Indiana has a diverse range of backyard birds. And In this article, I’ll list and explain all the backyard birds of Indiana in Detail.
Note: If you’re short on time I have compiled a table of all the backyard birds with identification and their Diet. You can also read about these birds in detail below.
|Backyard Birds in Indiana||Length||Weight||Identification(Color)||Diet/Favorite Food|
|Northern Cardinal||21-24 cm||43 gm (1.5 oz)||Males are red with a black patch around their faces. Females have brown shades with red highlights and beaks.||Sunflower seeds, millet, milo, peanut hearts.|
|American Robin||23-28 cm||77 gm (2.7 oz)||These birds have black heads and backs with a hint of red or orange on their breast.||Mostly insects, berries, earthworms. In early summer, insects make up the majority of the diet; they also feed on many earthworms, snails, spiders, and other invertebrates.|
|Blue Jay||22-30 cm||65-110 gm (2.2- 3.8oz )||Blue crest, black backs, and white undersides.||Acorns, insects, grain, nuts, and seeds.|
|Mourning Dove||22-36 cm||120 gm (4.2 oz)||Soft brown in color with hints of black on the wings.||Millet, black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, peanut hearts.|
|American Goldfinch||11-13 cm||14 gm (0.4oz)||They are quite popular, with bright yellow and black colors in males. The female counterparts however tend to be dull brown in shade.||Mostly seeds, some insects. Diet is primarily seeds, especially those of the daisy (composite) family, also those of weeds and grasses, and small seeds of trees such as elm, birch, and alder. Also eats buds, the bark of young twigs, maple sap.|
|Downy Woodpecker||14-17 cm||21-28 gm (0.7-0.9oz)||They are b&w in color with patches of red here and there. They are found in woodlots, in backyards, and along streams.||Insects, beetle larvae, acorns, berries and grains, black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, millets.|
|Red-bellied Woodpecker||23-27 cm||72 gm (2.5oz)||A pale red belly with a red cap b&w stripped back.||Insects, spiders, nuts, seeds, acorns, pine cones, grapes, oranges, hackberries, mangoes, sunflower seeds, peanuts.|
|White-breasted Nuthatch||27-28 cm||20 gm (0.7oz)||These are active little birds with a grayish-blue back and white face and belly with a black cap. Their lower belly and tails are mostly of the chestnut shade.||They feed on insects and larvae like caterpillars, ants, and even spiders. Other than that, they also feed on acorns, sunflower seeds, hawthorns, and corn crops.|
|Tufted Titmouse||15-17 cm||21 gm (0.74 oz)||Gray backs with a hint of white underneath and large eyes.||Insects like caterpillars, ants, beetles, spiders, snails, and wasps. Also nuts, berries, seeds, and shelled seeds.|
|American Crow||40-53 cm||320-620 gm (11.2- 21.8oz)||These birds are large with all black bodies. They are found on treetops, beaches, and towns.||Earthworms, seeds, insects, fruits, fish, young turtles, clams, eggs, mussels, and nestlings of different species of birds.|
|Song Sparrow||12-17 cm||19 gm (0.60z)||Brown streaked birds are well known for singing all day just in order to attract mates during the season.||They eat a wide variety of insects like caterpillars, beetles, midges, spiders, and earthworms, along with buckwheat, raspberries, sunflower, wild cherries, wheat, and rice.|
|Carolina Chickadee||12 cm||10 gm (0.3oz)||Tiny birds with significantly large heads with a black cap and neck and white cheeks and belly, gray back, tail, and wings.||Black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, Suet seeds, and peanuts.|
|European Starling||22 cm||58-100 gm (2.04- 3.5oz)||These birds are stocky black, with a purple, green and blue hue. These birds are famous for their aggressive behavior.||They eat insects like flies, beetles, caterpillars, earthworms, and spiders, along with fruits like cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, blackberries, and even seeds and grains.|
|Red-winged Blackbird||24cm/37cm||85 gm (2.9oz)||All black only with a bright red and yellow patch on the top of their wings. The female is pale brown.||Mixed grains.|
|House Sparrow||14-18 cm||24-40 gm(0.8-1.4 oz)||These birds are extremely common and would literally eat out of your hand. They are mostly found in busy areas close to human existence.||They feed on all grains and seeds, like birdseed, millet, corn, and sunflower seeds along with discarded food.|
|House Finch||14 cm||19-22 gm (0.6-0.7oz)||These birds have a redhead and breast in the males and a brown streak of colors in females. They are generally noisy and move in flocks.||Seeds, buds, and fruits like thistle, cactus, cherries, apricots, plums, blackberries, figs, and strawberries.|
|Dark-eyed Junco||12-16 cm||19 gm (0.6oz)||These are dark-eyed variants of Sparrows. These birds are long-distance migratory birds.||Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts.|
|Northern Flicker||30-35 cm||120 gm (4.2oz)||Large woodpeckers, with a size in between crows and Robins, with brown body color and black spots, bars, and crescents all over their bodies along with a red nape. They also have hints of yellow on their bodies as well.||Black oil sunflower seeds are their favorite.|
|Eastern Bluebird||16-21 cm||30 gm (1oz)||These birds are small thrushes with comparatively bigger heads that are round in shape, with large bellies and large eyes. The males are deep blue and red whereas the females are gray and blue, with a hint of orange-brown.||They eat a wide variety of insects and mealworms.|
|Indigo Bunting||4.7-5.1 in (12-13 cm)||0.4-0.6 oz (12-18 g)||This bird is covered in blue color, with slightly shiny blue on his head and a shiny, silver-gray bill.||This bird’s diet mostly consists of insects, seeds, and berries.|
Backyard Birds Of Indiana In Different Seasons
Summer Backyard Birds
- American Robin 62%
- Northern Cardinal 62%
- Mourning Dove 55%
- Red-winged Blackbird 49%
- American Goldfinch 48%
- Song Sparrow 46%
- Blue Jay 39%
- Indigo Bunting 38%
- Gray Catbird 36%
- Downy Woodpecker 34%
Winter Backyard Birds
- Northern Cardinal 54%
- Downy Woodpecker 46%
- Dark-eyed Junco 45%
- White-breasted Nuthatch 41%
- Blue Jay 41%
- Red-bellied Woodpecker 40%
- Tufted Titmouse 38%
- American Crow 35%
- American Goldfinch 35%
- Carolina Chickadee 34%
Backyard Birds Of Indiana In Detail
Northern Cardinals are one of North America’s most well-known and common garden birds. Males have bright red feathers and a black mask, but females have duller colors and are more pale brown with a reddish pattern.
Males and females can be recognized by their distinctive “mohawks” and dazzling orange beaks. Northern Cardinals can be observed all year in almost every section of the country.
Northern Cardinals are drawn to backyard feeders with sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo.
They have reddish-orange breasts and black feathers on their head, back, wings, and tail. They have large, pointed beaks and white markings on the wing borders.
They are fearful creatures who prefer to live in wooded areas. In their natural habitat, they are herbivores, consuming berries, leaves, and insects.
Sunflower seeds, suet and peanut hearts, fruit, and mealworms are all great American Robin attractants. It’s wonderful to have food available on the ground or on platform feeders. Grow berry-bearing plants such as juniper, sumac, hawthorn, and dogwood.
The blue jay is a beautiful bird genus that can be found in large flocks in parks, near water sources, and near human settlements. This species is found in mountainous areas with steep cliffs and exposed soil.
It’s a popular visitor’s bird, and its vibrant, colorful plumage has long made it a photographer’s favorite. Blue jays are widely regarded as the best bird for bird watchers and walkers due to their timidity and ability to hide in dense grass and oak trees.
They eat a variety of seeds, but their favorite is sunflower seeds. They eat berries, suet, insects, worms, and carrion, among other things. If you give blue jays peanuts, sunflower seeds, or suet, they will come to your yard.
The mourning dove is a Columbidae family native bird. The mourning dove has been known as the rain dove, wetland dove, turtle dove, and, more commonly, just the mourning dove.
It is currently widely known in the southeastern United States, as well as Ohio, Arkansas, Florida, California, and Ontario, Canada.
It also travels to large cities, as well as meadows, farm fields, parks, resorts, and even some residential areas.
If you want to attract Mourning doves to your backyard then start by distributing millet on the ground or using platform feeders. They’ll consume black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, and peanut hearts, among other things.
The American goldfinch, often known as just goldfinch, is a charming little bird. They are known to travel significant distances each year, with some going as far north as southern Mexico and all the way down to the eastern edge of the Canadian border.
They prefer marshes, backyards, meadows, forests, brushlands, fields, hedgerows, long grasses, and oaks, to name a few habitats. They enjoy spruce and oak trees and can be found along creeks, rivers, and streams.
To attract more American Goldfinches, grow thistles, and milkweed in your yard. They are attracted to most bird feeders and like sunflowers and Nyjer seed.
In a high, difficult-to-reach tree, the downy woodpecker can frequently be heard screeching or chirping. They can be found in sagebrush thickets and forests.
They have a red patch on the back of their heads, white underbodies, black wings with white markings, and black and white striped heads. Males have a red mark on their wings, but females do not.
Suet feeders are more likely to attract Downy Woodpeckers to your yard. But you can also use platform feeders provided with black oil sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts.
For a backyard bird, Red-bellied Woodpeckers are quite huge. They’re around the size of a Starling or an American Robin. They are a smaller version of the Northern Flicker.
With a huge head and a short tail, they’re quite bulky. They cling to tree trunks with their short stiff tails and sturdy short legs.
They have a pale grey body with several thin black-and-white bands over the back and wings. Males have a protruding crimson nape that protrudes from the crown.
Suet feeders will attract more Red-bellied Woodpeckers to your yard and they’ll occasionally eat from hummingbird feeders if you have one.
They are commonly spotted in deciduous forests, woodland borders, parks, and tree-filled yards, as well as at bird feeders.
Among the insects they consume include beetles and their larvae, caterpillars, ants, and spiders. They stuff large nuts and acorns into the bark of trees, then pound them open with their bills to obtain the seed.
Sunflower seeds and peanuts in suet or tube feeders might attract additional White-breasted Nuthatches to your yard.
Tufted Titmouse are identical to chickadees, only they have a crest instead and a black bib.
They are a small bird, but a massive titmouse; larger than chickadees and the size of a junco or House Finch. It features a spherical body, a long and full tail, a huge head, and lengthy legs.
They are whitish on top and dark blue-gray on the bottom. The black feathers that surround the eye draw attention to its size.
Tufted Titmouse will come to your backyard feeders if you put sunflower seeds, suet, and peanuts in tube feeders or suet cages. They’ll also eat from platform feeders.
The plumage of the American Crow is vividly colored. This is one of the most prevalent birds in the area, and you can see it all over the place.
Birders frequently see these birds nesting in trees alongside roadways or even in people’s backyards.
They usually graze on the roots of trees and plants and rarely nectar from flowers. They are one of the most active species of these birds, which implies they are always looking for new meals.
You can attract more American Crows to your yard by scattering peanuts.
The song sparrow is a little New World bird. It is without a doubt one of the most numerous, diversified, and adaptable native bird species in North America.
And it’s exciting to think that if this lovely bird decides to make our backyard its home, we might be among the first to see it. They can be found in a range of habitats, such as tree bark, rocks, logs, and even steep rocky outcrops.
To attract more song sparrows to your backyard feeders, place black oil sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and nyjer on platform feeders.
Chickadees are little birds with a distinctive black crest and bib. Their underbodies are bulbous, and their cheeks are completely white. Their backs and wings are a dark greyish color.
To attract more Carolina Chickadees to your backyard feeders, try black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, suets, or peanuts.
Tube feeders, suet cages, and platform feeders are all appropriate food sources for them. They’ll also make nests in nest boxes or tubes.
When inspected closely, European Starlings can be recognized by their purple-green plumage. Their entire body is covered in it, but their long, straight yellow bills stand out.
They molt out of their sparkling plumage in the winter and replace it with a brown coat flecked with white patches.
These birds are common and can be found practically anywhere. They prefer man-made environments, whether on a farm, in a village, or in the city.
They are very accustomed to human contact as a result of their extended cohabitation, and you may see one on a phone line or roaming down the street.
These birds consume a wide range of foods. They prefer berries, nuts, cereals, and other things when they are not eating insects. Grains are also a fantastic option.
Red-winged blackbirds are distinguished by their all-black plumage with vivid red and yellow shoulder patches. In comparison to the males’ streaky brown coloring, the females are somewhat drab.
Males will strongly guard their territory during mating season, even fighting anyone who ventures too close to nests. During the winter, they congregate in massive flocks of millions. Red-winged Blackbirds can be found throughout the United States.
If you want to attract Red-winged blackbirds to your backyard then spread some mixed grain and seeds on the ground or on a tube/platform feeder.
The House Sparrow is another imported species that has thrived and is now one of the most frequent birds. They are located around houses and buildings and maybe fairly friendly, eating out of your hand.
House Sparrows may be found in most densely populated locations, particularly in and near cities, towns, farms, and other places where humans congregate.
They eat largely grain and seed, as well as wasted food. They are considered a pest since they are non-native, although they will be found in backyards even if you do not feed them.
Most types of birdseed, such as millet, maize, and sunflower seeds, will attract more House Sparrows to your backyard feeders.
It was formerly a Western bird, but it is now found all throughout the country. Other varieties of red finches exist, but house finches are the most common in urban environments.
The House Finch measures around 6 inches from beak tip to tail tip. Goldfinches and chickadees are smaller birds.
This bird has a medium physique and a medium-length notched tail. Having a conical head. Males have blood-red skin on their heads, breasts, and backs.
House Finches can be attracted to backyard feeders by using black oil sunflower seeds or nyjer seeds in tube feeders or platform feeders.
While there may be regional differences, the Dark-eyed Junco’s back, wings, and long tail will be brown or dark grey.
The center of the breast will be white, but it will be surrounded by the upper body color, while the underbelly and underside of the tail will be pure white. The face of this bird is dark grey or brown, and it has a short, broad pink beak.
During the summer, Dark-eyed Juncos spend most of their time in coniferous woodlands, although they will explore practically any open area. Fields, parks, and backyards are all fair game for foraging.
Set up a ground feeder with broken corn, White Proso millet, and hulled Black Oil Sunflower seeds to attract any passing Juncos.
Northern Flickers are big woodpeckers with brownish coloration, black patches, bars, and crescents, and red on the neck, about the size of a robin or a crow. Eastern birds’ tails and wing feathers are brilliant yellows, whereas western birds’ are red.
Those that breed in Canada or Alaska move to the south, although they may be seen throughout the lower 48 all year. In woodlands and forest margins, they can be spotted on the ground hunting for ants and beetles.
Suet and black oil sunflower seeds can attract more Northern Flickers to your garden feeders.
Eastern Bluebird males have a lovely blue back, short blue wings with black tips, and little blue tails. They wear an orange-red vest with an orange band that extends up the back of their neck, across the wings, and to the bottom of their chin, like a throat collar.
As it approaches the underside, the hue changes to a flanking color, with the underbelly and rump being white to slightly ‘dirty’ white. Females have a darker grey upper body, and the orange-red is much more subdued but still apparent.
Eastern Bluebirds are suspicious of feeders, although dried crickets or mealworms can persuade them. This may persuade them to come out of hiding in order to partake in some delectable treats.
Indigo Buntings are little birds with bright blue males and brown females with black wings and tail stripes.
During the winter, they move from their breeding grounds in the eastern United States to Florida, Central and South America, and the Caribbean.
Indigo Buntings can be seen eating seeds and insects in weedy fields and shrubby places. You can attract them to your backyard by feeding them Nyjer and thistle seeds
Related Articles You May Like