cm||20 gm(0.7oz)||These are active little birds with a grayish-blue back and white face and belly with a black cap. Their lower belly and tails are mostly of the chestnut shade.||They feed on insects and larvae like caterpillars, ants, and even spiders. Other than that, they also feed on acorns, sunflower seeds, hawthorns, and corn crops.|
Backyard Birds Of Missouri In Different Seasons
Winter Backyard Birds
- Northern Cardinal (60%)
- Dark-eyed Junco (53%)
- Blue Jay (44%)
- Downy Woodpecker (43%)
- Red-bellied Woodpecker (41%)
- Tufted Titmouse (40%)
- American Goldfinch (36%)
- European Starling (34%)
- American Crow (34%)
- Mourning Dove (33%)
- White-throated Sparrow (33%)
- American Robin (30%)
- White-breasted Nuthatch (30%)
- Carolina Wren (27%)
- House Sparrow (25%)
- House Finch (24%)
- Black-capped Chickadee (24%)
- Northern Flicker (24%)
- Eastern Bluebird (20%)
Summer Backyard Birds
- Northern Cardinal (67%)
- Mourning Dove (56%)
- American Robin (52%)
- Indigo Bunting (48%)
- Blue Jay (41%)
- American Goldfinch (39%)
- Tufted Titmouse (36%)
- Carolina Wren (35%)
- Red-bellied Woodpecker (35%)
- Barns Swallow (35%)
- Common Grackle (32%)
- Brown-headed Cowbird (32%)
- American Crow (31%)
- Eastern Wood-Pewee (31%)
- European Starling (30%)
- Downy Woodpecker (29%)
- Eastern Bluebird (28%)
- House Sparrow (27%)
- Ruby-throated Hummingbird (27%)
- Eastern Kingbird (26%)
- Eastern Phoebe (24%)
- White-breasted Nuthatch (23%)
- Blue-gray Gnatcatcher (22%)
- House Finch (21%)
- Chipping Sparrow (20%)
- Northern Mockingbird (20%)
Backyard Birds Of Missouri In Detail
Northern Cardinals are easy to see, but it doesn’t make them any less gorgeous. The plumage of this bird is almost totally red, with some scattered greys on the wings and tail.
This bird also has a stunning, noticeable red crest over its head and a black mask that covers the eyes and continues down to the chin, highlighting its powerful, conical orange beak.
Females are likewise attractive, but they have a different appearance, with a light brown overall color and red tinges in their crest and other parts of their body.
The length of these birds from head to tail is 8.3–9.1 inches, and their wingspans are 9.8–12.2 inches.
These birds prefer the woodland border, but they also like the city, where they can be seen sitting on fences or telephone wires looking for food.
They will quickly visit backyard feeders, so leave a treat or two out for your neighborhood Cardinals.
Northern Cardinals don’t require much, simply provide them Black Oil Sunflower seeds, and White Proso millet. These birds also enjoy peanuts and sunflower seeds, but one of their favorite combos appears to be a sunflower seed and white proso.
Mourning Doves have a silky grey back and wings, as well as a medium-length white-tipped tail. From the center of the wing to near the tips, there is a considerable concentration of creamy tan or light brown hue, with prominent black specks.
These birds have a white and tan breast and underbelly that lightens as it reaches the rump, a stronger concentration of tan hue on the face, and short, straight black bills.
A characteristic white eyering will be present on the Mourning Dove, completing the appearance and proving your identity.
Mourning Doves have an average length from 9.1 to 13.4 inches and the wingspan is around 17.7inches.
These birds prefer broad spaces, so you’ll often encounter them in large parks, open fields, or even walking down the street.
When it comes to people, they are not bashful and will gladly visit a well-stocked backyard feeder.
Mourning Doves be delighted and will come back to your yard again and again if you feed them a simple blend of White Proso millet and Black Oil Sunflower seeds.
The American Robin has a characteristic look, with a grayish-brown back, long grayish-brown wings, and a darker grayish-brown tail.
The undersides of the tail are white, with the white coloring coming from the bird’s rump, while the breast and underbelly are a soft or thick dark orange tint that extends all the way up to just beneath the chin.
This bird has a black head with a little amount of white underneath its short, curved yellow beak, as well as a fractured white eyering.
These birds range in size from 7.9 to 11 inches in length, with wingspans ranging from 12.2 to 15.8 inches.
American Robins have a broad range, so you may locate them in evergreen or deciduous forests, as well as on a golf course.
Parks, pastures, and overgrown fields are also frequent foraging locations for these birds, and they are delighted to visit well-stocked private feeders.
American Robin is omnivore in nature and they have prefer a wide variety of diets. Try using some diced apples and any berries you have on hand to make a fruit salad.
Blue Jays are visually appealing due to their blue backs, wings, and long blue tails. Each wing features a white wing bar surrounded by a scale appearance of black-outlined lighter blue hues.
The scaling pattern continues to the tail, with larger scales with an almost white blue in the center and additional white dots on the predominantly blue wings.
This bird, on the other hand, has a paper-white breast and underbelly, and a black line that runs from the back of the head to the opposite side frames its face.
The bird has a white face, a large, light blue crest, and an ‘abstract’ mask that covers the eye and reaches out in front of it like a tree branch.
These birds are quite urbanized when they are not frequenting the forest’s edge, spending time in parks, cities, and especially backyard feeders in such cities.
If you observe a local Bluejay, make sure to fill the feeder with suet, peanuts, and Black Oil Sunflower seeds.
Indigo Buntings are little birds that have bright blue males and brown females with black streaks on their wings and tails.
They spend the winter migrating from their breeding grounds in the eastern United States to Florida, Central and South America, and the Caribbean.
Indigo Buntings can be seen foraging in weedy fields and shrubby places for seeds and insects. Small seeds like nyjer and thistle might help you attract more to your yard.
The American finch has a simple, appealing plumage pattern that makes it easy to identify. Spring males have bright yellow backs and yellow shoulder sections of their wings, with black wingtips, vertical white striping mid-wing, and a long, black tail with a variety of white patterns.
They have a yellow breast and underbelly, with white going down from the rump to the bottom of the tail feathers.
These birds have yellow cheeks, short orange conical bills, and a distinctive black cap that extends from the top of the head to the beak.
Females are the same as males, but with duller yellows and olive-gray instead of black.
Because these birds eat thistles, any field with a lot of weeds is likely to have a few of them. They are also not afraid of occupied areas, frequently entering orchards, gardens, and backyards where feeders have been set up for their enjoyment.
The American Goldfinch is easy to please; simply add plenty of Nyjer thistle and suet to your feeders.
Red-winged blackbirds have an all-black plumage with brilliant red and yellow shoulder patches. In comparison to the brown streaky coloration of the males, the women are quite drab.
Males will fiercely defend their territory during mating season, even assaulting anyone who comes too close to nests, and they are usually seen perched on telephone wires. During the winter, they congregate in enormous flocks of millions.
If you want to attract Red-winged birds to your backyard then feed them a mixture of mixed grain and seeds on the ground. They’ll eat in enormous amounts from your tube feeders or platform feeders.
The Tufted Titmouse has a beautiful gray-blue back, wings, and medium-length, slightly rounded tail.
The breast and underside are white, with a light skirting of peach hue on the sides, and this bird has a lovely blue-gray crest, with the blue color taking up the top of the head and moving down, dimly traveling down the neck and giving the eyes a wide outline.
The bottom half of the bird’s face is white, and it has a distinct black square above its small, slightly curved black beak. The length of these birds ranges from 5.5 to 6.3 inches, with wingspans ranging from 7.9 to 10.2 inches.
These birds are found in evergreen and deciduous forests, but they often frequent in parks, gardens, and backyards with well-stocked feeders.
A variety of meals will satisfy a Tufted Titmouse. You may give them suet, peanuts, grapes, or Black Oil Sunflower seeds.
While there may be regional variances, the Dark-eyed Junco will be brown or dark grey on its back, wings, and long tail (although you might see some white on the tail).
The breast will be white in the middle, but bordered by the upper body color, and as you reach the underbelly and underside of the tail, you will see pure white.
This bird has a dark grey or brown face and a short, thick pink beak. The length of these birds ranges from 5.5 to 6.3 inches, with wingspans ranging from 7.1 to 9.8 inches.
During the summer, Dark-eyed Juncos spend most of their time in coniferous woods. However, they may occasionally go out and visit almost any open area.
When it comes to foraging, fields, parks, and backyards are all fair game, so keep a lookout throughout the year (particularly in winter) and you could just receive a visit.
Set up a ground feeder with broken corn, White Proso millet, and hulled Black Oil Sunflower seeds to attract any passing Juncos.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers have a faint red belly that can be hard to see, as well as a redhead and neck and a black-and-white striped back. They are around the size of a Starling and an American Robin.
The Northern Flicker is a smaller form of this species. They have long tails and large heads. With short stiff tails and robust short legs, they cling to tree trunks.
They have a pale grey body with black and white streaks across the back and wings. A red nape stretches forward on the head of the male.
In the spring and summer, they gave a loud cry and may be found in woodlands and forests, especially near deadwood.
If you want to attract Red-bellied Woodpeckers to your backyard then place suet feeders or a hummingbird feeder in your yard. And fill them with insects, mixed grains, and seeds.
Downy Woodpeckers are easily identified by their white backs and black wings with white block and spot lines across them.
These give the wings a checkered appearance, and this bird has a short, black tail with white undersides and outside feathers.
This bird’s breast and underbelly are snow-white, and the color extends up into the face, interrupted only by a black mustache line, a mask band that runs from the front of the eye to the rear of the skull, and a black cap.
This cap will have a noticeable red patch at the rear of the head on males. The beak of this bird is tiny and narrow. These mini-Woodpeckers are just 5.5 – 6.7 inches long, with wingspans ranging from 9.8 to 11.8 inches.
These birds like open forested regions, so keep an eye out for them in meadows or along the forest’s edge.
They also like regions with dense brush or untended weeds, and when they roam, they frequently visit parks and backyards.
If you don’t have suet on hand, they’ll happily eat chunky peanut butter, peanuts, Black Oil Sunflower seeds, and White Proso millet.
The brown backs, wings, and long brown tails of White-throated Sparrows are accented by minute black and white edging. They have a grey and white breast and underbelly, with white coloring in the center and grey coloration on the sides and up to just below the chin like a collar.
These birds have grey on the bottom part of their faces, with the exception of white behind the bill to the chin, and a huge white eyebrow mark.
These birds have thin, slightly curled silver bills, and if you encounter any Sparrows with brown and white on top, then those are the White-throated sparrow.
White-throated Sparrows have a length of 6.3 – 7.1 inches with wingspans of 7.9 to 9.1 inches.
When the weather is warm, the White-throated Sparrow can be found within or near woodlands, as well as around bogs and ponds.
While they may still visit, the best chances for backyard visits are during the winter, when they are most active in parks, fields, and backyards.
Proso millet white and black oil sunflower seed are their favorite meals. If you spot any White-throated Sparrows nearby, scatter one or the other (or a combination of the two).
American Crows are common but enjoyable to observe due to their bold natures and great brains.
They’re also easy to spot since they’re completely black, with the exception of a few brown feathers when they’re molting. Their tails are long and fanning, while their bills are large, strong, and somewhat curved.
These birds may be found in practically any forest area, although they prefer the city, where they can be spotted scavenging in dumpers, wandering along sidewalks, or scouting from telephone wires.
Crows in the United States aren’t afraid of humans, and a little food may transform you into a friend. Just bear in mind that these sensitive birds recall faces, so keep your distance.
These birds enjoy human food, yet it is unhealthy for them. Instead, you may simply delight them with a dish or feeder full of peanuts.
European Starlings are easily identified by their purple-green plumage when examined up close. This covers their entire body, but their long, straight yellow bills are another distinguishing feature.
In the winter, they molt out of their gleaming plumage and replace it with a brown coat speckled with white dots.
These birds range in length from 7.9 to 9.1 inches and have wingspans ranging from 12.2 to 15.8 inches from wingtip to wingtip.
These birds may be found almost anyplace we go. They like places where humans have established, whether on a farm, in a village, or in a metropolis.
You could spot one on a telephone line or wandering along the street since their extended cohabitation has left them highly used to human contact.
These birds eat a wide variety of foods. When they are not eating insects, they enjoy berries, seeds, cereals, and other foods.
Grains are an excellent option, and putting White Proso millet, wheat, and oats in your feeder may entice a European Starling to pay you a visit, and it may return for more.
Carolina Wrens have rust-brown backs, wings, and medium-sized tails with minute black and white squares edging the wings and tails.
The breast and underbelly are yellow-orange, while the chin and cheeks are white, with some black underlining the eye below and a huge brow mark above.
This bird is rust-brown from the eye, back, and on top of the head, and it has a medium-length, slightly curved black beak.
These birds range in size from 4.7 to 5.5 inches in length and have wingspans of around 11.4 inches.
When hungry, these birds frequent brush heaps, although they are most usually seen among brambles, thickets, and bushes, where they use the dense foliage to shield them while foraging.
Suet and peanuts are the greatest feeder foods for bringing the Carolina Wren into your yard.
Barn Swallows are little birds with a dark blue back, wings, and tail, as well as a reddish-brown underbelly and across the face. Barn swallow has long outer feathers forming a deep fork around the tail.
Before migrating to Central and South America for breeding, Barn swallows breed over the majority of North America.
Barn swallow’s can be seen foraging over meadows, farms, and fields in search of insects. They prefer to make their nests in man-made buildings.
Put up nest boxes or cups to attract additional Barn Swallows, and they may eat ground-up eggshells on a platform feeder.
The Common Grackle is a lovely bird that is easy to identify. They’re purple and blue all over and appear black until you look at them closely.
From the breasts up, their color tends to darken, with a higher blue saturation from here on out and towards the face.
Their bronze-metallic eyes are positioned in front of a broad, straight black beak, and they have long wings and medium-sized tails. Females are less glossy, while young ones have browner skin and darker eyes.
Grackles are sophisticated and urbanized, scavenging at agricultural feeding stations as well as in cities in parks, rubbish, golf courses, and anywhere else where people or their waste food may have been left behind.
When they are in the woods, they prefer high trees, riverbanks, and other locations where they can have a good look before going in for foraging.
This bird likes white Proso millet, wheat, oats, and Black Oil Sunflower seeds. For optimal results, combine at least one-grain offering with the seeds.
From a distance, the Brown-headed Cowbird appears like a Blackbird, but when you go near, you’ll notice a subtle difference.
The male Cowbird has a totally black back, long black wings, and a short black tail, breast, and underside, while the head is plain brown.
The bill is short, dark, and sturdy. Female Cowbirds, on the other hand, are totally brown with lighter brown on their heads, breasts, and underside, and some streaking on the underbelly.
These birds are 7.5 – 8.7 inches long with wingspans ranging from 12.6 to 15 inches.
Cowbirds prefer open environments and prefer to graze on the ground, although they also prefer tall trees for surveying. These birds have a poor reputation for devouring other birds’ eggs.
These birds prefer insects, fruits, and grains, so if you want to entice one, try some chopped apples and White Proso millet.
Male Eastern Bluebirds have a beautiful blue back, short blue wings with black tips, and little blue tails. They wear an orange-red vest with an orange band that runs up the back of their neck like a throat collar, over the wings, and across to the bottom of their chin.
The hue becomes a flanking color as it reaches the underside, with the underbelly and rump being white to somewhat ‘dirty’ white. The upper portions of these birds’ faces are blue, and their bills are medium-length and slightly curled grey.
Females are more grey above, and the orange-red is considerably more muted but still extremely noticeable.
These birds range in length from 6.3 to 8.3 inches and have wingspans ranging from 9.8 to 12.6 inches.
Meadows, golf courses, parks, and other open spaces are popular habitats for these birds.
Eastern Bluebirds are wary of feeders, but you can persuade them with dried crickets or mealworms. This may entice them to come out of hiding to enjoy some tempting snacks.
White-breasted Nuthatches are tiny, active birds with a gray-blue back, white face and belly, and a black crown. They typically have a chestnut color on the lower belly and under the tail.
They can be seen in deciduous woodlands, woodland borders, parks, and tree-filled yards, as well as at bird feeders. Among the insects, they consume beetles and their larvae, caterpillars, ants, and spiders.
They stuff enormous nuts and acorns into tree bark and then pound them open with their bills to extract the seed.
Sunflower seeds and peanuts in suet or tube feeders might attract additional White-breasted Nuthatches to your yard.
Related Articles You May Like