Florida has a wide variety of backyard birds. And In this article, I’ll list and explain all the backyard birds of Florida in detail.
Note: If you’re short on time I have compiled a table of all the backyard birds with identification and their Diet. You can also read about these birds in detail below.
|Backyard Birds Of Florida
|120 gm (4.2 oz)
|Soft brown in color with hints of black on the wings.
|Millet, black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, peanut hearts.
|9.6-11 gm (0.3-0.38oz)
|Browny red-colored bodies with rusty red patches on their heads.
|Insects, bayberry, hawthorn.
|72 gm (2.5oz)
|A pale red belly with a red cap b&w stripped back.
|Insects, spiders, nuts, seeds, acorns, pine cones, grapes, oranges, hackberries, mangoes, sunflower seeds, peanuts.
|12.5 gm (0.44oz)
|Gray with flashes of yellow, with slightly brownish tones in females.
|Insects and fruits like wax myrtle and bayberry.
|43 gm (1.5 oz)
|Males are red with a black patch around their faces. Females have brown shades with red highlights and beaks.
|Sunflower seeds, millet, milo, peanut hearts.
|47-51 gm (1.6-1.7oz)
|Small heads and long tails, with gray-brown body color. They have white wing bars.
|Hawthorns, mulberries, blackberry brambles.
|65-110 gm (2.2- 3.8oz )
|Blue crest, black backs, and white undersides.
|Acorns, insects, grain, nuts, and seeds.
|21 gm (0.74)
|Gray backs with a hint of white underneath and large eyes.
|Insects like caterpillars, ants, beetles, spiders, snails, and wasps. Also nuts, berries, seeds, and shelled seeds.
|18-23 gm (0.6-0.8oz)
|Shy Birds with Brownish feather tones, white eyebrow stripes, and an upright tail.
|Insects, spiders, caterpillars, crickets, beetles, moths, and Grasshoppers.
|85 gm (2.9oz)
|All black only with a bright red and yellow patch on the top of their wings. The female is pale brown.
|Great Crested Flycatcher
|34 gm (1.19oz)
|A brown back with yellow underneath and gray throat, with specks of red in wings and tails.
|Eat mainly insects and other invertebrates, as well as small berries and other fruits
|77 gm (2.7 oz)
|These birds have black heads and backs with a hint of red or orange on their breast.
|Mostly insects, berries, earthworms. In early summer, insects make up the majority of the diet; they also feed on many earthworms, snails, spiders, and other invertebrates.
|320-620 gm (11.2- 21.8oz)
|These birds are large with all black bodies. They are found on treetops, beaches, and towns.
|Earthworms, seeds, insects, fruits, fish, young turtles, clams, eggs, mussels, and nestlings of different species of birds.
|21-28 gm (0.7-0.9oz)
|They are b&w in color with patches of red here and there. They are found in woodlots, in backyards, and along streams.
|Insects, beetle larvae, acorns, berries and grains, black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, millets.
|9 gm (0.31)
|Small songbirds with a brown back with a hint of yellow and a long tail. They have an apparent black mask across their face. They might also have olive undertones.
|They eat all kinds of insects.
|58-100 gm (2.04- 3.5oz)
|These birds are stocky black, with a purple, green and blue hue. These birds are famous for their aggressive behavior.
|They eat insects like flies, beetles, caterpillars, earthworms, and spiders, along with fruits like cherries, holly berries, mulberries, Virginia Creeper, sumac, blackberries, and even seeds and grains.
|10 gm (0.3oz)
|Tiny birds with significantly large heads with a black cap and neck and white cheeks and belly, gray back, tail, and wings.
|Black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, Suet seeds, and peanuts.
|12 gm (0.42oz)
|Small plump yellow birds with a differentiated olive back, white bellies, and grayish wing bars. The female is browner with an even whiter belly.
|Caterpillars, spiders, beetles, spiders, and larvae of other insects. They also eat fruits like bayberry, grapes, sumac, and seeds.
|30 gm (1.05oz)
|These birds are small thrushes with comparatively bigger heads that are round in shape, with large bellies and large eyes. The males are deep blue and red whereas the females are gray and blue, with a hint of orange-brown.
|They eat a wide variety of insects and mealworms.
|40 gm (1.41oz)
|Large Birds with a black throat, head and back with reddish tinted sides, white belly, and long tails. However, the females have some shades of brown as well.
|Black oil sunflower seeds, hulled sunflower seeds, cracked corn, millet
Backyard Birds Of Florida In Different Seasons
Summer Backyard Birds
- Northern Cardinal 53%
- Mourning Dove 51%
- Northern Mockingbird 43%
- Red-bellied Woodpecker 41%
- Blue Jay 36%
- Carolina Wren 28%
- Red-winged Blackbird 24%
- Tufted Titmouse 20%
Winter Backyard Birds
- Palm Warbler 42%
- Red-bellied Woodpecker 36%
- Yellow-rumped Warbler 36%
- Mourning Dove 35%
- Northern Cardinal 34%
- Northern Mockingbird 33%
- Blue Jay 27%
Backyard Birds Of Florida In Detail
The mourning dove is a native member of the Columbidae family of doves. The mourning dove, rain dove, wetland dove, turtle dove, and, more lately, simply the mourning dove are all names given to the species.
It’s currently largely recognized in the southeastern United States, as well as Ohio, Arkansas, Florida, and Ontario, Canada.
It’s also frequently seen in metropolitan locations, including major cities, pastures, farm fields, parks, resorts, and even some residential areas.
By distributing millet on the ground or using platform feeders, you may attract more Mourning Doves to your yard. They’ll consume black sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, and peanut hearts, among other things.
The palm warbler has a rusty red patch on the top of its head and is browny-olive in color throughout. During the migration and all year along the extreme south coast and in Florida, the breed can be found in eastern states.
It’s best to look for them in weedy fields, woodland borders, and scrubby places in the spring and fall.
They are frequently seen hunting for insects along the ground, alongside other birds such as Sparrows, Juncos, and Yellow-rumped Warblers.
Plant native plants that attract insects, as well as bayberry or hawthorn for their berries, to attract more Palm Warblers to your yard.
For a backyard bird, Red-bellied Woodpeckers are rather enormous. In size, they are between a Starling and an American Robin. They are a smaller version of the Northern Flicker.
They’re bulky and have a short tail. They cling to tree stems with short stiff tails and sturdy short legs.
They have a Pale-gray body with several thin black-and-white bands over the back and wings. Males have a red nape that extends forward on the crown.
These birds may be found in a variety of habitats, including oak, hickory, and pine forests.
They may be found eastward from Florida northward, just to the southern boundary of the New England states, from the eastern slope of the Rocky Mountains in the lower 48 states, from Texas to extreme southern Canada. It clings to the tree trunk and bigger branches in traditional woodpecker form.
Suet feeders will attract more Red-bellied Woodpeckers to your backyard and they will occasionally eat from hummingbird feeders.
Yellow-rumped Warbler is a common winter visitor to treetops and weedy regions in the southern United States.
They are smaller than juncos and House Finches. With a shorter tail, plump and neckless.
In the spring, the breeding plumage is blue-gray on the top portions, black on the sides and breast, yellow on the rump, and yellow on the sides. Both types have grey-brown upper plumage and creamy cream lower plumage in the winter.
During the nesting season, they are usually found in coniferous or mixed woods in the western Alps. And open regions with fruiting shrubs and scattered trees in the winter.
They Breed across Canada and Alaska, as well as in western coniferous woods. Throughout Middle America, warblers may be found on both coasts and in the southern regions. Yellow-rumped Warblers spend the winter in Texas
If you want to attract Yellow-rumped Warblers to your backyard then try feeding them sunflower seeds, suet, raisins, and peanut butter.
The Northern Cardinal, often known as the common redneck, red-necked cardinal, or just cardinal, is a common bird in the Cardinalidae family. It’s most common in central Canada, from Ontario to Quebec to New York, and west through Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, and Honduras to southern Texas, Louisiana, and Oklahoma.
In the wild, these birds can be seen foraging on aquatic insects and larva in dense forests on the upper slopes of steep cliffs or near lakes and rivers.
If you want to attract Northern Cardinals to your backyard then try feeding them sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, millet, and milo.
Mockingbirds are named for their ability to imitate the melodies of other birds. A male mockingbird may learn up to 200 distinct songs throughout his lifetime, according to experts.
These medium-sized backyard birds are generally grey and white in appearance, with long tail feathers that help them stand out. They like to live in thick shrubs and may be rather violent towards intruding birds.
Year-round, Northern Mockingbirds may be seen all across Georgia. Although Northern Mockingbirds are widespread in backyards, they rarely frequent bird feeders.
You can grow fruit-bearing plants or a place bird bath both will help in attracting Northern Mockingbird.
The blue jay is a lovely genus bird that may be found in huge flocks in parks, near water, and near human settlements.
Mountainous locations with steep cliffs and exposed soil are frequent habitats for this species. It’s a popular visitor’s bird, and its vivid, colorful plumage has long made it a favorite of photographers.
Blue jays are often regarded as the greatest bird for bird watchers and walkers since they are timid and may hide in long grass and oak trees.
They eat a variety of seeds, but sunflower seeds are their favorite. Berries, suet, insects, worms, and carrion are among the things they consume.
If you want to attract more Blue Jays to your yard, try feeding them peanuts, sunflower seeds, or suet in tray feeders or hopper feeders on a post.
Tufted Titmouse is related to chickadees, but instead of a black bib, they have a crest.
They are a little bird, but a huge titmouse; larger than chickadees, they are around the size of a junco or House Finch.
The body is rounded, the tail is long and full, the head is large, and the legs are lengthy. They are dark blue-gray on top and pale on the bottom. their size is emphasized by the black feathers surrounding the eye.
They live in parks and deciduous woods with a dense canopy. Their distribution is increasing north and west, with origins in the eastern and southeastern United States. Backyard bird feeders may be assisting this species’ northward expansion.
Sunflower seeds, suet, and peanuts on tube feeders or suet cages can attract Tufted Titmice to your backyard feeders. They’ll eat from platform feeders as well.
Carolina Wren is a tiny bird that falls between the American Goldfinch and the House Finch in size. They have a round body, short neck, flathead, vigorous tail fluttering.
They have a Rusty brown upper body with black bands on the wings and tail. A buff underbelly and a white brow line.
They frequent backyard feeders and can be found in wooded or densely overgrown regions.
Suet feeders, hulled sunflower seeds, or peanut hearts in big tube feeders or on-platform feeders can attract more Carolina Wrens to your backyard feeders.
The Red-winged blackbirds have an all-black plumage with vivid red and yellow shoulder patches making them easy to distinguish. In comparison to the streaky brown hue of the males, the females are quite drab.
They are frequently seen perched on telephone lines and other urban locations.
During mating season, the males will fiercely protect their territory, even attacking individuals who come too close to nests.
Red-winged Blackbirds gather during winter in huge numbers. The majority of the United States is home to Red-winged Blackbirds.
If you want to attract Red-winged blackbirds to your backyard then try to spread mixed grain and seeds on the ground.
Great Crested Flycatcher
The back of a Great Crested Flycatcher is brown, with a yellow belly and grey throat. The wing and tail feathers exhibit crimson flashes. The crest isn’t really noticeable.
Great Crested Flycatchers breed over much of Eastern North America and spend the winter in Florida, Mexico, and Central America.
They sit high in the trees, waiting for huge insects such as butterflies, grasshoppers, moths, wasps, and spiders to fly by.
Grow native plants and leave brush piles to attract insects to your yard to attract more Great Crested Flycatchers. Also, grow berry-producing bushes and erect a nest box, since they will quickly settle in.
The American Robin is a tiny songbird that belongs to the common thrush family, the Turdidae family, and the genus Thrush.
Their breasts are reddish-orange, while their head, back, wings, and tail are all covered with black feathers. They also have long pointed beaks and white patterns on the margins of their wings.
They are timid and like to live in woodland settings. They are herbivores in their native environment, eating berries, leaves, and insects.
They are migratory birds that migrate from the southern United States to the cooler portions of Canada and Mexico in the winter and then back north in the summer.
The American Robin can be seen scavenging for food along roadways, in droughts, and in flooded fields in search of earthworms and other tiny invertebrates.
Sunflower seeds, suet and peanut hearts, fruit, and mealworms can all be used to attract more American Robins to your yard. You can either disperse food on the ground or use a Platform feeder.
Grow berry-bearing plants like juniper, sumac, hawthorn, and dogwood to attract this bird.
The American Crow is a bright and colorful bird. This is one of the most common birds in the area, and it can be found all around the province.
Birders frequently discover these birds breeding in trees along the sides of roadways or even in people’s backyards.
They are frequently found grazing on the roots of trees and plants, although they seldom nectar from flowers. They are one of the most active species of these birds, meaning they are always on the search for new foods.
If you want to attract American Crows to your backyard then start by throwing peanuts and other seeds in your yard.
The downy woodpecker is a common woodpecker species in North America, and it is the smallest. They are typically found along the coasts of eastern states, as well as in Ontario, Canada.
They can frequently be heard shrieking or chirping in a high, difficult-to-reach tree. Sagebrush thickets and woodlands are where you’ll find them.
If you want to attract Downy Woodpecker to your backyard then feed them black oil sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts from platform feeders or Suet feeders.
These are common little songbirds with brown and yellow color shades. The males’ faces are covered in black masks. The intensity of the yellow varies by location, and certain areas beneath the surface may be more olive.
They breed over most of North America and may be found in marshy or wetland environments, brushy fields, and thick, tangled vegetation in the spring and summer. They typically consume insects and can be found in big, densely vegetated backyards.
The European starling, often known as the common starling in the United Kingdom, is a medium-sized passerine bird that belongs to the Sturnidae family of the avian order songbirds.
It’s around 20 cm long and has metallic green plumage with a faint golden sheen that’s mottled with white at different times of the year.
Similar to many other songbirds, It has a tinny, high-pitched tone to it. In busy places like backyards, they are usually observed together.
Black oil sunflower seeds, suet, cracked corn, and peanuts may all be used to attract more European Starlings to your backyard feeders.
Chickadees are little birds with a black crown and bib that make them easily identifiable. Their underbodies are bulbous and their cheeks are completely white. Their wings and backs are blackish-grey.
Eastern Texas is home to Carolina Chickadees, which are not to be confused with Black-capped Chickadees. They’re frequent at bird feeders and may be seen flying back and forth from one feeder to the next, looking for food.
If you want to attract Carolina Chickadees to your backyard then try feeding them black oil sunflower seeds, Nyjer seeds, suet feeders, or peanuts either on tube feeders, suet cages or on platform feeders. They will also build their nests in nest boxes or tubes.
Pine Warblers have olive backs, white lower bellies, and grey wing bars and are little plump yellow birds. Females might have a browner complexion and a whiter belly.
Pine Warblers, as its name suggests, may be found in pine woods, frequently high in the trees. They consume caterpillars, beetles, spiders, and other insects and larvae, as well as fruit and seeds as the weather becomes cooler.
If you want to attract Pine Warbler to your backyard then try feeding them millet, broken corn, sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, and suet either on Tube or on platform feeders. Also, natural fruits and vines including bayberry, grape, sumac, and Virginia creeper can be planted to attract them.
Eastern Bluebirds are a little bigger than House Finches. The length is similar to the White-crowned Sparrow, but the proportions are different. Chunky, with a huge head and a short tail.
Straight, slim, and bent at the tip. Males are bright blue on top (including the wings and tail), rusty orange on the bottom, and white on the belly and undertail. Females are often lighter, nearly grey in color.
Grasslands, pastures, golf courses, and open woodland margins are all good places to look for them. They live in the eastern United States and the Middle American highlands.
They utilize nest boxes often, however, the entry hole must be smaller than a starling’s head and without a perch.
If your yard is reasonably wide and roomy, you may attract more Eastern Bluebirds to your yard by providing mealworms in nest boxes.
The Eastern Towhee was recently divided from the Rufous-sided Towhee, resulting in the Eastern Towhee and the Spotted Towhee.
A White-crowned Sparrow’s length; bigger than a House Finch, but smaller than a Starling or Red-winged Blackbird. Large head, long rounded tail, and hefty compared to other sparrows.
Conical and short. Above, blackish with rusty sides and a white belly. Females are paler and browner than males. The tail corners are white. The wing patch is white.
If your yard has overgrown borders, they will be frequent feeders for falling seeds, as well as platform feeders for black oil sunflower seeds, hulled sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and millet.
Related Articles You May Like