Georgia has a diverse range of backyard birds. And In this article, I’ll list and explain all the backyard birds of Georgia in detail.
Note: If you’re short on time I have compiled a table of all the backyard birds with identification and their Diet. You can also read about these birds in detail below.
|Backyard Birds in Georgia||Length||Weight||Identification(Color)||Diet/Favorite Food|
|Northern Cardinal||21-24 cm||43 gm (1.5 oz)||Males are red with a black patch around their faces. Females have brown shades with red highlights and beaks.||Sunflower seeds, millet, milo, peanut hearts.|
|Carolina Wren||12-14 cm||18-23 gm (0.6-0.8oz)||Shy Birds with Brownish feather tones, white eyebrow stripes, and an upright tail.||Insects, spiders, caterpillars, crickets, beetles, moths, and Grasshoppers.|
|Carolina Chickadee||12 cm||10 gm (0.3oz)||Tiny birds with significantly large heads with a black cap and neck and white cheeks and belly, gray back, tail, and wings.||Black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, Suet seeds, and peanuts.|
|Tufted Titmouse||15-17 cm||21 gm (0.74 oz)||Gray backs with a hint of white underneath and large eyes.||Insects like caterpillars, ants, beetles, spiders, snails, and wasps. Also nuts, berries, seeds, and shelled seeds.|
|Mourning Dove||22-36 cm||120 gm (4.2 oz)||Soft brown in color with hints of black on the wings.||Millet, black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, peanut hearts.|
|Blue Jay||22-30 cm||65-110 gm (2.2- 3.8oz )||Blue crest, black backs, and white undersides.||Acorns, insects, grain, nuts, and seeds.|
|Red-bellied Woodpecker||23-27 cm||72 gm (2.5oz)||A pale red belly with a red cap b&w stripped back.||Insects, spiders, nuts, seeds, acorns, pine cones, grapes, oranges, hackberries, mangoes, sunflower seeds, peanuts.|
|American Crow||40-53 cm||320-620 gm (11.2- 21.8oz)||These birds are large with all black bodies. They are found on treetops, beaches, and towns.||Earthworms, seeds, insects, fruits, fish, young turtles, clams, eggs, mussels, and nestlings of different species of birds.|
|Northern Mockingbird||21-26 cm||47-51 gm (1.6-1.7oz)||Small heads and long tails, with gray-brown body color. They have white wing bars.||Hawthorns, mulberries, blackberry brambles.|
|Eastern Towhee||17-23 cm||40 gm (1.41oz)||Large Birds with a black throat, head and back with reddish tinted sides, white belly, and long tails. However, the females have some shades of brown as well.||Black oil sunflower seeds, hulled sunflower seeds, cracked corn, millet|
|Downy Woodpecker||14-17 cm||21-28 gm (0.7-0.9oz)||They are b&w in color with patches of red here and there. They are found in woodlots, in backyards, and along streams.||Insects, beetle larvae, acorns, berries and grains, black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, millets.|
|Eastern Bluebird||16-21 cm||30 gm (1.05oz)||These birds are small thrushes with comparatively bigger heads that are round in shape, with large bellies and large eyes. The males are deep blue and red whereas the females are gray and blue, with a hint of orange-brown.||They eat a wide variety of insects and mealworms.|
|American Robin||23-28 cm||77 gm (2.7 oz)||These birds have black heads and backs with a hint of red or orange on their breast.||Mostly insects, berries, earthworms. In early summer, insects make up the majority of the diet; they also feed on many earthworms, snails, spiders, and other invertebrates.|
|House Finch||14 cm||19-22 gm (0.6-0.7oz)||These birds have a redhead and breast in the males and a brown streak of colors in females. They are generally noisy and move in flocks.||Seeds, buds, and fruits like thistle, cactus, cherries, apricots, plums, blackberries, figs, and strawberries.|
|American Goldfinch||11-13 cm||14 gm (0.4oz)||They are quite popular, with bright yellow and black colors in males. The female counterparts however tend to be dull brown in shade.||Mostly seeds, some insects. Diet is primarily seeds, especially those of the daisy (composite) family, also those of weeds and grasses, and small seeds of trees such as elm, birch, and alder. Also eats buds, the bark of young twigs, maple sap.|
|Eastern Phoebe||6-7 inches||20 gm (0.7oz)||Grayish-brown towards the back and whitish underneath.||Flying insects, spiders, small fruits, and seeds.|
|Chipping Sparrow||13-15 cm||12 gm (0.4oz)||Slender long-tailed birds that have a gray belly and a streaked back with a rusty crown and blackish eyeliners.||They largely feed on insects.|
|Brown Thrasher||9.1-11.8 in (23-30 cm)||2.1-3.1 oz (61-89 g)||This bird has a foxy brown color with heavy, dark streaking on its white underparts. They also have bright yellow eyes.||Mostly insects, fruits, and other arthropods.|
|Brown-headed Nuthatch||3.9-4.3 in (10-11 cm)||0.3 oz (10 g)||This bird has a white lower body and a gray upper body with a brown head.||Mostly seeds and insects.|
|Pine Warbler||14 cm||12 gm (0.42oz)||Small plump yellow birds with a differentiated olive back, white bellies, and grayish wing bars. The female is browner with an even whiter belly.||Caterpillars, spiders, beetles, spiders, and larvae of other insects. They also eat fruits like bayberry, grapes, sumac, and seeds.|
Backyard Birds Of Georgia In Different Seasons
Winter Backyard Birds
- Northern Cardinal (57% frequency)
- Carolina Chickadee (49%)
- Carolina Wren (46%)
- Tufted Titmouse (45%)
- Mourning Dove (41%)
- Red-bellied Woodpecker (40%)
- American Crow (37%)
- Blue Jay (34%)
- Northern Mockingbird (33%)
- Downy Woodpecker (33%)
- Yellow-rumped Warbler (32%)
- American Robin (32%)
- Eastern Bluebird (31%)
- American Goldfinch (30%)
- Eastern Towhee (30%)
- House Finch (28%)
- Pine Warbler (26%)
- Ruby-crowned Kinglet (25%)
- Song Sparrow (25%)
- Chipping Sparrow (24%)
Summer Backyard Birds
- Northern Cardinal (64% frequency)
- Carolina Wren (52%)
- Mourning Dove (50%)
- Tufted Titmouse (41%)
- Northern Mockingbird (41%)
- Blue Jay (40%)
- Eastern Towhee (40%)
- Carolina Chickadee (38%)
- American Crow (38%)
- Red-bellied Woodpecker (35%)
- Eastern Bluebird (30%)
- House Finch (28%)
- American Robin (26%)
- Downy Woodpecker (25%)
- Brown Thrasher (24%)
- American Goldfinch (23%)
- Ruby-throated Hummingbird (23%)
- Chipping Sparrow (22%)
Backyard Birds Of Georgia In Detail
Northern Cardinals are one of North America’s most well-known and ubiquitous backyard birds. Females have duller hues and are more pale brown with some reddish coloring, while males have vivid red feathers and a black mask.
The “mohawks” and bright orange beaks of both males and females make them immediately identifiable.
Northern Cardinals may be found all year in Georgia since they do not migrate.
Most seed feeders will attract cardinals, so provide them with a mixture of seeds and black sunflower seeds.
The tops of these little birds are predominantly reddish-brown, with a lighter orangish tint on the bottom. Their longish, slightly curved beak and prominent white “eyebrow” make them easy to recognize.
They like to lurk in the undergrowth and can be difficult to find, but their booming “teakettle-teakettle” song is one you’re sure to recall.
Throughout the year, Carolina Wrens may be seen in Georgia and the southeastern United States.
Carolina Wrens are prevalent in backyards, and they frequently visit suet feeders. So make sure to have one in your backyard if you wish to attract them.
Chickadees are small little birds with a “black cap” and a black bib that make them easy to spot. Their underbodies are plump and light, and their cheeks are completely white. Their wings and backs are grey.
Carolina Chickadees are common backyard birds in Georgia and are not to be mistaken with their near-identical cousins, Black-capped Chickadees, which dwell further north.
They’re frequent at bird feeders and may be seen dashing back and forth from one feeder to the next, looking for more food.
Chickadees will visit most seed feeders if you provide them with a mixture of mixed seed mixes and black sunflower seeds.
Within their area, these little birds are fairly prevalent at feeders and in backyards. They, like Cardinals, have a tiny crest (mohawk) that distinguishes them from other birds.
Titmouse has a black patch immediately above their beaks and is silver-gray on top and paler on the bottom.
The Tufted Titmouse may be seen all year in Georgia. Most seed feeders will be visited by Titmouse, make sure to provide them with various seed mixes and black sunflower seeds.
Doves, which are about the size of a robin, are prevalent in backyards and can be found sitting on telephone lines or in groups in trees.
I occasionally see them on my tray feeder, but they are more frequently spotted roaming about on the ground. Mourning Doves are mostly grey in hue, with black dots on the top and a delicate peachy color beneath.
Mourning Doves may be found across Georgia at any time of year. Doves frequently visit seed feeders but prefer to comb the ground for dropped seeds.
Consider using a ground feeder with a mixed seed mixture or simply scattering seeds on the ground.
They have a big blue crest on top of their heads, and their backs are predominantly blue with white feathers on the breast and belly. They have black stripes on their wings and tail.
Blue jays have a black ring around their neck that looks like a necklace. They produce a variety of harsh, metallic sounds and are frequently the first to warn other birds in the vicinity of a predator like a hawk.
The Georgia Blue Jays are another year-round inhabitant of the state. They can be found in abundance in backyards and at bird feeders.
Platform feeders, peanut feeders, and feeders with big perches are favorites of blue jays. Black sunflower seeds, mixed seeds, and peanuts are all good options.
These medium-sized woodpeckers are fairly abundant in backyards and at feeders. The vivid red stripe down the back of their heads may be the first thing you notice, despite the fact that they are labeled as “red-bellied.”
They feature a simple white break with a pinkish-red patch further down in their “belly” portion that is frequently hidden. Their wings, with their white and black barring, are what really distinguishes them.
All year, Red-bellied Woodpeckers may be found across Georgia. Suet feeders attract Red-bellied Woodpeckers, although they will also eat from seed feeders, especially if peanuts are given.
The American Crow is a bright and colorful bird. This is one of the most common birds in the area, and it can be found all around the province. Birders frequently discover these birds breeding in trees along the sides of roadways or even in people’s backyards.
They are frequently found grazing on the roots of trees and plants, although they seldom nectar from flowers. They are one of the most active species of these birds, meaning they are always on the search for new foods.
If you want to attract American Crows to your backyard then start by throwing some peanuts and seeds in your yard.
Mockingbirds are named for their ability to imitate the melodies of other birds. A male mockingbird may learn up to 200 distinct songs throughout his lifetime, according to experts.
These medium-sized backyard birds are generally grey and white in appearance, with long tail feathers that help them stand out. They like to live in thick shrubs and may be rather violent towards intruding birds.
Year-round, Northern Mockingbirds may be seen all across Georgia. Although Northern Mockingbirds are widespread in backyards, they rarely frequent bird feeders.
You can grow fruit-bearing plants or a place bird bath both will help in attracting Northern Mockingbird.
The Eastern Towhee is a charming garden bird that is always a delight to observe. Dark head and back with white wing patches, orange sides, and white belly on both sexes. Males’ dark color is black, while females’ dark color is brown.
They have a lovely melody that may be heard in the forests during the spring and summer. Towhees are master foragers, scouring leaf litter and plants for insects, seeds, and berries.
Eastern Towhees spend the entire year in Georgia. In my experience, Eastern Towhees do not eat straight from bird feeders very often, but I do observe them jumping about the ground beneath my feeders on a regular basis. In that respect, bird feeders may attract towhees.
Downy woodpeckers are popular backyard birds that are frequent at bird feeders. They are the tiniest woodpeckers in North America, and they are always among the first to arrive.
Their all-white underbodies, black wings with white spots, black and white striped heads, and a red patch on the rear of their heads make them instantly recognizable (in males, females have no red). Downy Woodpeckers are smaller than Hairy Woodpeckers, despite their resemblance.
Downy Woodpeckers may be seen all year in Georgia. Most types of bird feeders are frequently visited by Downy Woodpeckers. Suet, mixed seed, and black sunflower seed are all good options.
Bluebirds are royal blue on top with rusty reddish-orange chests and white bellies, as their name suggests. They are one of the most sought-after tenants of birdhouses in the United States, resulting in a growing bluebird house business.
They’re prevalent in backyards, but not so much at bird feeders. Install a birdhouse and see if you can attract a mating couple.
Eastern Bluebirds may be seen all year in Georgia. Bluebirds don’t usually consume seeds, but mealworms on a tray feeder or in a dish will tempt them to visit feeders.
Robins are commonly observed in backyards bouncing about the grass hunting for worms and other invertebrates. While they do visit bird feeders on occasion, they do not usually eat seeds. They are easily identified by their bright red bellies, round tummies, and yellow beaks.
Georgia is one of the southernmost states where robins may be seen all year.
Mealworms, natural fruit-bearing plants, or a birdbath will attract American Robins to your backyard.
Another frequent garden bird in Georgia is the House Finch. Though they are invasive in the eastern United States, they are not as much disliked as other invasive birds like House Sparrows or European Starlings.
They may appear in big flocks and mob your feeders if you entice them, which is rather easy to accomplish. Males are predominantly brown with some red on the head and breast, whereas females are completely brown.
House Finches may be found throughout Georgia all year, however, they become scarce towards the southern border.
House Finches, like other finches, use thistle feeders. They are more likely to be spotted at seed feeders than Goldfinches, so try attracting them with black sunflower seeds.
Goldfinches are one of my favorite birds to see at feeders, especially in the spring and summer when they have their beautiful yellow feathers. They are primarily yellow, or “gold,” with black-tipped wings and a black cap on top of their heads during this time.
They molt in the winter and lose their dazzling hues, turning a drab brownish or olive tint. The black on their wings and their finch-like beaks make them easy to spot at any time of year.
In the northern half of Georgia, goldfinches can be seen all year, but south of Macon, they are only seen in the winter.
Goldfinches prefer thistle feeders, however, they may eat sunflower chips if available.
The size of a House Finch. It’s about the same size as a White-crowned Sparrow, but it’s fashioned differently. Plump, flat-headed, with a medium tail. Straight, broad, triangular, with a little hook at the tip. Above, a dull olive-brown, below, a whitewash, and a yellow wash on the vent.
Open forests, farmlands, and water are common habitats. Resident in the Southeast United States and eastern Mexico.
In the summer, it stretches across the eastern United States and central Canada. Sits straight on a low perch, tail flicking, looking for flying insects to sally out and catch.
In the winter, it supplements its diet with fruits and berries. It is OK to drink from the birdbath. It’s possible that it’ll build a nest on a man-made structure (like a porch light) or a corner shelf.
With a buffy grey breast, brown and tan streaked wings, rusty red cap, and a black line through the eye with white above, Chipping sparrows have their crispest feathers in the summer.
Their markings may be less pronounced and their color buffy-brown in the winter. They’re common sparrows who prefer to graze on grass.
Chipping Sparrows can be found across much of Georgia all year, but only at the far southern part of the state during the non-breeding winter season.
Chipping Sparrows are prevalent in backyard feeders, and they frequently stay on the ground to pick up dropped food. Sunflower and mixed seeds, especially dispersed on the ground, will attract them.
The size of an American Robin or greater, with the length of a Mourning Dove. The head is rather large. The tail is long and abundant. Legs that are long, Slender, and curled in the middle.
Rusty on the outside, with rusty streaks on the inside. Eyes that are yellow in color. There are two white wing bars.
Brown Thrasher can be found in farms, deep thickets, and woodland in the southeast United States. In the summer, it migrates from north to southern Canada to reproduce.
This bird usually forages on the ground for food. This bird also has great survival instincts. At the first sight of danger, it flees to deep cover.
Insects and invertebrates make up half of their diet. Fruit and nuts, particularly acorns, are also consumed. Attract visitors to your yard with berry-producing bushes. They might be able to pick up dropped seeds on the ground beneath the feeder.
The black, chisel-shaped beak, blue-gray back, light breast, and brown cap that runs from beak to neck distinguish these little nuthatches. They have a narrow distribution, only occurring in the pine woods of the southeast United States.
The majority of their time is spent jumping up and down tree trunks in search of insects and pine nuts. Many people mistake the squeaking sound of these nuthatches for that of a rubber duckie.
Brown-headed nuthatches may be found all year in Georgia’s pine woods. While they are mostly woodland birds, a suet feeder may be able to bring them to your yard.
Pine Warblers have two white wing bars on each wing and a yellow body. Males might have a brighter color, but females and immatures can have a more olive or brown color.
Their name is derived from their environment since they spend most of their time up in pine trees hunting for insects, which are the main source of food for them.
Pine warblers, on the other hand, are one of the few warblers that will consume seeds and visit bird feeders on occasion.
Pine Warblers move up and down the east coast, although they spend the entire year in Georgia.
Pine warblers are attracted to seed feeders that give sunflower, peanuts, and millet.
Related Articles You May Like