Alaska has a diverse range of backyard birds. And In this article, I’ll list and explain all the backyard birds of Alaska in detail.
Note: If you’re short on time I have compiled a table of all the backyard birds with identification and their Diet. You can also read about these birds in detail below.
|Backyard Birds in Alaska||Length||Weight||Identification(Color)||Diet/Favorite Food|
|Black-Capped Chickadee||10-15 cm||12 gm (0.42oz)||Small bird with a big round head. They have black caps and beaks, white cheeks, with a gray back, wings, and tail.||They eat seeds, different berries, insects, suet, sunflower seeds, peanut butter, and spiders.|
|Black-billed Magpie||17.7-23.6 in (45-60 cm)||5.1-7.4 oz (145-210 g)||This is a black and white bird with blue-green iridescent flashes in the wing and tail.||Mostly eat fruits, grains, insects, and small animals|
|Dark-eyed Junco||12-16 cm||19 gm(0.67oz)||These are dark-eyed variants of Sparrows. These birds are long-distance migratory birds.||Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts.|
|Red-breasted Nuthatch||12 cm||10 gm(0.35oz)||These birds are blue-gray in color with black stripes and rusty undersides.||Black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, mealworms, suet feeders|
|American Robin||23-28 cm||77 gm (2.71oz)||These birds have black heads and backs with a hint of red or orange in their breast.||Mostly insects, berries, and earthworms. In the early summer, insects make up the majority of the diet; they also feed on many earthworms, snails, spiders, and other invertebrates.|
|Steller’s Jay||30–34 cm (12–13 in)||100–140 g (3.5–4.9 oz)||This bird has a Blackish-brown-head with a slender bill and long legs.||This bird mostly eats insects, seeds, berries|
|Boreal Chickadee||4.9-5.5 in (12.5-14 cm)||0.3-0.4 oz (7-12.4 g)||This bird has a grayish-brown color with a brown cap, a small black bib, and a small white cheek.||Mostly seeds and insects.|
|Song Sparrow||12-17 cm||19 gm (0.67oz)||Brown streaked birds are well known for singing all day just in order to attract mates during the season.||They eat a wide variety of insects like caterpillars, beetles, midges, spiders, and earthworms, along with buckwheat, raspberries, sunflower, wild cherries, wheat, and rice.|
|Chestnut-backed Chickadee||11.5–12.5 cm (4.5–4.9 in)||8.5–12.6 g (0.30–0.44 oz)||This bird is dark blackish-brown with white cheeks. The wing feathers are dark gray with paler fringes||Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts.|
|Downy Woodpecker||14-17 cm||21-28 gm (0.74-0.98oz)||They are b&w in color with patches of red here and there. They are found in woodlots, in backyards, and along streams.||Insects, beetle larvae, acorns, berries and grains, black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, millets.|
|Pine Siskin||4.3-5.5 in (11-14 cm)||0.4-0.6 oz (12-18 g)||These birds are brown and very streaky with subtle yellow edgings on wings and tails.||Mostly seeds, vegetable matter, Fruits, and insects|
|Yellow-rumped Warbler||14 cm||12.5 gm (0.44oz)||Gray with flashes of yellow, with slightly brownish tones in females.||Insects and fruits like wax myrtle and bayberry.|
|Orange Crowned Warbler||4.8-5.3 inches||9 gm||These birds are rather pale compared to other forms of Warblers. They are mostly of the shade yellow and olive, the orange Crown they are named after is rarely visible.||They consume insects like spiders, caterpillars, flies, and fruits like berries along with a few seeds.|
|White-crowned Sparrow||5.9-6.3 in (15-16 cm)||0.9-1.0 oz (25-28 g)||This bird has an overall pale gray color with black and white patches on the head. With pale pink and yellow bill.||This bird majorly eats seeds of weeds and grasses and also insects|
|Ruby-crowned Kinglet||9-11 cm||6.8 gm (0.23oz)||These are small songbirds, olive green in shade with a striking red crown.||They feed on hulled sunflower seeds, mealworms, and peanuts.|
Backyard Birds Of Alaska In Detail
The Black-Capped Chickadee’s back, wings, and medium-sized tail are light grey with a white border in the shape of minute feathers.
A buff-colored white breast and underbelly, a black bib with a white face, and a massive black cap that extends just below the eyes characterize this bird.
The beaks of these birds are tiny and conical, with black conical points. This bird favors woodland areas, although it may survive in thick vegetation with shrubs or bushes. Marshes are also favored by the Black-capped Chickadee.
As a feeder diet, this bird favors peanuts and peanut butter, although they also enjoy Black Oil Sunflower seeds, and suet.
Black-billed Magpies are raucous black and white birds with long tails and blue-green iridescent flashes on the wing and tail. They’re taller than Jays.
They do not migrate and may be spotted in meadows and grasslands, as well as other open places, eating fruit and grain, beetles, and grasshoppers.
They’ve also been known to kill small animals such as squirrels and voles, as well as attack bird nests for eggs and nestlings and carrion.
Black-billed Magpies will be frequent in your backyard in search of platform and suet feeders with black oil sunflower seeds, peanuts, fruit, suet, millet, and milo.
Little dark-eyed birds enjoy gardens with limited open spaces, such as meadows, where they may graze on a diverse range of plants.
These birds’ favorite food appears to be seed, particularly sunflower seeds, although nectar and even caraway appear to be successful as well.
Try black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer, cracked corn, millet, and peanuts to attract more Dark-eyed Juncos to your backyard feeders. Platform feeders and those dispersed on the ground are both effective.
The red-breasted nuthatch is a little songbird with a red breast. Its song is loud and high-pitched, and it is generally a high-pitched chirping. It comes to bird feeders on a regular basis. During the winter, it does not eat or drink. Bird observers are in high demand for the red-breasted nuthatch.
While the birds prefer to eat in open places, they will nest in woods, woodlands, and open fields. Because of their voracious appetites and propensity to scavenge on the ground for insects, particularly ants, these birds are frequent visitors to bird feeders.
Black oil sunflower seeds, suet feeders, peanuts, and mealworms can all help to attract additional Red-breasted Nuthatches to your yard.
Reddish-orange breasts and black feathers on the head, back, wings, and tail characterize American Robins. Their beaks are huge and pointed, and their wings have white borders.
They are forest creatures who prefer to dwell in the open air. In their natural habitat, they are herbivores, consuming berries, leaves, and insects.
American Robins eat a variety of foods, including sunflower seeds, suet, peanut hearts, fruit, and mealworms. You can also grow berry-yielding shrubs like Juniper, sumac, hawthorn, and dogwood.
Steller’s Jays are enormous songbirds with triangular black crests protruding from their heads. Their heads, chests, and backs are all black, while the rest of their bodies are blue.
They may be found in the highlands’ evergreen woodlands as well as near picnic tables. Stellar’s Jays eat practically anything that moves, including insects, seeds, nuts, berries, eggs, and nestlings.
Small greyish-brown songbirds with a darker brown cap, small black bib, cinnamon sides, and white underside and on the cheeks, Boreal Chickadees are tiny greyish-brown songbirds with a darker brown crown, small black bib, cinnamon sides, and white underneath and on the cheeks.
They may be found in Canada and Alaska, as well as the northern states of the United States.
Chickadees in the Arctic are usually found in coniferous woods, frequently near water, although they can also be found in deciduous or mixed woodlands.
Try Black oil sunflower seeds, nyjer seeds, suet, peanuts, and mealworms on most sorts of feeders to attract more boreal Chickadees to your garden. A nesting box should also be placed to entice a mating couple.
The song sparrow is a little bird that is only found in the Americas. It is, without a doubt, one of the most numerous, diversified, and adaptable native bird species in the United States.
It’s incredible to think that if this lovely bird decides to make our backyard it’s permanent home, we may be the first ones to see it. Tree bark, rocks, logs, and even steep rocky outcrops are among their favorite habitats.
To attract more song sparrows to your backyard feeders, use black oil sunflower seeds, cracked corn, and nyjer on platform feeders.
Chestnut-backed Chickadees are little birds with black and white heads, a rich chestnut back, grey wings, and a grey belly. They are common visitors to backyard feeders and reside in flocks in damp evergreen woods along the Pacific Coast.
Caterpillars, spiders, wasps, and aphids make up the majority of their food, with seeds, berries, and fruit accounting for the remainder.
Black-oil sunflower seeds, suet, nyjer, peanuts, or mealworms in tube feeders, platform feeders, or suet cages can all be used to attract Chestnut-backed Chickadees to your yard.
The downy woodpecker is a common woodpecker species in North America, and it is the smallest. They are typically found along the coasts of eastern states, as well as in Ontario, Canada.
They can frequently be heard shrieking or chirping in a high, difficult-to-reach tree. Sagebrush thickets and woodlands are where you’ll find them.
If you want to attract Downey woodpeckers to your backyard you can feed them black oil sunflower seeds, millet, and peanuts. You can also use suet feeder and platform feeder.
Pine Siskins have brown wing and tail streaks and yellow wing and tail streaks. They feature a forked tail and pointed wings, as well as a short pointed beak.
Pine Siskins eat conifer seeds, although they also eat immature buds and seeds from grasses and weeds, as their name implies.
Pine Siskins can be attracted to backyards by thistle, nyjer, black oil sunflower seeds, and suet.
The yellow-rumped warbler spends the winter on southern treetops and weedy habitats. In the spring, the breeding plumage is blue-grey on top with black flanks and breast, yellow on the rump, and yellow on the sides. Both species have grey-brown tops and creamy cream bottoms in the winter.
During the nesting season, they can be found in coniferous or mixed woods in the western Alps. Open regions with fruiting shrubs and scattered trees in the winter.
Yellow-rumped Sunflower seeds, suet, raisins, and peanut butter are all effective at attracting warblers to your yard.
Orange-crowned Warblers are not as brightly colored as other warblers due to their yellow-olive coloring, which is more yellow on the Pacific Coast. The orange crown is unusual.
Orange-crowned Warblers breed in open woodland, where they can be found among shrubs and low vegetation.
The bulk of their meal consists of insects, spiders, caterpillars, and flies. Fruit, berries, and seeds are also favorites, and they visit backyard feeders frequently.
To attract more Orange-crowned Warblers to your yard, use suet and peanut butter or sugar water, and nectar in hummingbird feeders.
White-crowned Sparrows are large grey sparrows with long tails, small bills, and noticeable black and white stripes on their heads.
In weedy fields, along roadsides, forest borders, and in yards, White-crowned Sparrows can be seen feeding on weed and grass seeds, as well as fruit such as elderberries and blackberries.
Sunflower seeds and other types of seeds left at feeders by other birds can be utilized to attract more White-crowned Sparrows to your yard.
Ruby-crowned Kinglets are little olive-green songbirds with a beautiful red crown that is normally flat and difficult to see, but breathtaking when you do.
They breed in Canada and the western highlands before wintering in the southern and southwestern states, as well as Mexico. They are also conspicuous during migration when they are in large numbers.
Ruby-crowned Kinglets are quick-moving, silent birds that search for spiders and insects in the foliage of shrubs and trees’ lower branches.
In suet or platform feeders, they search for hulled sunflower seeds, peanut hearts, and mealworms.
Related Articles You May Like